Jump to content


[9.20.1] HD Minimap version G2

HD minimap minimap locastan minimap without XVM

  • Please log in to reply
233 replies to this topic

lOhrlyl #41 Posted 22 November 2015 - 01:15 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6577 battles
  • 837
  • Member since:
    10-18-2015
Hey shura, can you add hp circle on minimap? Is it possible?

prassel #42 Posted 22 November 2015 - 09:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 14588 battles
  • 109
  • [NOPAN] NOPAN
  • Member since:
    12-29-2013

i dont think removing the descriptions from the config file and putting them in a seperate file was a good idea.

it's very annoying having to open up both files and then look at both to see what you want to change.

i think the best solution would be to make a russian version and an english version with separate downloads.

Revanche25 #43 Posted 23 November 2015 - 09:42 AM

    Major

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 33285 battles
  • 2,920
  • [IMPR0] IMPR0
  • Member since:
    01-17-2013
How to change the maximum extent of drawing from the square 1000x1000 on a circle radius of 564 m?

ShuraBB #44 Posted 23 November 2015 - 10:22 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 834 battles
  • 433
  • [RU_PP] RU_PP
  • Member since:
    07-01-2014

>This feature Viewrange Text display Settings does not work

Carefully read patch-note: "Parameter "vrtextenabled" forced off"

 

>can you add hp circle on minimap? Is it possible

Yes it is possible. But it will not be done for the following reasons:

- IMHO it is a useless option for minimap
- The exact value of the HP of all tanks in the area of drawing seen on the screen
- An extra load on the flash-module and as a consequence the loss of FPS

 

>i dont think removing the descriptions from the config file and putting them in a seperate file was a good idea

I think just the opposite

 

>it's very annoying having to open up both files and then look at both to see what you want to change.

Every day you are editing a configuration? Setup once and forget about it

 

>i think the best solution would be to make a russian version and an english version with separate downloads.

But it is just a bad decision.

 

>How to change the maximum extent of drawing from the square 1000x1000 on a circle radius of 564 m?

If you want to draw a new circle of objects it is recommended to use the option customcircle - so far,the only way.

Have patience, immediately as soon as I finish redoing the flash-module, will lay out the new version


Edited by ShuraBB, 23 November 2015 - 10:27 AM.


Revanche25 #45 Posted 23 November 2015 - 10:26 AM

    Major

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 33285 battles
  • 2,920
  • [IMPR0] IMPR0
  • Member since:
    01-17-2013
OK, thx

Vajsravana #46 Posted 23 November 2015 - 09:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30915 battles
  • 805
  • Member since:
    04-10-2013

View PostShuraBB, on 23 November 2015 - 10:22 AM, said:

Have patience, immediately as soon as I finish redoing the flash-module, will lay out the new version

 

Thank you so much, mate! Good job so far.



Shoot_PL #47 Posted 24 November 2015 - 04:54 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24414 battles
  • 72
  • [1SBP] 1SBP
  • Member since:
    09-25-2011

Why i can't see tanks icons which are in the Custom 2nd circle on the minimap ? (both enemy and allies) #ShuraBB

I have noticed that over that 2nd circle icons has showed up

 

is it from XVM or like u wrote >feature Viewrange Text display Settings does not work ? (Carefully read patch-note: "Parameter "vrtextenabled" forced off")


Edited by Shoot_PL, 26 November 2015 - 04:47 PM.


Shoot_PL #48 Posted 29 November 2015 - 03:36 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24414 battles
  • 72
  • [1SBP] 1SBP
  • Member since:
    09-25-2011
any update for "Viewrange Text display Settings" ?

Wamp_ #49 Posted 30 November 2015 - 12:25 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8775 battles
  • 23
  • [SIEMA] SIEMA
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013

View PostRevanche25, on 23 November 2015 - 08:42 AM, said:

How to change the maximum extent of drawing from the square 1000x1000 on a circle radius of 564 m?

