Jump to content


fixed zoom starting level in sniperview


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Gunnie84 #1 Posted 11 November 2016 - 07:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 30757 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    07-06-2011

is there a solution to get a fixed starting zoom (0.9) level when switching between arcade and sniperview with shift?

 

now the vanilla remebers the last zoomlevel u used in sniper mode.

and thats total BS when u e.g. shoot a tank at 400m and suddenly have to change to close range target....

 

 

greez gunnie



c0keb0ttle #2 Posted 11 November 2016 - 08:50 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18162 battles
  • 1,265
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012

XVM can do this.

 

in file camera.xc

 

"sniper": {
      "startZoom": null,

 

Change from "null" (default client behavior) to 2, 4, 8, 16... whatever you want.

 



tomosten #3 Posted 12 November 2016 - 09:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29477 battles
  • 584
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    04-30-2015

Only reason I use pmod is because of this. After 18K battles with x2 as start zoom its hard to play without it.

http://forum.worldof...2016-0916-23-3/



HassenderZerhacker #4 Posted 24 November 2016 - 07:13 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 30073 battles
  • 3,157
  • [1DPG] 1DPG
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015

View Posttom0st, on 12 November 2016 - 09:24 PM, said:

Only reason I use pmod is because of this. After 18K battles with x2 as start zoom its hard to play without it.

http://forum.worldof...2016-0916-23-3/

 

does Pmod require XVM ?

is there a page in english about Pmod ?



Aslain #5 Posted 24 November 2016 - 09:56 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14600 battles
  • 12,346
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostHassenderZerhacker, on 24 November 2016 - 07:13 AM, said:

 

does Pmod require XVM ?

is there a page in english about Pmod ?

 

No, it's stand alone mod.

ShuraBB #6 Posted 24 November 2016 - 06:32 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 836 battles
  • 873
  • [RU_PP] RU_PP
  • Member since:
    07-01-2014
There are simpler and easier: "Auxilium"

Puri_puri_prisoner #7 Posted 06 December 2016 - 08:10 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 48718 battles
  • 12
  • [ONE-S] ONE-S
  • Member since:
    02-27-2013

It's called zoom-reset, I've been using it for quite a while after seeing Amway921's videos (big russian youtuber associated with the pro-team NaVi - plays very well, very smooth). Basically every time you enter sniper mode, you do it at 2x - it's extremely useful to get pinpoint accuracy for targets (not re-entering at 8-16x is really refreshing). I also block it for the SHIFT key, so tapping twice resets my zoom so I can instantly engage a closer target that's been flanking me (instead of the one I've been sniping).

 

You also get in that package zoom-lock (no mouse scroll key), zoom-out and different zoom levels up to 30x (if you want them different from the vanilla client). Some/all of this functionality has already been implemented in the vanilla client - use at your convenience.

 

I know Amway talks a lot and this is an older video - but check the smoothness on this IS-8 clip, how clear and smooth everything is when he enters zoom mode and his pinpoint accuracy.

 

Get the zoom-reset mod here from the horse's mouth (ie. long time developer) - kosh. Watch it, it's the russian WG forum (use chrome's auto-translate). Config files are extremely easy to update to your liking. Enjoy!






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users