Jump to content


My PC Help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
26 replies to this topic

Jediron7 #21 Posted 08 September 2011 - 07:51 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21213 battles
  • 518
  • [2STAR] 2STAR
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
It would be more helpfull if you give us the exact model number of your pc case. In any case, upgrading yout machine with the HD5450 is a poor choice. As a rul of thumb, you need a 100 euro (latest)videocard to get any decent game performance out of it. Like a HD5750 and above.

When the ram is DDR2 you can try that. If it works, it works. If it doesn't, it doesn't. Ofcourse, you need 4 ram slots for that and maybe you only have two, so then you are out of luck. Btw: the ram does not help your FPS in any way.

skaerials #22 Posted 08 September 2011 - 08:07 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13595 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Must be one of these things ?

SndzkYugo #23 Posted 08 September 2011 - 03:46 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 19457 battles
  • 243
  • Member since:
    06-07-2011
skaerials what graphics card are you using?
And would you mind commenting on my system?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   pcspec.PNG   64.3K
  • Attached File   pcspec2.PNG   60.85K


skaerials #24 Posted 08 September 2011 - 04:28 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13595 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View PostFredTMK, on 08 September 2011 - 03:46 PM, said:

skaerials what graphics card are you using?
And would you mind commenting on my system?


I use 2 x Gtx 260 in Sli funnily enough no DX11 but after having pair of gtx 470's they were rubbish and i was dissapointed with the heat output!

and the Gtx 480 or Gtx570 with vapour chamber was hotter!

built 3 x 1156 rigs and the i7 870 with hyperThreading was always best chip out of the bunch and the first intergrated PCI-E chip!

the original i5 750 cpu's had memory compatibilty issues with anything above 1333.

I liked your rig and pleased to see someone with a Gtx 580 very good card and 8gb of system ram is more than enough. I have 24gb installed but only because the x58a chipset has 6 slots!

mfingbv #25 Posted 08 September 2011 - 04:39 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 42 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    09-08-2011

View PostElectronLion, on 07 September 2011 - 10:35 PM, said:

Even my laptop is faster. And why are u running W7 Ultimate?

nobody buys ultimate but for people with illegal windows; they all download ultimate  :Smile_harp:

ultimately cheap!

skaerials #26 Posted 08 September 2011 - 04:46 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13595 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View Postmfingbv, on 08 September 2011 - 04:39 PM, said:

nobody buys ultimate but for people with illegal windows; they all download ultimate  :Smile_harp:

ultimately cheap!

People do buy ultimate, my windows vista was a retail ultimate edition 32/64 bit £156 GBP when you spend a fortune on a pc and have a new part every 8-10 weeks buying a windows disc is peanuts! although i do agree the current configuration of the scaleo p would most likely not have included such a product at the time.

makinwar_UK #27 Posted 13 September 2011 - 06:45 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5837 battles
  • 589
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
so there is no tabbo about my wins 7 ultimate i got it from a guy I new sold his pc shop and had some new sealed versions and he sold them for 50 quid as he was desperate for any sort of cash.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users