 

<customcirclealpha>100</customcirclealpha>
<customcirclecolor>0xFF0000</customcirclecolor>
<customcirclesize>564</customcirclesize>
<customcirclestyle>line</customcirclestyle>

Wamp_ #50 Posted 30 November 2015 - 12:38 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8775 battles
  • 23
  • [SIEMA] SIEMA
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013

Hi

i used to have 3 circles on minimap:

1) max visible range (564m circle now)

2) max spot range 445m circle

3) my actual view range  (including optics / bino etc. changes

 

and now i have only point 1 and 3

how can i get that 445 spotting range circle?

my xml looks like this:

 

<circlealpha>90</circlealpha>
<circlecolor>0x0000FF</circlecolor>
<circlesize>viewrange</circlesize>
<circlestyle>line</circlestyle>

 

<binocircle>switch</binocircle>
<binocirclealpha>100</binocirclealpha>
<binocirclecolor>0x00FF00</binocirclecolor>
<binocirclestyle>line</binocirclestyle>

 

<customcirclealpha>100</customcirclealpha>
<customcirclecolor>0xFF0000</customcirclecolor>
<customcirclesize>564</customcirclesize>
<customcirclestyle>line</customcirclestyle>

 

any solution how to solve this?



tonce #51 Posted 30 November 2015 - 03:19 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 42801 battles
  • 625
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View PostWamp_, on 30 November 2015 - 12:25 PM, said:

 

<customcirclealpha>100</customcirclealpha>
<customcirclecolor>0xFF0000</customcirclecolor>
<customcirclesize>564</customcirclesize>
<customcirclestyle>line</customcirclestyle>

 

 Works nice.:great:



Kietzschelle #52 Posted 01 December 2015 - 09:11 AM

    Captain

  • Beta Tester
  • 27632 battles
  • 2,392
  • [A5AP] A5AP
  • Member since:
    01-03-2011

View Posttonce, on 30 November 2015 - 03:19 PM, said:

 

 Works nice.:great:

 

How did you get it to work?

i add the lines above and get no new circle of 564 meters.



tonce #53 Posted 01 December 2015 - 09:27 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 42801 battles
  • 625
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View PostKietzschelle, on 01 December 2015 - 09:11 AM, said:

 

How did you get it to work?

i add the lines above and get no new circle of 564 meters.

 

I just edit XML file like in post and it works for me,i have full red line for 564m. :)

Edited by tonce, 01 December 2015 - 11:07 AM.


Wamp_ #54 Posted 01 December 2015 - 02:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8775 battles
  • 23
  • [SIEMA] SIEMA
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013

View PostKietzschelle, on 01 December 2015 - 08:11 AM, said:

 

How did you get it to work?

i add the lines above and get no new circle of 564 meters.

 

there is already one customcircle so you must edit it if you just add this to xml file it wont work

Edited by Wamp_, 01 December 2015 - 02:48 PM.


Kietzschelle #55 Posted 01 December 2015 - 03:07 PM

    Captain

  • Beta Tester
  • 27632 battles
  • 2,392
  • [A5AP] A5AP
  • Member since:
    01-03-2011

View PostWamp_, on 01 December 2015 - 02:48 PM, said:

 

there is already one customcircle so you must edit it if you just add this to xml file it wont work

 

ahhhh ok this means, i can only get one of the circles?

 


Edited by Kietzschelle, 01 December 2015 - 03:08 PM.


Aslain #56 Posted 01 December 2015 - 03:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14599 battles
  • 10,283
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View Posttonce, on 30 November 2015 - 03:19 PM, said:

 

 Works nice.:great:

 

But you are sacraficing 445m circle for that right?

Wamp_ #57 Posted 01 December 2015 - 11:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8775 battles
  • 23
  • [SIEMA] SIEMA
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013
yes i have question above how to fix it to get all circles but nobody answered yet lets wait for creators response

tonce #58 Posted 02 December 2015 - 07:13 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 42801 battles
  • 625
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View PostAslain, on 01 December 2015 - 03:21 PM, said:

 

But you are sacraficing 445m circle for that right?

 

Yes,and i have no problem.:)
Better thing for me is to have 564 line.:)

My map look like this now :


 



Shoot_PL #59 Posted 02 December 2015 - 10:17 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24414 battles
  • 72
  • [1SBP] 1SBP
  • Member since:
    09-25-2011

I see that ShuraBB is actively responding on his RU forum, but not here. What a pity that he forgot about us, EU users.



Wamp_ #60 Posted 02 December 2015 - 08:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8775 battles
  • 23
  • [SIEMA] SIEMA
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013

solution in simple if he just change that default 1000x1000 square to 564 circle and everything will be fine

 

this part of xml:

<drawboxcolor>0xFF0000</drawboxcolor>
<drawboxalpha>100</drawboxalpha>
<drawboxstyle>line</drawboxstyle>

 

 






4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users