Jump to content


Can't pick tanks | Or has huge delays


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Monster95alpha19 #1 Posted 04 September 2015 - 06:52 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 35389 battles
  • 4,000
  • [TKEA] TKEA
  • Member since:
    10-28-2011

While into a Stronghold Attack, it takes a lot to pick a tank, and when picked, it doesn't show it.

This is quite annoying during the lineup changes for different maps.



Epicrabbit95 #2 Posted 07 September 2015 - 10:25 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 33793 battles
  • 82
  • [SIEGE] SIEGE
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011

We had this same issue tonight, couldn't fight 2 battles in our defence and because of the inability to change tanks we entered the last battle with a random line-up.

WG screwed this up massively... :angry:



Psych_Viking #3 Posted 07 September 2015 - 10:28 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 34130 battles
  • 546
  • [1STLT] 1STLT
  • Member since:
    03-19-2011
Everything is clear

 

 

 



Obsessive_Compulsive #4 Posted 07 September 2015 - 10:32 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 24245 battles
  • 8,048
  • [ADUK] ADUK
  • Member since:
    09-09-2014
Really bad WG.. 14,000 resources lost because of inability to ready up or select tanks.

LeutenantLavrinenko #5 Posted 07 September 2015 - 11:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 68104 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    10-30-2011
Also given constant crashes I never experienced before 9:10 i think we have an update of the year on our hands. Read: all the development resources are going into making features bring in quick buck. Longstanding issues such as clunky, unresponsive interface in Stronngholds, where it feels like your 8GB Ram PC is about to give up just when you are scrolling a list, game crashes and now the one above are NOT addressed and will probably never be. An Eastern European approach to work.

Wustenfuchs_xD #6 Posted 08 September 2015 - 10:33 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 25561 battles
  • 99
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013
I seriously don't get it how you can just royally [edited]things up like this and not even care to notice it. Let's not even talk about fixing this, since it will most likely be labeled as an 'isolated occurrence' and put aside so  you can spam our interface with useful stuff like premium shop offers, on a daily basis. Those banners work, who cares for line ups in SHs, ayee?

maroar #7 Posted 08 September 2015 - 01:50 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29488 battles
  • 2,462
  • [G__G] G__G
  • Member since:
    10-02-2012

By minimizing and maximizing the tab it will actually update, it was a real shitty thing to have to find out during a SH battle though.

 

This works for selecting your own tank and to see which tanks others have. (Also helps when you can't press the ready button).



Jonathan_Strange #8 Posted 09 September 2015 - 10:16 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18481 battles
  • 366
  • Member since:
    09-15-2011

#quality_patch; #working_as_intended; #its_a_feature_not_a_bug

 

:trollface:

 

On serious note: Apparently updating XVM is fixing this issue somewhat.



Raffy5 #9 Posted 09 September 2015 - 10:18 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26711 battles
  • 1,977
  • Member since:
    07-09-2012
But hey we have more tanks in HD, that is ofc what we all want and need.

maroar #10 Posted 09 September 2015 - 07:38 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29488 battles
  • 2,462
  • [G__G] G__G
  • Member since:
    10-02-2012

View PostEnslavedAtlas, on 09 September 2015 - 10:16 AM, said:

#quality_patch; #working_as_intended; #its_a_feature_not_a_bug

 

:trollface:

 

On serious note: Apparently updating XVM is fixing this issue somewhat.

 

I have no mods, so this should have nothing to do with mods.

But it could be that someone is more competent than WG and actually fixed one off their "hick"-ups



SirKnumskull #11 Posted 16 September 2015 - 02:26 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18198 battles
  • 2,793
  • [LDMA] LDMA
  • Member since:
    04-07-2014
Minimize the Stronghold window and reopen it, that should show the actual tanks that were picked. Use that workaround until best QA in the industry fixes it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users