Jump to content


multi-dispay (2/3 monitors) support


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

Czert1938 #1 Posted 07 October 2011 - 05:44 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 28796 battles
  • 2,089
  • [CR_] CR_
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011
How this game support 2/3 monitors ? How is your experinece ? It is great addition, or have little impact on game ? Anyone using 4 (or more) monitors at same time ?

Sturmtiger_304 #2 Posted 07 October 2011 - 05:49 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 18342 battles
  • 5,659
  • [_OC_] _OC_
  • Member since:
    08-18-2010
I've tried with two 21" lcd screens, didn't work out well. My guess is that they haven't optimised for dual screens yet.

I think I'm going to stick with my 40" lcd tv screen with the HDMI plug in.

Snib #3 Posted 07 October 2011 - 05:53 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 18888 battles
  • 4,911
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010

View PostCzert1938, on 07 October 2011 - 05:44 PM, said:

How this game support 2/3 monitors ? How is your experinece ? It is great addition, or have little impact on game ? Anyone using 4 (or more) monitors at same time ?
Been playing on 2 screens for ages. Works fine, FoV adjusts automatically, although I remember someone having trouble with it but they solved it by editing the settings file manually.

Sgt_Bones #4 Posted 07 October 2011 - 06:13 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 2637 battles
  • 1,076
  • [-FC-] -FC-
  • Member since:
    10-10-2010
So, snib, what did you have to do to get it to work that way? Any special hardware? Or is it with software possible?

Snib #5 Posted 07 October 2011 - 06:20 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 18888 battles
  • 4,911
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010
Um, well, should be obvious you need a way to attach more than one screen and your OS and graphics driver must support that. To the game it makes no difference.

Pycnopodia #6 Posted 07 October 2011 - 06:49 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5829 battles
  • 253
  • [VI] VI
  • Member since:
    05-06-2011

View PostCzert1938, on 07 October 2011 - 05:44 PM, said:

How this game support 2/3 monitors ? How is your experinece ? It is great addition, or have little impact on game ? Anyone using 4 (or more) monitors at same time ?

WoT supports multiple monitors quite well, it`s one of the few games I prefer to play with multiple monitors. I`m using a 5970 Radeon GPU with 3 monitors in Eyefinity landscape mode.

You will need to manually tweak the aspect ratio into the configuration file by following these three steps:

1. Find and edit the preferences.xml file (located in your %appdata% folder under /Roaming/wargaming.net/WorldOfTanks/)
If you have Windows 7 you can reach this file by typing %appdata% from the "Run" button in your Start Menu.

2. Find this line and edit the aspect ratio to the desired value:
<aspectRatio> 1.600000 </aspectRatio>

3. Save settings with the new custom aspect ratio and launch the game.


I found that horizontal resolution divided by vertical resolution resulted in a good aspect ratio. If you have bezel correction enabled you need to account for that, I`m using an aspect ratio of 4,916666 (5900/1200=4.916666).

Sgt_Bones #7 Posted 07 October 2011 - 07:11 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 2637 battles
  • 1,076
  • [-FC-] -FC-
  • Member since:
    10-10-2010

View PostSnib, on 07 October 2011 - 06:20 PM, said:

Um, well, should be obvious you need a way to attach more than one screen and your OS and graphics driver must support that. To the game it makes no difference.


Well, ok, obviously I have more than one monitor attached, my qeustion was more like does WoT need any special tweaks or so such as GRID did to work with multi monitors. I have only used my 3 monitors in grid this way, and somehow, for the life of me I can't figure out what I need to do to get WoT to work on all 3.

I have 2x 560ti with 3 monitors attached, any special settings that I would need to make to get it to be recognized as one big monitor for WoT?

Snib #8 Posted 07 October 2011 - 07:17 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 18888 battles
  • 4,911
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010
Anything prior to Windows Vista lets you select that in the graphics driver, for later Windows version I believe Microsoft disallows it. Windowed mode always works, however (and is all I ever use, anyway, how else to troll the forums while map is loading?! ;)). I have never used any third party tools (except some of my own code to remove titlebar & window frame from windowed mode) so I cannot advise on those, sorry.

Sgt_Bones #9 Posted 08 October 2011 - 10:05 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 2637 battles
  • 1,076
  • [-FC-] -FC-
  • Member since:
    10-10-2010
LoL, ok, I feel extremely stupid now, thanks for reminding me of the easiest solution available, duuuuuh!!! So used to just playing in full screen that it didn't dawn on me to just window it! Thanks mate!