Jump to content


Who's wrong?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

TheBottle #21 Posted 28 September 2015 - 03:06 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 34589 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    12-27-2012

View PostOliphant75, on 28 September 2015 - 08:48 AM, said:

Got a picture of a "Jeep" and I identified it as Second World War (correct) and US (correct).  It then asked if it was a Hotchkill M201 jeep.  I said no and it said "Wrong".  The Hotchkill M201 jeep was not built until 1954!  Interestingly the picture is a rather well known one taken from the North Africa campaign and used by British special forces.H

 

Had the same problem with that Jeep, although I understand the Hodgkiss was made to the same drawing as the Willy's so it wouldn't be possible to tell the difference anyway.  But it's one of many examples of clearly incorrect Ids now in the database as fact.  Like the Sherman with mine rollers identified as a flail etc etc.  It seems that no one with responsibility for this project is taking any notice of the posts on here.

OctoSleepy #22 Posted 06 December 2015 - 04:29 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11623 battles
  • 1
  • [29AR] 29AR
  • Member since:
    03-11-2013

FV701C FERRET MARK 1 is POST WWII, but wg says IT's wwii... ????

 

Late in 1948, Daimler was awarded a contract to design and build prototypes of a new scout car under the designation FV701. The first prototype was completed in 1949 and delivered to the Army for trials the following year. After trials it was adopted for service with the British Army and was named the Ferret. The first production Ferret, the Mk 2, was completed in mid-1952 and the first production Mk 1 was completed late the same year. Throughout its production life the basic hull of the Ferret remained unchanged although slightly more powerful engines were installed as well as different turrets fitted to meet different requirements. Production of the Ferret was finally completed in 1971 by which time 4,409 vehicles of all types had been built.



Jagodinac1 #23 Posted 08 December 2015 - 12:14 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 58774 battles
  • 168
  • [K4E] K4E
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012

One clear misstake by the ''game''

 

For the image of T18 Boarhound I was wrong for choosing the USA! But it is the USA ww2 vehicle:

http://www.militaryf...sp?armor_id=813

https://en.wikipedia...i/T18_Boarhound

 

 

 



Kupsztas #24 Posted 10 December 2015 - 07:48 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 19328 battles
  • 1,534
  • [PUNKS] PUNKS
  • Member since:
    02-02-2014

 

 

HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAAH

 

...wait, it isn't funny. I am damn sure, that mark IV (my verification of mark iv male was correct) IS a WW1 tank and that a sherman with rolling barrels in front of it is a sherman lulu.

i was happy, that now the photos are checked more regularly, but now I think I prefered the old system - photos verified after weeks, but verified by someone, who did really know what he's doing.



Jagodinac1 #25 Posted 10 December 2015 - 08:34 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 58774 battles
  • 168
  • [K4E] K4E
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012

View PostKupsztas, on 10 December 2015 - 07:48 AM, said:

 

 

HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAAH

 

...wait, it isn't funny. I am damn sure, that mark IV (my verification of mark iv male was correct) IS a WW1 tank and that a sherman with rolling barrels in front of it is a sherman lulu.

i was happy, that now the photos are checked more regularly, but now I think I prefered the old system - photos verified after weeks, but verified by someone, who did really know what he's doing.

 

I had absolutely the same answers and was "wrong too".

http://prntscr.com/9cffdl

 



Cookynator #26 Posted 11 December 2015 - 06:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8562 battles
  • 6
  • [-B1C-] -B1C-
  • Member since:
    03-14-2011
I've just had an M3 Canal Defence light pop up. Asked me if it was an M3 Lee, said it wasn't, told me I was wrong...

__Kero #27 Posted 07 February 2016 - 03:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 32119 battles
  • 29
  • Member since:
    07-04-2012

<a href='https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hiddenarchives-public/0281/0281-D2_SV1CZsAPXpSWYiDmYvPOVa3gMwjkG5Fa.jpg' class='bbc_url' title='External link' rel='external'>https://s3-eu-west-1...a3gMwjkG5Fa.jpg</a>

Not german?

<a href='https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hiddenarchives-public/0334/0334-B4_7AS747FPumyBuy2UfZ7W6YNyoULsrCaE.jpg' class='bbc_url' title='External link' rel='external'>https://s3-eu-west-1...YNyoULsrCaE.jpg</a>

And not Ram kangaroo apc?



Pantserbeest #28 Posted 08 February 2016 - 03:08 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 14661 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

View PostOlis_Lt, on 07 February 2016 - 03:59 PM, said:

 

And not Ram kangaroo apc?

 

Uhmm, I got a notification for the very same picture that my identification of Ram Kangaroo APC was correct.

Pufila #29 Posted 08 February 2016 - 06:52 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 24847 battles
  • 3
  • [ROVA] ROVA
  • Member since:
    01-03-2014

Same, Tiger II= not german and not ram kangaroo apc.

 


Edited by Pufila, 08 February 2016 - 06:57 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users