Jump to content


Browser problems (firefox)

blank page

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

Alabamatick #1 Posted 24 December 2015 - 08:42 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 31849 battles
  • 2,989
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

Anybody else having problems with firefox atm ?

 

when i open it all i get is (after saying connecting for a few seconds) it says new tab where it said connecting and a blank page

 

i've googled and tried all the fixes, but to no avail

 

i thought it might be an anti virus issue, because i've had to dump avg as it refused to update to the latest version, i've tried several (avast, avira, malwarebytes, (firefox stopped working a few days after i insralled this), i'm now on immunet 3

 

I'm having to use IE 8  :sceptic: to post this, any ideas



Send__nUdes #2 Posted 25 December 2015 - 12:37 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 14809 battles
  • 312
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013
Did you  delete the cache and  delete the cookies ?  Usually those are to blame.

Alabamatick #3 Posted 25 December 2015 - 01:31 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 31849 battles
  • 2,989
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

Yeah did that, started with no addons, unchecked / checked hardware acceleration, uninstalled / fresh installed latest version etc

 

i'm stumped



Alabamatick #4 Posted 25 December 2015 - 02:34 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 31849 battles
  • 2,989
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

fixed it, it must have updated to a new version (43.x) and i don't think it's compatible with vista:(

 

i downgraded to 42.0 and it works fine, now got to turn off auto update

 

Edit: spelling


Edited by Alabamatick, 25 December 2015 - 08:55 PM.


DB2212 #5 Posted 25 December 2015 - 02:46 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 15502 battles
  • 711
  • Member since:
    10-25-2012

No problems here.

Probably not helpful, but can't really say anything else



Alabamatick #6 Posted 07 January 2016 - 01:40 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 31849 battles
  • 2,989
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

Update:

 

i accidentally updated to 43.0.4 by mistake and it stopped working again, i downgraded to 43.0.1 to try it and that works

 

i think it was 43.0.3 that stopped working originally (iirc), i'll try 43.0.2 tomorrow and see if that works (with vista hp x64)

 

Edit: also don't use immunet 3), it's (edited)


Edited by Alabamatick, 07 January 2016 - 01:43 AM.


bazdaris #7 Posted 07 January 2016 - 03:25 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 34691 battles
  • 2,955
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    11-12-2012
The thing is why you running Vista ???
Worst windows ever

Alabamatick #8 Posted 07 January 2016 - 06:48 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 31849 battles
  • 2,989
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

View Postbazdaris, on 07 January 2016 - 02:25 AM, said:

The thing is why you running Vista ???
Worst windows ever

 

I like it, besides 7 is basically vista with some tweaks and 8 / 8.1 and 10 have a fine layout for for phones, (i have a windows phone 8.1) but i don't like the look of them on pc's

 

and what i've heard is they're not great for games

 

so vista it is for me

 

anyway i've tried 43.0.3, (so no need to test 43.0.2) and that works, so it's just 44.0.4 that doesn't

 

end of story :)






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users