Jump to content


A problem with fps behind a bushes

fps problem bush help

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

TimmyMilk #1 Posted 15 June 2017 - 03:20 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2004 battles
  • 8
  • [Z1EGE] Z1EGE
  • Member since:
    01-24-2017

All the time when I look through bushes FPS changes from 120-80 to 20-5. 

How to fix it?

This happens with and without mods and even on the minimum graphics settings. Impossible to play! :(

Please help. 

 T_T

Attached Files

  • Attached File   1.jpg   494.03K
  • Attached File   2.jpg   627.54K


EggyTheGumGumChewer #2 Posted 15 June 2017 - 03:55 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 16312 battles
  • 767
  • [CRY-X] CRY-X
  • Member since:
    06-04-2012
Since nobody has answered yet... I'm no computer expert but have you tried reinstalling the game? Update graphics drivers? Or something similar :P

Enforcer1975 #3 Posted 15 June 2017 - 04:08 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 18334 battles
  • 9,836
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014
I was waiting for some smart a55 answer like "stand in front of the bush then"...wasn't there an option for transparent bushes? If there is try switching it off or on. Otherwise it could be some external stuff in the gpu settings so try putting them to base settings in case you have been tweaking them.

Edited by Enforcer1975, 15 June 2017 - 04:10 PM.


EggyTheGumGumChewer #4 Posted 15 June 2017 - 04:22 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 16312 battles
  • 767
  • [CRY-X] CRY-X
  • Member since:
    06-04-2012

View PostEnforcer1975, on 15 June 2017 - 04:08 PM, said:

I was waiting for some smart a55 answer like "stand in front of the bush then"...wasn't there an option for transparent bushes? If there is try switching it off or on. Otherwise it could be some external stuff in the gpu settings so try putting them to base settings in case you have been tweaking them.

 

I am not that creative :(

...but good one :teethhappy:


Edited by EggyTheGumGumChewer, 15 June 2017 - 04:22 PM.


dan_dix #5 Posted 15 June 2017 - 04:42 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12636 battles
  • 122
  • Member since:
    01-09-2016

What graphics card do you have? What CPU?

 

I have the same issue - I run WOT on an i7 CPU with the onboard intel 4000 graphics. FPS drops from 60-70 down to 20s when zoomed in and looking through a transparent bush (Lol, I can't belive I said that:P). I always suspect it's a GPU grunt issue but any solution would be welcome. My graphics sliders are all the way down (again... lol).



TimmyMilk #6 Posted 15 June 2017 - 04:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2004 battles
  • 8
  • [Z1EGE] Z1EGE
  • Member since:
    01-24-2017

View PostEggyTheGumGumChewer, on 15 June 2017 - 03:55 PM, said:

Since nobody has answered yet... I'm no computer expert but have you tried reinstalling the game? Update graphics drivers? Or something similar :P

Yes.

View PostEnforcer1975, on 15 June 2017 - 04:08 PM, said:

I was waiting for some smart a55 answer like "stand in front of the bush then"...wasn't there an option for transparent bushes? If there is try switching it off or on. Otherwise it could be some external stuff in the gpu settings so try putting them to base settings in case you have been tweaking them.

 

And yes.

TimmyMilk #7 Posted 15 June 2017 - 04:46 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2004 battles
  • 8
  • [Z1EGE] Z1EGE
  • Member since:
    01-24-2017
did not help

TimmyMilk #8 Posted 15 June 2017 - 04:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2004 battles
  • 8
  • [Z1EGE] Z1EGE
  • Member since:
    01-24-2017

View Postdan_dix, on 15 June 2017 - 04:42 PM, said:

What graphics card do you have? What CPU?

 

I have the same issue - I run WOT on an i7 CPU with the onboard intel 4000 graphics. FPS drops from 60-70 down to 20s when zoomed in and looking through a transparent bush (Lol, I can't belive I said that:P). I always suspect it's a GPU grunt issue but any solution would be welcome. My graphics sliders are all the way down (again... lol).

 

View Postdan_dix, on 15 June 2017 - 04:42 PM, said:

What graphics card do you have? What CPU?

 

I have the same issue - I run WOT on an i7 CPU with the onboard intel 4000 graphics. FPS drops from 60-70 down to 20s when zoomed in and looking through a transparent bush (Lol, I can't belive I said that:P). I always suspect it's a GPU grunt issue but any solution would be welcome. My graphics sliders are all the way down (again... lol).

 

Pentium CPU G4560 with the onboard intel HD graphics 610.

 

Hmm ... Maybe the problem is in the onboard...

 

Where is the optimization, WG?



