Jump to content


Help with WOT

wot fps lag

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

d1abLoLoco #1 Posted 28 January 2016 - 12:00 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014
Hi guys, my name is Haris and I am from Bosnia, and I have a little problem with WOT..
When I am in garage everything is good, fps, everything, then when i start game also its good, then, when battle starts everything its okay till enemy gets spotted, then my fps bounces up and down and its laggy then it becomes normal till another enemy is spoted..
I have around 40-50fps on LOW, its all god, no laggs no nothing till enemy gets spoted, and i dont mean spotted near me, I mean on all map.. Its became annoyin and I cant play like this..
My PC specs are low but its playable with wot.. :
Processor: C2D E4500 2.2
RAM: 3GB
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6670 1GB MSI Single Fan version
400W PSU
Foxcon motherboard..
So guys i think that problem is in wot but what? Ive tryed redownload, reinstall.. Nothing helps.. so im hoping that someone from wargaming will se this and try to fix it up.. :/ and ive found some other players who have same problem as I do.. so its not problem with me or PC..

AtomicDorito #2 Posted 28 January 2016 - 01:51 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1148 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    11-25-2012
I notice drops too but they hardly effect me as I tend to get 50-90fps on medium settings with a GTS 240, 4gb RAM and a I3 540. I am upgrading to a 2gb graphics card and 8gb Friday so maybe this will go away or become less apparent.

7LV #3 Posted 28 January 2016 - 07:03 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18241 battles
  • 1,646
  • Member since:
    05-05-2012

http://www.videocard...h_end_gpus.html

 

This sounds like a Graphics card issue, it just is not powerful enough to deliver the frames per second (FPS) when the screen gets busy drawing 3D tanks & scenery.

 

All I can say, I use to run a GTX780 2GB and get 20-60FPS depending (but  I do run dual 1920x 1200 screens) I upgraded to a 980ti 6GB (I know monster card) and my FPS is now 90-100 all the time everything maxed.

 

The point is , the FPS is heavily dependent on GPU performance.

 

Look for a good second hand/used card, see list attached.

 

The other thing you could do is drop RESOLUTION.


Edited by 7LV, 28 January 2016 - 07:05 AM.


d1abLoLoco #4 Posted 28 January 2016 - 12:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014
7LV before this graph i had ATI HD 4350 which is 512mb with 64bits GDDR2, its crapof graphic and it didnt lag, and when i bought this after few days its started to do this.. I mean wtf? 1gb is worst than 512mb? lol xd Ive sent support ticket, hope they will know what the [edited]is with this wot..

d1abLoLoco #5 Posted 28 January 2016 - 12:36 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014
BTW Ive dropped my resolution to lowers, lower everything, had near 50-60fps and it goes smothly but then someone is spoted and you can imagine me screwing all around because of f...... lag. xD

CroustibatFR #6 Posted 28 January 2016 - 04:56 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 23297 battles
  • 4,135
  • Member since:
    09-14-2011

It could be cpu / network related too. Nowadays most network adapters are just a plug, everything is processed by the cpu instead of a hardware chip. This can make the cpu load spike and create that "lag".

Another common issue that cause your problem is swapping when you are out of free memory; when a tank appears, you get some swap, resulting in that lag.

Finally, it could REALLY be network packet loss / lag, which happens when using wifi and carrier current.

 

Do you have any other software working in the background ?

 

Something that can also be a pain is the "free windows 10 patch". If you didn't disable, remove and ban the "update"  (google it), your computer will seed it using bittorrent protocol, which can create some trouble on systems with limited bandwidth and/or low cpu/hdd performance.

 

And it will steal approx 3Gb of your valuable free space.

 



d1abLoLoco #7 Posted 28 January 2016 - 05:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014
Network isnt problem, I mean my network is always pinging near 30-60.. All is good, softwares only amd catalyst ofcourse and sometimes teamspeak3, but Ive tryed too, shut down everything, except windows required process and its same ...
That windows patch thing i dont understand, for the record i have win 7 64bits..

7LV #8 Posted 29 January 2016 - 12:16 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18241 battles
  • 1,646
  • Member since:
    05-05-2012

I had windows 7 64bit, Now Win10 64bit.

Don't think this is windows.

 

All that happens when spotted tank is shown, extra info is drawn and calculated.

Are you running SD (standard definition version of WOT)

or HD (high definition of WOT ???

