Jump to content


Funny aiming circle bug


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

brumbarr #1 Posted 24 June 2017 - 11:53 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

In one of my battles today, this happened to my aiming circle, it was always at max size:

 

Posted Image

 

Posted Image

 

Lets see if it happens next game.



qpranger #2 Posted 24 June 2017 - 11:58 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 31453 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
I am told that happens when the player is drunk.

Press2ForSkill #3 Posted 24 June 2017 - 12:21 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 1 battle
  • 689
  • Member since:
    06-01-2016

Was your RNG influenced by this? Like how accurate your tank actually was etc when u did aim for a few seconds

and congrats for playing tier 8 and not being in a tier 10 game #Respect



brumbarr #4 Posted 24 June 2017 - 12:44 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View PostTerblanche77, on 24 June 2017 - 12:21 PM, said:

Was your RNG influenced by this? Like how accurate your tank actually was etc when u did aim for a few seconds

and congrats for playing tier 8 and not being in a tier 10 game #Respect

 

Acc was the same, it was jsut annoying since I didnt know when I was fully aimed, prob a client side bug.

jack_timber #5 Posted 24 June 2017 - 12:46 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32405 battles
  • 1,884
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014
Was it a UDES? If so normal aim circle when traveling or not in siege mode. Have at times missed a shot on arty at 20m when in travel mode.....

brumbarr #6 Posted 24 June 2017 - 12:50 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View Postjack_timber, on 24 June 2017 - 12:46 PM, said:

Was it a UDES? If so normal aim circle when traveling or not in siege mode. Have at times missed a shot on arty at 20m when in travel mode.....

 

yes its a udes, its right there in the pic, and no, it is never as big as the whole screen...

Also note that in siegemode it is also max size.



jack_timber #7 Posted 24 June 2017 - 12:55 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32405 battles
  • 1,884
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014
Sorry on phone, 2 small a screen, couldn't make it what it was.
Dunno what it is sorry.....Never happened with mine.

Dr_ownape #8 Posted 24 June 2017 - 01:20 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 41866 battles
  • 5,386
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013

OK nevermind the actual problem; i've got some Qs.

 

Why is the game clock different to your PC time?

37fps normal for you?

Laptop ?? could explain your FPS - is that your normal PC for gaming?

whats the NLD FR at the bottom?

 

 



Junglist_ #9 Posted 24 June 2017 - 02:06 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 35909 battles
  • 1,332
  • Member since:
    06-17-2013

View PostDrownape, on 24 June 2017 - 12:20 PM, said:

OK nevermind the actual problem; i've got some Qs.

 

Why is the game clock different to your PC time?

37fps normal for you?

Laptop ?? could explain your FPS - is that your normal PC for gaming?

whats the NLD FR at the bottom?

 

 

 

Are we looking at the same picture? Mine shows both is game and pc clock at 12:46. And it's gotta be laptop since there's the icon of a half charged battery that's plugged in power. NLD FR is probably Netherlands and French keyboard layout.



brumbarr #10 Posted 24 June 2017 - 02:11 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View PostDrownape, on 24 June 2017 - 01:20 PM, said:

OK nevermind the actual problem; i've got some Qs.

 

Why is the game clock different to your PC time?

37fps normal for you?

Laptop ?? could explain your FPS - is that your normal PC for gaming?

whats the NLD FR at the bottom?

 

 

Both show 12:46 , dunno what you are talking about. 

37fps is actually pretty high for me.

Ultrabook, asus ux303ln, 13 inch screen,  1.5kg,wireless mouse+ wifi. 

Its not a gaming pc no, but its what i have, i need it aswell for taking to uni etc, so had to make a compromise.

 

Nld FR is the keyboard layout.



brumbarr #11 Posted 24 June 2017 - 02:12 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View Postjack_timber, on 24 June 2017 - 12:55 PM, said:

Sorry on phone, 2 small a screen, couldn't make it what it was.
Dunno what it is sorry.....Never happened with mine.

Np, and its fine, it was that game only, so not a problem, just found it quite funny.



Jigabachi #12 Posted 24 June 2017 - 03:25 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17858 battles
  • 18,508
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
I think I remember someone reporting the same problem last year, but I'm relatively sure that the player was playing an arty...
Try the search function, but I guess that it will fix itself - like the turret that never turned around when aiming and shooting. Had that for two matches, then it was OK again.

BravelyRanAway #13 Posted 24 June 2017 - 03:41 PM

    General

  • Beta Tester
  • 22358 battles
  • 8,731
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010

View PostDrownape, on 24 June 2017 - 12:20 PM, said:

Why is the game clock different to your PC time?

 

Would you be making an error looking at the 15 minute countdown game clock?

Balc0ra #14 Posted 24 June 2017 - 04:18 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64344 battles
  • 15,412
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostTerblanche77, on 24 June 2017 - 12:21 PM, said:

Was your RNG influenced by this? Like how accurate your tank actually was etc when u did aim for a few seconds

and congrats for playing tier 8 and not being in a tier 10 game #Respect

 

I suspect this is due to a client issue. Not a sever issue. So I suspect the acc still gets reduced when he is still.

 

So silly question, but did you install any mods before this? Even a garage mod. I see you have XVM etc. So if you run safemode. Does it still occur? If not it could just be a client/server communication issue. As in your client thinks it's still at max. Or that you are constantly moving etc.



Strappster #15 Posted 24 June 2017 - 04:25 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 23695 battles
  • 8,926
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015
Reproduce without mods. First thing to try whenever the game does something weird, though simply restarting the client might be all it needs.

brumbarr #16 Posted 24 June 2017 - 04:35 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012
Just to clarify:
I never had any issues before, just was this game, I thought it was funny and weird so posted it. The games after it the issue was gone.

JuliusCheddar #17 Posted 24 June 2017 - 04:35 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 28128 battles
  • 564
  • [NSORY] NSORY
  • Member since:
    08-27-2014
Looks like t49 reticle lol

brumbarr #18 Posted 24 June 2017 - 04:39 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View PostBalc0ra, on 24 June 2017 - 04:18 PM, said:

 

I suspect this is due to a client issue. Not a sever issue. So I suspect the acc still gets reduced when he is still.

 

So silly question, but did you install any mods before this? Even a garage mod. I see you have XVM etc. So if you run safemode. Does it still occur? If not it could just be a client/server communication issue. As in your client thinks it's still at max. Or that you are constantly moving etc.

I ran the some mods for a week already, and the issue was gone the next game. I did alt tab out so maybe something went wrong there.



Balc0ra #19 Posted 24 June 2017 - 04:43 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64344 battles
  • 15,412
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postbrumbarr, on 24 June 2017 - 04:39 PM, said:

I ran the some mods for a week already, and the issue was gone the next game. I did alt tab out so maybe something went wrong there.

 

Ah. Well alt-tab might have given you the bug. As in it not going back. If you moved when you did tab out.

Strappster #20 Posted 24 June 2017 - 04:43 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 23695 battles
  • 8,926
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015

View Postbrumbarr, on 24 June 2017 - 03:35 PM, said:

Just to clarify:
I never had any issues before, just was this game, I thought it was funny and weird so posted it. The games after it the issue was gone.

 

Fault could not be reproduced; ticket closed as One of them things.

 

Thank you for contacting The WoT Assistance Team (Support). We hope that your experience with our [edited](S) has been smooth and worthwhile but if not, please forward any issues to our Customer Unit Negativity Team, who will be more than happy to tell you where you can shove them. :honoring:






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users