Hedgehog1963 #9 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:02 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 50122 battles
  • 6,903
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

I know this answer is not what you might want but there's a tweaker option in Alsain's modpack which lets you stop the foliage from flappin' about.  I have that operating because I found it annoying in play.  Makes sense that not having to calculate and draw the moving topiary might reduce the load on the computer.

 

(The other reason I switched it off is that while the tree's sway as if there's a breeze the smoke form KO'd tanks rises straight


Edited by Hedgehog1963, 15 June 2017 - 05:02 PM.


TimmyMilk #10 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:19 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2004 battles
  • 8
  • [Z1EGE] Z1EGE
  • Member since:
    01-24-2017

View PostHedgehog1963, on 15 June 2017 - 05:02 PM, said:

I know this answer is not what you might want but there's a tweaker option in Alsain's modpack which lets you stop the foliage from flappin' about.  I have that operating because I found it annoying in play.  Makes sense that not having to calculate and draw the moving topiary might reduce the load on the computer.

 

(The other reason I switched it off is that while the tree's sway as if there's a breeze the smoke form KO'd tanks rises straight

 

I installed this modification. Did not help.

I tried everything that is written on the Internet, and then wrote here.



Enforcer1975 #11 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:28 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 18334 battles
  • 9,836
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014

View PostTimmyMilk, on 15 June 2017 - 04:52 PM, said:

 

 

Pentium CPU G4560 with the onboard intel HD graphics 610.

 

Hmm ... Maybe the problem is in the onboard...

 

Where is the optimization, WG?

 

Well tbh your cpu speed might be more than enough, it looks to me that your hardware package in general is not good enough for gaming at all. A good dedicated gpu should solve your problem.

Snake_Keeper #12 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:31 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8371 battles
  • 676
  • Member since:
    02-04-2016
The HD 610 has no integrated memory, and thus utilizes RAM on your motherboard. What is your RAM amount? For example, with 8GB of ram your graphics card will have as low as 64mb of usable memory.

Edited by Snake_Keeper, 15 June 2017 - 05:33 PM.


apaleytos #13 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:40 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 15096 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    06-26-2012

I started playing WoT again recently and my frames where 60 and diving to 40+ in bushes (with some mods to stop folliage from moving etc).It was far from optimal and it got worse some days ago dropping to 25-30 fps in bushes.

 

Tried maxed out standard 1080p graphics and having solid 60 fps.Game looks like crap,but at least i can shoot properly moving targets.

All i need now is motivation to play for the remaining prem days that have left . :unsure:



Pansenmann #14 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:42 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 33245 battles
  • 12,016
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

Onboard graphics is no match for even an older dedicated GPU.

As you already noticed it got not enough power to calculate all  that transparency stuff.

 

@OP I do assume you play with SD and not HD graphics?



TimmyMilk #15 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2004 battles
  • 8
  • [Z1EGE] Z1EGE
  • Member since:
    01-24-2017

View PostSnake_Keeper, on 15 June 2017 - 05:31 PM, said:

The HD 610 has no integrated memory, and thus utilizes RAM on your motherboard. What is your RAM amount? For example, with 8GB of ram your graphics card will have as low as 64mb of usable memory.

 

8 GB DDR4

TimmyMilk #16 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2004 battles
  • 8
  • [Z1EGE] Z1EGE
  • Member since:
    01-24-2017

View PostPansenmann, on 15 June 2017 - 05:42 PM, said:

Onboard graphics is no match for even an older dedicated GPU.

As you already noticed it got not enough power to calculate all  that transparency stuff.

 

@OP I do assume you play with SD and not HD graphics?

 

That's right, SD

Pansenmann #17 Posted 15 June 2017 - 05:52 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 33245 battles
  • 12,016
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

usually you can set the amount of RAM you want to give the on-board (better on-chip) graphics.

depends up to which amount.



EggyTheGumGumChewer #18 Posted 15 June 2017 - 06:35 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 16312 battles
  • 767
  • [CRY-X] CRY-X
  • Member since:
    06-04-2012
My laptop has got an i7-somethingU CPU with on-board gpu. I don't experience such issues, having 60+ fps on ~minimum.

AliceUnchained #19 Posted 15 June 2017 - 08:51 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37820 battles
  • 8,520
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostTimmyMilk, on 15 June 2017 - 04:52 PM, said:

Pentium CPU G4560 with the onboard intel HD graphics 610.

 

Where is the optimization, WG?

 

Optimization for a dual core with integrated graphics only... Seriously... Go optimize your own system and settings first for crying out loud. The HD 610 is outperformed even by calculators running on hamster power... You need to switch off any and all advanced settings like AA, AF. Also in the graphics control panel (no idea what options the integrated HD 610 has).







Also tagged with fps, problem, bush, help

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users