Jump to content


My PC Help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
26 replies to this topic

makinwar_UK #1 Posted 07 September 2011 - 08:48 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5837 battles
  • 589
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
OK I need some help I have an old scaleo P with windows 7 ulitmate 32bit and a intel pentium D CPU.

What I need help with is 3 questions really.

With the motherboard in a scalero P and a 32 bit system will it be possible to upgrade from 2gb or ram to 3gb of ram when my old pc broke and we asked a pc tech to put all parts from old one still working and better than the scaleros p he cahnged sound card and ram from 0.5 of ram to 2 of ram but he tols us thats most he could put in so is my motherboard limited to 2 GB of ram?


If I have 2gb of ram and this grahpics card what will my FPS go to as at moment its averaging at 12. If I could get 3gb of ram what will FPS like.
My link

How easy is it to change power supply in a pc? IN a rating of 1 - 10 1 is a kid could do it 10 is call in pc techs.

Skynet2018 #2 Posted 07 September 2011 - 09:48 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011
:lol:

Warozelot #3 Posted 07 September 2011 - 09:52 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28215 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011
The difficulty addicted to your personal skills. For me as a trained electrician its an 1 for a person who never opened a PC case its a higher number.

willTell #4 Posted 07 September 2011 - 10:04 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 10108 battles
  • 626
  • Member since:
    12-01-2010
With a 32bit Windows XP/Vista/7, you are limited to 3.3gb.
So by putting 4gb in, the Operation System would not use all of it.

You asking, if you could improve FPS with more RAM and a 5450 ati.
Don't know which GPU you have right now, but adding more RAM usually doesn't improve fps.
A friend of mine has a Pentium D (single core, if I am correct) and uses a nvidia 4xx gpu and with low settings, his fps are around 30.

The problem with WoT, the engine is bad and even big rigs have problems getting a good average performance.
Before you upgrade your gpu (only for WoT?) you could check out the tweaks ( Help on FPS Performance )

On a scale from 1-10, replacing your old power supply, I would say 2.
Normally you have to remove 2 power supplies to the motherboard, 0-2 from your GPU and all the stuff from your HDD's, then remove the 4 screws from the back and the power supply is removed.

Bullitt #5 Posted 07 September 2011 - 10:20 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 8145 battles
  • 1,827
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011

View PostwillTell, on 07 September 2011 - 10:04 AM, said:

With a 32bit Windows XP/Vista/7, you are limited to 3.3gb.
So by putting 4gb in, the Operation System would not use all of it.

You asking, if you could improve FPS with more RAM and a 5450 ati.
Don't know which GPU you have right now, but adding more RAM usually doesn't improve fps.
A friend of mine has a Pentium D (single core, if I am correct) and uses a nvidia 4xx gpu and with low settings, his fps are around 30.

The problem with WoT, the engine is bad and even big rigs have problems getting a good average performance.
Before you upgrade your gpu (only for WoT?) you could check out the tweaks ( Help on FPS Performance )

On a scale from 1-10, replacing your old power supply, I would say 2.
Normally you have to remove 2 power supplies to the motherboard, 0-2 from your GPU and all the stuff from your HDD's, then remove the 4 screws from the back and the power supply is removed.


Listen to this he knows what he is talking about. The main issue with changing the PCU is knowing what to do if you have problem. It is a fairly easy job if you have some minor skills! The internet is your friend & I am sure you will find many tutorials on you tube . Good Luck & everyone remember we all have to start some where.  ;)

helli #6 Posted 07 September 2011 - 10:35 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 2333 battles
  • 277
  • Member since:
    02-06-2011
Do you know these games for little kids with different shaped blocks they have to put into the apropiate hole (the round block goes in the round hole, the square block in the square hole.....)?

If yes and you are smart enough to beat such a game then yes you can change your PSU yourself, after all there is really very little chance to connect anything inside or outside of a computer the wrong way.

That of course doesn't stop certain braindead people of squeezing for example DDR1 RAM into DDR2 banks or AGP video cards into PCI-E slots or USB connectors into LAN ports.... seen so many things over the years it's unbelievable.  :lol:

skaerials #7 Posted 07 September 2011 - 10:35 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13595 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Forget the Ram change the card Ati 6770 (5770 in disguise) is best buy at £99 GBP

The card's increase frame rate, once you get a certain spec cpu or above it doesn't matter!

See for yourself i use i7 970 (hexacore)and 24gb Ram.

Marlekin #8 Posted 07 September 2011 - 11:45 AM

    Brigadier

  • Beta Tester
  • 33437 battles
  • 4,123
  • Member since:
    11-10-2010
OP is better off buying a whole new pc.

Soul_Cruiser #9 Posted 07 September 2011 - 12:13 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 12393 battles
  • 52
  • [AISAG] AISAG
  • Member since:
    07-15-2011
I'll tell you what I tell everyone who asks me about upgrading.

1. How much do you have to spend
2. Check Custom PC website HERE
3. Look at the specs from the dropdown menu (Top) and work out what you can afford
4. Always get the best you can for the money you have to spend.

I know its not always ideal but from what you say your not on a winner here, as Marlekin says you wont get high FPS with an old card and a Pentium D in WoT. It is all down to the CPU and GPU I would recommend Custom PC even if you have to save up and start afresh as I had to.

Once you start the upgrade process you will find you have no option but to purchase new kit.

