Jump to content


Stage 1 landing with provinces on map


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

knightM #1 Posted 24 November 2015 - 10:17 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 46214 battles
  • 1,670
  • [KAZNA] KAZNA
  • Member since:
    02-20-2012

View PostDecept1on, on 20 November 2015 - 12:02 PM, said:

 

No, applying for landing/auction when you have province is forbidden for 1st stage.
It will be enabled during second stage.

 

This is not true, if you have provinces on the map you can still place landings.

 

After safari I was hoping that the time of unclear rules where the one who finds the "shady" tricks first gets an advantage is over. (yes I am thinking about stage 1 of 2nd campaign)

 

Sadly with this "bug" it looks like it's back. I do encourage WG to try to continue the good trend from Safari instead. 

 

EDIT: Seems like this is correct, was some unclear interface which was looking like you could land but you couldn't.


Edited by knightM, 25 November 2015 - 02:19 PM.


richblaster #2 Posted 24 November 2015 - 10:47 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Clan Commander
  • 12140 battles
  • 966
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012
knightM, I cant put a application for a landing now. I think it was only for first day off maybe?

knightM #3 Posted 24 November 2015 - 11:45 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 46214 battles
  • 1,670
  • [KAZNA] KAZNA
  • Member since:
    02-20-2012

If you go to the list of provinces (orange button above the "campaign front" on the bottom left), what does it say next to "applications available:"?

 

For us even with province on map it says: 7.

 

- maybe it says this but you can't place them (unlikely)

 

- maybe placing HQ on the map blocks it, we don't have HQ on map, do you?

 

 

 

 



stephenluke465 #4 Posted 24 November 2015 - 02:17 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 19175 battles
  • 89
  • [CMERC] CMERC
  • Member since:
    03-21-2013
we have hq on the map and we can not place landings

knightM #5 Posted 24 November 2015 - 03:07 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 46214 battles
  • 1,670
  • [KAZNA] KAZNA
  • Member since:
    02-20-2012
Well since this is apparently just a case of unclear interface, feel free to delete this thread.

blitzkrieg_MATT #6 Posted 24 November 2015 - 08:17 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 47476 battles
  • 31
  • [USER] USER
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011

again WG against beginners!

same problem here.

as prework i used the translated rules for CW. there in non of this problems shown!!!

very very bad job by the translaters or the rulewritters.

i think our clan will leave the terretorys because we cant play 9 landings.... in my field of view a total fail by the cw/rules designers. i got 3 team that are ready to play 20 - 21 - 22 primes and now we only have 1 battle. everybody here is really disapointed!

 

EDIT: please dont close this treat. we dont know why we cant bit oder land on other primes. can anybody show the rule why we can t play in different primes or bit on other provinces at the same prime?!?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   1.jpg   269.34K
  • Attached File   2.jpg   284.89K
  • Attached File   3.jpg   329.6K
  • Attached File   4.jpg   332.9K

Edited by blitzkrieg_MATT, 24 November 2015 - 08:23 PM.


Athanati_Este #7 Posted 25 November 2015 - 02:12 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 40411 battles
  • 717
  • [K4E] K4E
  • Member since:
    04-13-2012

View Postrichblaster, on 24 November 2015 - 09:47 AM, said:

knightM, I cant put a application for a landing now. I think it was only for first day off maybe?

 

Oi rich

 

Once u set up the HQ, u can't apply for landings anymoar.

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users