 

HD version needs alot more Memory, so be good to know....

http://worldoftanks..../sd-hd-clients/

 

 

 

http://worldoftanks....m-requirements/

http://gamesystemreq.../world-of-tanks

 

 

 

 

 

 



d1abLoLoco #9 Posted 29 January 2016 - 01:03 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014
Im runing on standard wot, all that happens when tank is spoted, from 50 fps it goes to 20-30, ive checked earlier today, and ping goes high.. like 90-120.. then after 2 secs its coming to normal, and that is happening almost every 15-20 secunds because someone is spoted lol..
Ive tryed this, to play on Middle quality, i get near 30 fps and its ok kinda better without laggs.. So im thinking that my graph is good to support medium quality without laggs but bad for low quality lol.. Im confused right now, ive sent my issue to wargaming so they will see now.. 

Homer_J #10 Posted 29 January 2016 - 01:56 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27497 battles
  • 28,586
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

Lag when enemies are spotted is usually due to slow HDD performance, it can sometimes be improved by defragging.

 

But that CPU is a bit on the slow side and you don't have a lot of memory.



Etison_Kancelarac #11 Posted 29 January 2016 - 06:38 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 20109 battles
  • 71
  • [TAKE] TAKE
  • Member since:
    10-02-2015

CPU is the problem.

i have athlon X2 4200+(2.21GHz) and radeon R7 250(had geForce GT610) and 4GB ram

before i changed card i had about 30fps on minimum, now i get about 35. the funny thing is that when i switch to Improved graphics i get 25fps, no matter if everything is on minimum or maximum.

 

my recommendation is that you should get new CPU(the one with the best Single core Performance, because you know, stronk developing, game not supporting more than one core and stuff), or if you have enough money(and your motherboard doesn't support DDR3) you should get CPU, board and at least 4GB DDR3 ram.

 

CHEERS!!!

 



d1abLoLoco #12 Posted 29 January 2016 - 04:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 29 January 2016 - 01:56 AM, said:

Lag when enemies are spotted is usually due to slow HDD performance, it can sometimes be improved by defragging.

 

But that CPU is a bit on the slow side and you don't have a lot of memory.

 

Actualy that can be true, because I have very low memory on HDD... Only 160GB..
SAMSUNG HD161HJ 160GB/7200rpm/8M..
BTW I had one PC like this, with same CPU and everything was okey.. so im thinking on HDD or maybe wot issue...

d1abLoLoco #13 Posted 29 January 2016 - 04:36 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View PostEtison_Kancelarac, on 29 January 2016 - 06:38 AM, said:

CPU is the problem.

i have athlon X2 4200+(2.21GHz) and radeon R7 250(had geForce GT610) and 4GB ram

before i changed card i had about 30fps on minimum, now i get about 35. the funny thing is that when i switch to Improved graphics i get 25fps, no matter if everything is on minimum or maximum.

 

my recommendation is that you should get new CPU(the one with the best Single core Performance, because you know, stronk developing, game not supporting more than one core and stuff), or if you have enough money(and your motherboard doesn't support DDR3) you should get CPU, board and at least 4GB DDR3 ram.

 

CHEERS!!!

 

 

Bro I dont think that you've understand my problem, its only laggy when enemy is spotted then it comes back to normal and again and again..

Homer_J #14 Posted 29 January 2016 - 05:32 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27497 battles
  • 28,586
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postd1abLoLoco, on 29 January 2016 - 03:32 PM, said:

 

Actualy that can be true, because I have very low memory on HDD... Only 160GB..
 

 

In that case try defragmenting the hard disk, or if you can put WoT on another drive.

d1abLoLoco #15 Posted 30 January 2016 - 12:21 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8663 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 29 January 2016 - 05:32 PM, said:

 

In that case try defragmenting the hard disk, or if you can put WoT on another drive.

 

Already done that, no help, I've deinstalled wot untill I get better HDD and CPU..
and RAM lol.. Ive bought this crapbecause of motherboard so ill pump it up then il play.. Thanks for helps guys, really appreciated.. :) (Y)

CroustibatFR #16 Posted 31 January 2016 - 01:16 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 23297 battles
  • 4,135
  • Member since:
    09-14-2011

View Postd1abLoLoco, on 28 January 2016 - 05:32 PM, said:

Network isnt problem, I mean my network is always pinging near 30-60.. All is good, softwares only amd catalyst ofcourse and sometimes teamspeak3, but Ive tryed too, shut down everything, except windows required process and its same ...
That windows patch thing i dont understand, for the record i have win 7 64bits..

 

Yes network is a problem, you describe it exactly. As far as the windows patch goes, i said "google it", so just do that.

 

View Postd1abLoLoco, on 29 January 2016 - 01:03 AM, said:

Im confused right now, ive sent my issue to wargaming so they will see now.. 

 

i told you what your problem is, but i can't make you try to fix it

 

 







Also tagged with wot, fps, lag

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users