Jump to content


Game launching in window mode


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

DragonH19 #1 Posted 29 July 2017 - 08:54 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 18610 battles
  • 859
  • [FE_PT] FE_PT
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

Am i the only one with this probleme?

Out of nowere the game launches itself on window mode and i have to ALT+ENTER every time...Eventhough in the options is full screen.

 


Edited by DragonH19, 29 July 2017 - 08:59 PM.


Jigabachi #2 Posted 29 July 2017 - 08:57 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17753 battles
  • 17,687
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
Mine launches in windowed mode, but then switches to full mode when the video on the login screen starts playing...

edhunter76 #3 Posted 29 July 2017 - 08:58 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12472 battles
  • 5
  • [34] 34
  • Member since:
    12-14-2011
Yeah, happens to me too time to time. Don't know why this is though.

DragonH19 #4 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:00 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 18610 battles
  • 859
  • [FE_PT] FE_PT
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

View PostJigabachi, on 29 July 2017 - 06:57 PM, said:

Mine launches in windowed mode, but then switches to full mode when the video on the login screen starts playing...

 

Mine doesn't, only when i ALT+ENTER it.

wsatnutter #5 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:04 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Beta Tester
  • 24004 battles
  • 7,035
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    08-25-2010
reconfigure and it should be good to go

DuncaN_101 #6 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:25 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 51862 battles
  • 1,502
  • [-B-C-] -B-C-
  • Member since:
    07-29-2011

View PostDragonH19, on 29 July 2017 - 08:54 PM, said:

Am i the only one with this probleme?

Out of nowere the game launches itself on window mode and i have to ALT+ENTER every time...Eventhough in the options is full screen.

 

 

yes i have this 2 but only since the last patch

waiting for the next one too fix it really



Plasma_Fire #7 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 19377 battles
  • 722
  • Member since:
    08-13-2011
Yeah I have this problem since the last patch

hjorte #8 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:38 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 14022 battles
  • 143
  • Member since:
    03-16-2014
Ditto.

Hexen #9 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:40 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 21459 battles
  • 1,688
  • [ORCA] ORCA
  • Member since:
    10-23-2013
Aslains mod used to do this with mine, don't know if you are using mods but could be down to that.

gullungen #10 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:40 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 24465 battles
  • 411
  • [NTRS] NTRS
  • Member since:
    12-10-2011
Also got the problem.

_EXODUZ_ #11 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:44 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 34165 battles
  • 1,935
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    11-05-2014
Found an easy fix with my Geforce Experience. Just run it, optimize the game settings there, then start the game. If you need anything adjusted like shadows n textures you can do it in-game. Works like a charm for me.

Element6_TheSprout #12 Posted 29 July 2017 - 09:59 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 28183 battles
  • 9,755
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013
Mine always launches in window mode, and every battle I play is in window mode, because that is how I want it. 

Zodiac1960s #13 Posted 29 July 2017 - 10:26 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 34757 battles
  • 938
  • [VOMIT] VOMIT
  • Member since:
    03-27-2011
Mine does that 50% of the time. A tad annoying.

Jigabachi #14 Posted 29 July 2017 - 10:27 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17753 battles
  • 17,687
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011

View PostElement6_TheSprout, on 29 July 2017 - 09:59 PM, said:

Mine always launches in window mode, and every battle I play is in window mode, because that is how I want it. 

Since we're at it... why would anyone want that? Never got behind that...



_snowfIake__ #15 Posted 29 July 2017 - 10:28 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 26477 battles
  • 614
  • Member since:
    08-16-2012
Mine has done it a few times, I think it's after I Alt-Tab to a browser but not too sure

Jigabachi #16 Posted 29 July 2017 - 10:35 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17753 battles
  • 17,687
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011

View Post__stupids_____, on 29 July 2017 - 10:28 PM, said:

Mine has done it a few times, I think it's after I Alt-Tab to a browser but not too sure

Yes, that was an issue for many people a few months ago.



Element6_TheSprout #17 Posted 29 July 2017 - 10:39 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 28183 battles
  • 9,755
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013

View PostJigabachi, on 29 July 2017 - 10:27 PM, said:

Since we're at it... why would anyone want that? Never got behind that...

I just noticed one day that the computer stutters less when I switch back and forth between the game, chrome, skype etc. from window mode. And I get the windows clock in the bottom right corner. Other games that have longer gaming intervals where I do not read forums etc. in between battles are usually played fullscreen.



DragonH19 #18 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:11 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 18610 battles
  • 859
  • [FE_PT] FE_PT
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012
I'll also wait till next patch then

Nexuo #19 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:33 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18507 battles
  • 240
  • [V4NOM] V4NOM
  • Member since:
    09-19-2013

View PostJigabachi, on 29 July 2017 - 10:27 PM, said:

Since we're at it... why would anyone want that? Never got behind that...

 

Those with 2 screens setup will find it useful (1 for WoT, the other for Discord/TS3). 3 screen users probably should just run it full screen across all 3 screens.

hson_hson #20 Posted 30 July 2017 - 09:36 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6486 battles
  • 154
  • Member since:
    08-19-2014

View PostDragonH19, on 29 July 2017 - 08:54 PM, said:

Am i the only one with this probleme?

Out of nowere the game launches itself on window mode and i have to ALT+ENTER every time...Eventhough in the options is full screen.

 

 

Had the same problem a couple of patches ago only way I found to fix it was to clear the setting completely 

https://eu.wargaming.net/support/kb/articles/396






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users