Jump to content


New GPU for WOT and (maybe) some BF1 , OW gaming


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

PricelessPlayingPancake #1 Posted 27 November 2016 - 02:05 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 15137 battles
  • 667
  • [CIRC] CIRC
  • Member since:
    01-24-2011

Hey fellas. My old hd 5670 served me well troughout the years but i think that nows the time to up  the game a bit . Im playing the game on low/mid settings (imroved) in 768p res and im getting 70-100fps. 

My current rig(salty oldman pc) :

AMD Athlon 2 x4 645 @3.7ghz 

6gb ddr3 1600 

Patriot Blast SSD x2 500gb

HD 5670 512mb

Antec 600w 80+ PSU

 

 

And i cant decide ........ 

RX470 or GTX1050 or 1050TI or RX460

 

 

RX470 feeels sooo damn attractive ......  Hulp!!!



Planemaster #2 Posted 27 November 2016 - 02:59 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 873 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

Your CPU *may* bottleneck a new GPU I'm afraid.

Other than that, what is your budget?



PricelessPlayingPancake #3 Posted 27 November 2016 - 03:03 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 15137 battles
  • 667
  • [CIRC] CIRC
  • Member since:
    01-24-2011
170-190EU  . Would it be severe bottpeneck ? In that case i can increase vcore and boost it up to 4ghz (watercooled system i forgot to mention). Would it help a bit ? On syntetic CPU alone with these oc speeds kicks alot of previous gen i5 and older i7 butts but how it would par with new gpu... dunno really

MR_FIAT #4 Posted 27 November 2016 - 03:37 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 19431 battles
  • 1,567
  • [_RBP_] _RBP_
  • Member since:
    05-16-2015

View PostPricelessPlayingPancake, on 27 November 2016 - 03:03 PM, said:

170-190EU . Would it be severe bottpeneck ? In that case i can increase vcore and boost it up to 4ghz (watercooled system i forgot to mention). Would it help a bit ? On syntetic CPU alone with these oc speeds kicks alot of previous gen i5 and older i7 butts but how it would par with new gpu... dunno really

 

on stock speed it beats a Q6600 by 20%, with your OC it would still bottleneck but probably not as severe as i think it would (i dont own any quadcore AMD stuff so i cant test this out)

for WoT it will be perfectly fine, not sure about those other games... alternatively you could try finding something in the used market could save you a penny and still get a sizeable upgrade. (maybe if you are lucky you could also find a faster AMD phenom CPU aswell on the cheap :hiding: )


Edited by MR_FIAT, 27 November 2016 - 03:38 PM.


Planemaster #5 Posted 27 November 2016 - 03:56 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 873 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

For your budget, you coulg get an RX 480 which is faster than a 470 https://www.cclonline.com/product/213321/GV-RX480G1-GAMING-4GD/Graphics-Cards/Gigabyte-Radeon-RX-480-G1-Gaming-4GB-Graphics-Card/VGA3557/?siteID=8BacdVP0GFs-3GUlTUuWYFWq_aduwVyCVg 

Or if you prefer Nvidia then you could opt for the 1060 3GB model http://www.ebuyer.com/752928-zotac-geforce-gtx-1060-3gb-gddr5-dvi-d-hdmi-3x-displayport-pci-e-graphics-zt-p10610a-10l 

 

#EDIT What motherboard do you have?


Edited by Planemaster, 27 November 2016 - 03:57 PM.


PricelessPlayingPancake #6 Posted 27 November 2016 - 05:20 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 15137 battles
  • 667
  • [CIRC] CIRC
  • Member since:
    01-24-2011
Dunno about mb ...... its really old and cant be fitted with and FX series cpu.  In my country cheapest 4gb 480 costs 230eu, 3gb 1060 240eu . Meanwhile 470 ranges from 180eu. Thats kinda stupid when US got even lower prices in dollars

Planemaster #7 Posted 27 November 2016 - 05:49 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 873 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

View PostPricelessPlayingPancake, on 27 November 2016 - 05:20 PM, said:

Dunno about mb ...... its really old and cant be fitted with and FX series cpu. In my country cheapest 4gb 480 costs 230eu, 3gb 1060 240eu . Meanwhile 470 ranges from 180eu. Thats kinda stupid when US got even lower prices in dollars

 

Go to your star menu, search for Command Prompt > paste this command into the dialog box: wmic baseboard get product,Manufacturer,version,serialnumber

It should tell you what model your MB is.

 

#EDIT: sorry about the misunderstanding of currency as well, must've glanced over the EU bit :amazed:


Edited by Planemaster, 27 November 2016 - 05:52 PM.


PricelessPlayingPancake #8 Posted 27 November 2016 - 05:52 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 15137 battles
  • 667
  • [CIRC] CIRC
  • Member since:
    01-24-2011
Found it :

http://www.asrock.com/mb/amd/m3a770de/

Planemaster #9 Posted 27 November 2016 - 06:49 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 873 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012
Reason I asked was that you might be able to get a GPU/CPU combo with that budget for better overall performance but I'm looking at a list of AM3 processors and it's not worth upgrading the CPU as there is little speed benefit. You'd probably be best off with an RX 460 as anything higher will probably get bottle necked. 

r0f #10 Posted 27 November 2016 - 09:04 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6123 battles
  • 277
  • [AFUNM] AFUNM
  • Member since:
    10-19-2012

768p resolution? The 1050 or even 1060 will be great .. and as long as you stay at (or under) HD resolution these cards will last you a long while, and even scale towards other new components you might upgrade / replace.

 

Anything over the 1060 card is just silly for playing on a HD resolution. Not to mention worthless in an older pc.


Edited by Kazimierz_, 27 November 2016 - 09:06 PM.


Planemaster #11 Posted 27 November 2016 - 09:36 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 873 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

View PostKazimierz_, on 27 November 2016 - 09:04 PM, said:

768p resolution? The 1050 or even 1060 will be great .. and as long as you stay at (or under) HD resolution these cards will last you a long while, and even scale towards other new components you might upgrade / replace.

 

Anything over the 1060 card is just silly for playing on a HD resolution. Not to mention worthless in an older pc.

 

Doubt he'd need a 1060 for 768p, a 1050 Ti would max anything out on that resolution and most cards that go above the power of a 1050 will hardly make a difference as his CPU will most likely bottleneck it.



Pansenmann #12 Posted 28 November 2016 - 12:03 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 33909 battles
  • 12,495
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

I am planning to upgrade from R7 370 to an RX 480 too in the next weeks.

@OP you might get a nice boost from a proper direct12 compatible GPU, but don't expect wonders.

the rest of the system is not able to fully utilize an RX 480. maybe look for a used R9 380?

 

 

PS: http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/594197-post-your-gaming-setuppotato-setup/page__pid__13218299#entry13218299


Edited by Pansenmann, 28 November 2016 - 12:05 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users