Jump to content


[Guide] How to make the game run in a Borderless Maximized Window


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
28 replies to this topic

Fum #1 Posted 15 August 2010 - 04:19 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 9024 battles
  • 2,061
  • [FAIL] FAIL
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010
Very useful application. Shame it doesn't work on Vista 64 :<

Fum #2 Posted 16 August 2010 - 08:29 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 9024 battles
  • 2,061
  • [FAIL] FAIL
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010
lol? I saw this on the front page and didn't even try installing it.

Quote

You can use this utility in all Win32-based operating systems: Windows 95,98,ME,NT,2000,XP
I'll give it a shot then.

EDIT:
I LOVE YOU MAN! I'm so happy I want to cry. It works perfectly and will probably work for any game. You are my hero now!

Edited by Fum, 16 August 2010 - 08:34 AM.


Sykotic #3 Posted 18 August 2010 - 12:34 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 773
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
Do you know if there is any way to make the changes permanent other than having the source code? I have noticed that the Maximize button is disabled on the current European client. I was able to enable it using WinExplorer so that it behaves like WoW. WoT even changes the graphic settings to match the maximized size. So, the client can obviously do it, but for some reason they have disabled that option.

Damsco #4 Posted 21 August 2010 - 11:13 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 4785 battles
  • 398
  • [ZAFER] ZAFER
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010
I record my games with fraps and after editing and rendering it, the size of the sreen is very small.
i though it was only at me but i have looked some other vids on YT and they have the same problem.
this is the vid i have uploaded http://www.youtube.c...h?v=HJix93FQKb8
so will this change that screen problem?
so i can upload full screen gameplays

Damsco #5 Posted 23 August 2010 - 02:24 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 4785 battles
  • 398
  • [ZAFER] ZAFER
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010
i need help with this so BUMP

ps. sorry for the double post

Conkker #6 Posted 25 August 2010 - 09:46 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 58
  • Member since:
    07-02-2010
damsco, quick question here under the movie recording options, do you have yours set at full-size or half-size?

Damsco #7 Posted 25 August 2010 - 11:26 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 4785 battles
  • 398
  • [ZAFER] ZAFER
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010

View PostConkker, on 25 August 2010 - 09:46 AM, said:

damsco, quick question here under the movie recording options, do you have yours set at full-size or half-size?
half-size
but when i record Cod Mw2 vids its not small like this  :blink:

RubberDuck #8 Posted 28 August 2010 - 12:06 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 2243 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    08-06-2010
Great guide. I've used similar in the past but one thing has me concerned.

View PostTyphaeon, on 14 August 2010 - 10:43 PM, said:

The one bug I have personally experienced with this workaround is that the mouse cursor will behave as if it is slightly below where the pointer is on the screen.
How have you found this works with manually aiming? Do you need to aim slightly above where you want to hit?

btz #9 Posted 28 August 2010 - 04:22 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 7713 battles
  • 1,094
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010
ARe these programs working on Win7 64?

Nvm it does.

Zone #10 Posted 02 September 2010 - 12:24 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 3964 battles
  • 7
  • [CTK] CTK
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
Hi guys, I am running Win7 64bit and can access full screen just by ticking the box in settings will try and do a vid  and post it when the server comes back on.

ErwinRommel #11 Posted 04 September 2010 - 09:32 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Special Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1,466
  • Member since:
    03-02-2010
i was thinking that would make me able to maximize the screen but without cover the bar of the windows...

Feyd_Rautha #12 Posted 06 September 2010 - 05:21 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    08-08-2010
finally did this.....so happy i have

camdy #13 Posted 08 September 2010 - 02:26 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
hi i'm trying to get it to work but its not as i can't uncheck the 2 boxs as you noted in

4) Highlight "W.o.T. Client [App]" after putting it in windowed mode, click the Style tab, and uncheck the following 2 boxes:

i'm using 64bit vista if that helps

RubberDuck #14 Posted 08 September 2010 - 05:04 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 2243 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    08-06-2010

View Postcamdy, on 08 September 2010 - 02:26 PM, said:

hi i'm trying to get it to work but its not as i can't uncheck the 2 boxs as you noted in

4) Highlight "W.o.T. Client [App]" after putting it in windowed mode, click the Style tab, and uncheck the following 2 boxes:

i'm using 64bit vista if that helps
I had the same problem, running both apps as administrator fixed it

camdy #15 Posted 08 September 2010 - 09:25 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
ah ok thanks i'll give it ago



Edit: thanks it works looking good :D

scrapironfish #16 Posted 12 November 2010 - 12:43 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
This doesn't seem to work exactly as it did before after American tank patch.

I have 2 monitors and now there seems to be an extra border or something now. I can see it sticking onto my other monitor just a bit. Yes I could use the full screen check box they added, but when ever I click on my other monitor in full screen mode, it minimizes WOT client!

As I say, This work around was working great before the American tank patch.

Anyone else having issues after patch?

RubberDuck #17 Posted 25 November 2010 - 09:22 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 2243 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    08-06-2010
Aye, I'm having similar results. Since the patch, unticking WS_DLGFRAME in WinExplorer doesn't seem to do anything. It's not that much of a big deal though, everything still seems to line up OK, just as you say, the border extends onto the other desktop by a couple of pixels as for some reason since the patch it can't be turned off.

[edit] turn off WS_THICKFRAME too, it's unticked in the screenies on page 1 but always ticked for me. That appears to have sorted it.

Intrusive_Penetration #18 Posted 07 December 2010 - 07:24 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 35
  • Member since:
    11-16-2010
uhh..what's the difference borderless maximized window and full-screen? why you got to run two programs for? go in setting un-click full-screen or click full-screen if you want it.  it takes 3 seconds.  :rolleyes:

RubberDuck #19 Posted 07 December 2010 - 10:53 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 2243 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    08-06-2010
:rolleyes:  As the OP says, and the guy mentions at the top of this page, it's so that WoT doesn't minimise when you go surfing for pr0n on your second monitor. It's also useful for just one monitor so you can open windows on top of WoT. Apparently WoW has this built in and Eve just introduced a 'fixed window' setting for this reason. I'd hope to see it included in WoT too at some point.

Fum #20 Posted 17 December 2010 - 11:46 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 9024 battles
  • 2,061
  • [FAIL] FAIL
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010

View Postxanhny, on 07 December 2010 - 07:24 AM, said:

uhh..what's the difference borderless maximized window and full-screen? why you got to run two programs for? go in setting un-click full-screen or click full-screen if you want it.  it takes 3 seconds.  :rolleyes:

Because when you have two monitors you can alt-tab to a chat window, reply, alt-tab back, and still see the game and be ready to react.