Jump to content


Armor penetration indicator (reticle)

Reticle penetration indicator

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

SovietBias #1 Posted 12 July 2017 - 12:35 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 37406 battles
  • 1,312
  • Member since:
    06-10-2013
Was there a change on how this works in this patch? It seems to take into account effective armor now, but I see no mention of this in the patchnotes. I was aiming at the t54e1 turret with a 175mm pen gun, and noticed that the indicator would turn red where it usually would not, despite knowing it would produce bounce/ricochet due to angle.

If I am not mistaken, it would take into account nominal armor value of where you were aiming. Now what is exactly being measured? Effective armor? Is Pen. drop also taken into account?

Why is this not mentioned in the patch notes if it was indeed changed ...

1ncompetenc3 #2 Posted 12 July 2017 - 12:40 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 36897 battles
  • 11,492
  • Member since:
    03-18-2013

The patch notes do mention it. They just don't go beyond that.

 

Quote

Changed the mechanics of armour penetration indicator.

:rolleyes:



SovietBias #3 Posted 12 July 2017 - 12:41 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 37406 battles
  • 1,312
  • Member since:
    06-10-2013

View Post1ncompetenc3, on 12 July 2017 - 11:40 AM, said:

The patch notes do mention it. They just don't go beyond that.

 

Quote

Changed the mechanics of armour penetration indicator.

:rolleyes:

 

Oh thanks a lot. Somehow I missed it.

 

Edit: found it myself, my attention must have been drawn to the bold text about MM slightly below.

 

Now we know it has changed, I suspect to take into account Effective armor, but it would be nice to have more details.


Edited by SovietBias, 12 July 2017 - 12:47 PM.


ZlatanArKung #4 Posted 12 July 2017 - 12:45 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 1529 battles
  • 5,112
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014
I like the new indicator I think.


Dr_ownape #5 Posted 12 July 2017 - 12:55 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 43393 battles
  • 5,482
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013

eh - am i missing something?

 



ZlatanArKung #6 Posted 12 July 2017 - 12:57 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 1529 battles
  • 5,112
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View PostDrownape, on 12 July 2017 - 12:55 PM, said:

eh - am i missing something?

 

Play a game with armour indicator activated and you will get it.



SovietBias #7 Posted 12 July 2017 - 01:03 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 37406 battles
  • 1,312
  • Member since:
    06-10-2013

View PostDrownape, on 12 July 2017 - 11:55 AM, said:

eh - am i missing something?

 

 

If you had any reticle with "armor penetration indicator" activated, you will notice that the red-green indication now takes into account more than just nominal values. If you had not used it before, I guess it won't make a difference, but I played 30 thousand battles with it, so I noticed something was off.

I did miss the bit where they said there was a change to this system, but they have not stated any details.

 

View PostZlatanArKung, on 12 July 2017 - 11:45 AM, said:

I like the new indicator I think.

 

Well, on the other hand when you sidescrape correctly perhaps some players won't shoot you back as often.


Edited by SovietBias, 12 July 2017 - 01:05 PM.


Dr_ownape #8 Posted 12 July 2017 - 01:05 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 43393 battles
  • 5,482
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013

View PostZlatanArKung, on 12 July 2017 - 11:57 AM, said:

Play a game with armour indicator activated and you will get it.

 

View PostSovietBias, on 12 July 2017 - 12:03 PM, said:

 

If you had any reticle with "armor penetration indicator" activated, you will notice that the red-green indication now takes into account more than just nominal values. If you had not used it before, I guess it won't make a difference, but I played 30 thousand battles with it, so I noticed something was off.

I did miss the bit where they said there was a change to this system, but they have not stated any details.

 

i would try it if i could find it in the settings.

 

got it - never mucked around in "reticle" before. this could go one of two ways


Edited by Drownape, 12 July 2017 - 01:06 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users