Jump to content


Performance Issues


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

SideShadowEy3 #1 Posted 02 December 2016 - 12:51 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5348 battles
  • 9
  • [ATBRO] ATBRO
  • Member since:
    04-28-2013

Okay so I need some help. Everytime I join a World of Tanks match, I usually get 60fps on all medium settings. At the beggining of the match it randomly freezes for like 10-15 seconds with the frames dropping to 10 , then going back and forth with multiple freezes per game. I have updated my drivers and I see just a small improvement from 20 second freeze time to 10 second freeze time. I made sure that my PC doesn't have other apps draining memory and RAM running during my gameplay, but it still seems to have massive frame drops. I need some help.

Specs:

2 GB RAM DDR3

Some NVidia video card with 512MB memory

Intel Dual Core processor overclocked at 3.00GHz

 

Awaiting some help.

 

EDIT; Just had a match earlier with my T25/2. Game just started, moved 3 feet forward and game froze for like 20 seconds. When the game started working again, I was dead. This really needs to stop.


Edited by SideShadowEy3, 02 December 2016 - 01:04 PM.


basin79 #2 Posted 02 December 2016 - 01:44 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 15351 battles
  • 8,624
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012
Ah right.

I was going to suggest to try and relax and take things slowly...............

SideShadowEy3 #3 Posted 02 December 2016 - 02:18 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5348 battles
  • 9
  • [ATBRO] ATBRO
  • Member since:
    04-28-2013
basin79 Are you trying to troll me?

basin79 #4 Posted 02 December 2016 - 02:47 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 15351 battles
  • 8,624
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012

View PostSideShadowEy3, on 02 December 2016 - 01:18 PM, said:

basin79 Are you trying to troll me?

I wouldn't say troll no. Just a pun based on the thread title.



Pineapple_Master #5 Posted 02 December 2016 - 03:42 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3690 battles
  • 4
  • [ARR0W] ARR0W
  • Member since:
    04-13-2014

You're definitely running out of RAM.

I'm using the SD client with all settings at lowest possible and the game uses 1 gb+ on my laptop.

Your OS itself uses about 1 gb or more if you have win 7 so you need more than 2 gb.

When you run out of RAM the game starts using pagefile - basically it uses your hard drive to compensate for lack of RAM which is way slower and explains your fps drops, freezes and i'm pretty sure you have slow load times as well.



SideShadowEy3 #6 Posted 02 December 2016 - 05:08 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5348 battles
  • 9
  • [ATBRO] ATBRO
  • Member since:
    04-28-2013
Should I lower my video settings? I don't recall this happening before.

Pineapple_Master #7 Posted 02 December 2016 - 05:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3690 battles
  • 4
  • [ARR0W] ARR0W
  • Member since:
    04-13-2014

View PostSideShadowEy3, on 02 December 2016 - 05:08 PM, said:

Should I lower my video settings? I don't recall this happening before.

 

Might help but you will need more RAM even on lowest settings. 

Planemaster #8 Posted 02 December 2016 - 07:30 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 873 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

You may be able to upgrade your RAM. 

What motherboard do you have and are you on a 32 bit or 64 bit OS?

 

#EDIT: To find your motherboard:

Go to your start menu, search for Command Prompt and run it > paste this command into the dialog box: wmic baseboard get product,Manufacturer,version,serialnumber

It should tell you what model your MB is.


Edited by Planemaster, 02 December 2016 - 07:36 PM.


SideShadowEy3 #9 Posted 07 December 2016 - 05:07 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5348 battles
  • 9
  • [ATBRO] ATBRO
  • Member since:
    04-28-2013

I have 32bit windows, I only have 2 RAM slots in my motherboard.

 

Motherboard ASRock G31M-GS

 



Homer_J #10 Posted 07 December 2016 - 05:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27506 battles
  • 28,652
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostSideShadowEy3, on 07 December 2016 - 04:07 PM, said:

 

Motherboard ASRock G31M-GS

 

 

View PostSideShadowEy3, on 02 December 2016 - 11:51 AM, said:

 

2 GB RAM DDR3

 

That board only takes DDR2 which shows how old it is.

 

With a 32bit O/S there's no point putting more than 4 in and you will only see 3.5 of that because of your video card.

 

I'd ask Santa for two 2GB of memory.

 

Meantime, make sure you shut down anything you can, see what's running in the system tray for instance, adobe updater and all that rubbish.



Planemaster #11 Posted 08 December 2016 - 06:04 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 873 battles
  • 108
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

View PostHomer_J, on 07 December 2016 - 05:21 PM, said:

 

 

That board only takes DDR2 which shows how old it is.

 

With a 32bit O/S there's no point putting more than 4 in and you will only see 3.5 of that because of your video card.

 

I'd ask Santa for two 2GB of memory.

 

Meantime, make sure you shut down anything you can, see what's running in the system tray for instance, adobe updater and all that rubbish.

 

This. 4 GB should be enough for WoT although if your PC is getting older then it may be worth thinking about upgrading it (buying or, even better, building one) but of course, that's the more costly route which sounds like someone you don't particularly want to do.



Pansenmann #12 Posted 08 December 2016 - 06:19 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 33521 battles
  • 12,281
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

posters before me already turned it out - unless for an HDD-SSD replacement  -  I would not invest a dime into that PC anymore

and save for a new machine (can also be used parts but should not be older than 2-3 years!)

 

I myself usually uby cheap but powerful used parts, like this i7-2600k I bought some 2 (?) years ago with mainboard for ~ 30 €

and build new machines with selected new parts (GPU is usally new because warranty)

 

@ OP return to SD graphics, don't play in windowed mode, shut off browser, steam client, skype etc to have as much free RAM as possible for tonks.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users