New MoBo = new CPU, Memory, Graphics card, PSU,

I had to spend just over £600 but for that I have an i5 2500X 3.3ghz (unlocked cores)running at 4.1Ghz see Custom PC March 2011 Gaming Workhorse specs

We could probably discuss this topic all day but what it comes down to is what you want to spend and what you can get away with upgrading

Good Luck

makinwar_UK #10 Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:27 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5837 battles
  • 589
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
Its a PCIEPress slot pc is not that old

makinwar_UK #11 Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:30 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5837 battles
  • 589
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
The textures packs you download how long does it take to install back up original files and paste them in?

skaerials #12 Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:30 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13595 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Pentium "D" cpu's started on the 945p intel chipset or newer all of these had PCI-E slots.

945, 955 975 etc

Then they went core 2 duo

965p etc

AGP were back at 845gv

YOU WILL HAVE A PCI-E SLOT ON YOUR BOARD AND A FASTER GRAPHICS CARDS WILL BE FINE!

For some cards you will need a 6pin GPU Power Connector on PSU. Some PSU's have it but are not connected if the card did not require a connector.

skaerials #13 Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:32 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13595 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View PostMarlekin, on 07 September 2011 - 11:45 AM, said:

Old systems like a Pentium D will still have a grahics card with an AGP slot.
AGP are outdated cards, and finding a used but still good AGP grapics card will be a long, hard search but there is no AGP card that will run high fps on WoT with medium-high settings. These graphic cards are too old. The Ati 6770 is not compatible with this scaleo pc as it is a requires a pci slot, so forget about that.   :huh:

OP is better off buying a whole new pc.

Before trying to help the OP make sure your information is accurate.

Marlekin #14 Posted 07 September 2011 - 08:13 PM

    Brigadier

  • Beta Tester
  • 33437 battles
  • 4,123
  • Member since:
    11-10-2010

View Postskaerials, on 07 September 2011 - 05:32 PM, said:

Before trying to help the OP make sure your information is accurate.

Touche

Marlekin #15 Posted 07 September 2011 - 08:17 PM

    Brigadier

  • Beta Tester
  • 33437 battles
  • 4,123
  • Member since:
    11-10-2010

View Postskaerials, on 07 September 2011 - 05:32 PM, said:

Before trying to help the OP make sure your information is accurate.

No.
This is a public forum, not a professional helpdesk.

But what about his psu? Will it have the extra power cable for the mentioned grahpics card? Does the psu have enough power for this graphics card?

[EDIT]

Crap, double post .. :P

Willemp159 #16 Posted 07 September 2011 - 09:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6852 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    01-31-2011
My advise: Think about buying an complete new PC. I bought a new one  few days ago. I Run everything at max graphics with 60-100 FPS.
Just an advise, and 12 fps that is not much. Good luck improving you're PC http://forum.worldof...le_honoring.gif

ElectronLion #17 Posted 07 September 2011 - 10:35 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 27680 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    08-31-2010
Even my laptop is faster. And why are u running W7 Ultimate? Professional edition is good enough, and when you have old stuff on board, don't let it get 'too heavy'.

Reaction to the RAM: people say that when you have Vista/W7 and you have 4GB RAM, the PC will use max 3GB of it. That is not the whole story! Your Operating System reservates 1GB for its own, all other applications may use the rest (3GB). So for that 3GB, the OS toughes nothing.

I agree to buy a new PC, with I3, I5 or I7 prosessor, at least 1GB video card en 4GB RAM (DDR3). When your system runs 64-bit, you can store 8GB. (it can be more, but nobody needs 16GB RAM now, or even more)

Willemp159 #18 Posted 07 September 2011 - 11:15 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6852 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    01-31-2011

View PostElectronLion, on 07 September 2011 - 10:35 PM, said:

Even my laptop is faster. And why are u running W7 Ultimate? Professional edition is good enough, and when you have old stuff on board, don't let it get 'too heavy'.

Reaction to the RAM: people say that when you have Vista/W7 and you have 4GB RAM, the PC will use max 3GB of it. That is not the whole story! Your Operating System reservates 1GB for its own, all other applications may use the rest (3GB). So for that 3GB, the OS toughes nothing.

I agree to buy a new PC, with I3, I5 or I7 prosessor, at least 1GB video card en 4GB RAM (DDR3). When your system runs 64-bit, you can store 8GB. (it can be more, but nobody needs 16GB RAM now, or even more)

If you want too stay low budget you could buy AMD too. and at least 4GB of ram indeed

skaerials #19 Posted 07 September 2011 - 11:39 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13595 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
1. Which CPU do you have the 800 or 900 series Pentium "D" both series are both dual core with no hyperthreading based on the 500 and 600 series skt 775 Pentium 4 processors.

IE: 820 830 920 930  etc

2. Can you see a spare 6 pin gpu in your case right now, most oems install a psu with this as standard and just fit whatever model graphics card the rig comes with.

IE: black connector that say's PCI on it sometimes clear.

3. Almost any PSU can run the 40nm AMD (ATI) 6770 (5770 Re-Branded) as its power requirements are 120watts. It has 1 6 Pin GPU connector and the other power is given via the PCI-E slot UPTO 75 watts MAX.

PizzaCat #20 Posted 08 September 2011 - 06:12 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 4394 battles
  • 79
  • Member since:
    07-29-2011
SCALEO P is just series, there are many different specs available in series.

Just post your DirectX Diagnostics information.

To do that

Simply open your start menu.
Type "dxdiag" in search field without quotes and hit Enter.
A window will appear with all your system information.
Click "Save all information" button.
Save and attach file to your post.

I'll see how much load you can put on your GPU and whether you will be able to upgrade RAM or not.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users