Jump to content


[Guide] How to make the game run in a Borderless Maximized Window


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
28 replies to this topic

@typhaeon #1 Posted 14 August 2010 - 10:43 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 81
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Hello, I originally posted this in the preferences.xml thread, but felt it might be more appropriate in its own thread, seeing as how this workaround has nothing to do with modifying that file.  I'll remove the post in the other thread if this topic is approved and put up on the board.

If you have two monitors -- or just prefer the idea of running games in Fullscreen without the problems it can present when using alt-tab -- you probably enjoy the "no border" windowed option in other major releases, such as World of Warcraft or Team Fortress 2.  This is how to make the game run in a window, yet take up the entire visible area of the screen at your desktop's native resolution, without the intrusive borders or cumbersome title bar Windowed mode usually forces on you.

Before you begin, you may want to go into the game's Settings menu and uncheck "Full-screen mode".  Make sure the Window Size is set to your current Windows desktop resolution (it may show up as a few pixels off, 1920x1186 in my case, but this is normal) as well.

You will need two programs to start.

First is WinExplorer, which allows you to disable both the borders and title bar of the WoT window.

Second is ShiftWindow, which you'll then use to center the window onscreen.

I'll provide a detailed explanation of how to do this with screenshots:

1) Download, extract and run both ShiftWindow and WinExplorer.

2) Run the WoT launcher; continue into the application proper.

3) In WinExplorer, click Refresh, which will bring up the "W.o.T. Client [App]" window in the list, like so:

Posted Image

4) Highlight "W.o.T. Client [App]" after putting it in windowed mode, click the Style tab, and uncheck the following 2 boxes:

Posted Image

Doing this removes first the top bar, then the borders from the window.

5) Go into ShiftWindow.  Name a rule after WoT; whatever you want, really.  Then do the following:

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Your game window should now be centered without borders.  The taskbar will also not be visible or interfere with the window when in this state; you can call it up by pressing the Windows key or alt-tabbing.  

The one bug I have personally experienced with this workaround is that the mouse cursor will behave as if it is slightly below where the pointer is on the screen.  Be aware of this if you try to Ctrl-Click a square on the map's bottom row and nothing happens, for example (moving your pointer up so the tail touches the square works in my case).

Enjoy!

Fum #2 Posted 15 August 2010 - 04:19 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 2,061
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010
Very useful application. Shame it doesn't work on Vista 64 :<

@typhaeon #3 Posted 15 August 2010 - 08:13 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 81
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostFum, on 15 August 2010 - 04:19 PM, said:

Very useful application. Shame it doesn't work on Vista 64 :<
Given that I'm running Vista Ultimate x64, this is news to me.

Fum #4 Posted 16 August 2010 - 08:29 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 2,061
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010
lol? I saw this on the front page and didn't even try installing it.

Quote

You can use this utility in all Win32-based operating systems: Windows 95,98,ME,NT,2000,XP
I'll give it a shot then.

EDIT:
I LOVE YOU MAN! I'm so happy I want to cry. It works perfectly and will probably work for any game. You are my hero now!

Edited by Fum, 16 August 2010 - 08:34 AM.


Sykotic #5 Posted 18 August 2010 - 12:34 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 773
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
Do you know if there is any way to make the changes permanent other than having the source code? I have noticed that the Maximize button is disabled on the current European client. I was able to enable it using WinExplorer so that it behaves like WoW. WoT even changes the graphic settings to match the maximized size. So, the client can obviously do it, but for some reason they have disabled that option.

Damsco #6 Posted 21 August 2010 - 11:13 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 336
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010
I record my games with fraps and after editing and rendering it, the size of the sreen is very small.
i though it was only at me but i have looked some other vids on YT and they have the same problem.
this is the vid i have uploaded http://www.youtube.c...h?v=HJix93FQKb8
so will this change that screen problem?
so i can upload full screen gameplays

Damsco #7 Posted 23 August 2010 - 02:24 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 336
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010
i need help with this so BUMP

ps. sorry for the double post

Conkker #8 Posted 25 August 2010 - 09:46 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 58
  • Member since:
    07-02-2010
damsco, quick question here under the movie recording options, do you have yours set at full-size or half-size?

Damsco #9 Posted 25 August 2010 - 11:26 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 336
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010

View PostConkker, on 25 August 2010 - 09:46 AM, said:

damsco, quick question here under the movie recording options, do you have yours set at full-size or half-size?
half-size
but when i record Cod Mw2 vids its not small like this  :blink:

RubberDuck #10 Posted 28 August 2010 - 12:06 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    08-06-2010
Great guide. I've used similar in the past but one thing has me concerned.

View PostTyphaeon, on 14 August 2010 - 10:43 PM, said:

The one bug I have personally experienced with this workaround is that the mouse cursor will behave as if it is slightly below where the pointer is on the screen.
How have you found this works with manually aiming? Do you need to aim slightly above where you want to hit?

btz #11 Posted 28 August 2010 - 04:22 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1,094
  • Member since:
    07-28-2010
ARe these programs working on Win7 64?

Nvm it does.

@typhaeon #12 Posted 01 September 2010 - 01:20 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 81
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Sorry for the late answer, but the targeting cursor seems unaffected; it's only when I'm using the pointer to click on the map, for example, that I notice the difference.

Zone #13 Posted 02 September 2010 - 12:24 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
Hi guys, I am running Win7 64bit and can access full screen just by ticking the box in settings will try and do a vid  and post it when the server comes back on.

@typhaeon #14 Posted 04 September 2010 - 09:21 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 81
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostZone, on 02 September 2010 - 12:24 PM, said:

Hi guys, I am running Win7 64bit and can access full screen just by ticking the box in settings will try and do a vid  and post it when the server comes back on.
The difference is that traditional full-screen mode makes the computer have to do more work in unloading and loading the program data into and out of memory when you alt-tab.  What this fix does is make Windows think you're running the game in windowed mode, which makes it treat the application resources differently (for example, the program becomes notably more alt-tab friendly).

Unless you're saying the full-screen option in the game does this after the patch...?

ErwinRommel #15 Posted 04 September 2010 - 09:32 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Special Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1,466
  • Member since:
    03-02-2010
i was thinking that would make me able to maximize the screen but without cover the bar of the windows...

@typhaeon #16 Posted 05 September 2010 - 02:06 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 81
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Yep, that's what this workaround does.

Feyd_Rautha #17 Posted 06 September 2010 - 05:21 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    08-08-2010
finally did this.....so happy i have

camdy #18 Posted 08 September 2010 - 02:26 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
hi i'm trying to get it to work but its not as i can't uncheck the 2 boxs as you noted in

4) Highlight "W.o.T. Client [App]" after putting it in windowed mode, click the Style tab, and uncheck the following 2 boxes:

i'm using 64bit vista if that helps

RubberDuck #19 Posted 08 September 2010 - 05:04 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    08-06-2010

View Postcamdy, on 08 September 2010 - 02:26 PM, said:

hi i'm trying to get it to work but its not as i can't uncheck the 2 boxs as you noted in

4) Highlight "W.o.T. Client [App]" after putting it in windowed mode, click the Style tab, and uncheck the following 2 boxes:

i'm using 64bit vista if that helps
I had the same problem, running both apps as administrator fixed it

camdy #20 Posted 08 September 2010 - 09:25 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
ah ok thanks i'll give it ago



Edit: thanks it works looking good :D