Jump to content


T28 - upgrade tracks for top gun or not?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

davidblader #1 Posted 18 August 2017 - 06:18 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6616 battles
  • 236
  • [DRAKL] DRAKL
  • Member since:
    04-12-2013

Hello, just bought the T28. I already have the second gun (105mm T5E1) because of the T25 AT.

Do the tracks need to be upgraded in order to mount the top gun, or can you do it without them? Thanks



Sessine #2 Posted 18 August 2017 - 07:12 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27101 battles
  • 1,019
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    12-26-2012
Since its not russian...probably. Easiest way to check in game is to look at the vehicle details weight/load limit and the extra weight of the module.

Enforcer1975 #3 Posted 18 August 2017 - 07:17 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 18386 battles
  • 9,845
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014
You have to upgrade your suspension first.

Phobos4321 #4 Posted 18 August 2017 - 11:51 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 42818 battles
  • 7,819
  • Member since:
    09-27-2011

well you could get the improved tracks/suspension module so you wouldnt need the tracks in any case

 

just stating an option not saying its the best or even just recommended



SABAOTH #5 Posted 19 August 2017 - 12:37 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 36377 battles
  • 2,874
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostSessine, on 18 August 2017 - 07:12 PM, said:

Since its not russian...probably. Easiest way to check in game is to look at the vehicle details weight/load limit and the extra weight of the module.

 

NOw that you point this... actually almost every russian tanks I have is mounting the top gun without suspension upgrade. :izmena:

davidblader #6 Posted 19 August 2017 - 10:34 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6616 battles
  • 236
  • [DRAKL] DRAKL
  • Member since:
    04-12-2013
Thanks guys!

Cobra6 #7 Posted 19 August 2017 - 10:48 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16295 battles
  • 15,010
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

View PostSABAOTH, on 18 August 2017 - 11:37 PM, said:

 

NOw that you point this... actually almost every russian tanks I have is mounting the top gun without suspension upgrade. :izmena:

 

Well known fact indeed, for instance on the T-54 you can mount *EVERYTHING* on the stock suspension, no problem. The E-50, research tracks first otherwise you can't mount anything useful.

 

As for T28 just check what the current weight is and the load limit, then check the current weight of the gun and the weight of the 120mm and see if you can mount it that way.

 

Although I think that if you hover your mouse over the module in the research screen the weight will turn red if it's too heavy to mount, but I'm not entirely sure.

 

Cobra 6



Bucifel #8 Posted 19 August 2017 - 12:16 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27744 battles
  • 1,373
  • [3NRGY] 3NRGY
  • Member since:
    03-18-2013

you can check this on any tank before...or even if you already have it on garage :)

 

just put it in comparison window and here you can modify it in any way...here you will se if new tracks are required for other modules



xtram3x #9 Posted 19 August 2017 - 03:09 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30752 battles
  • 1,284
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013

View Postdavidblader, on 18 August 2017 - 05:18 PM, said:

Hello, just bought the T28. I already have the second gun (105mm T5E1) because of the T25 AT.

Do the tracks need to be upgraded in order to mount the top gun, or can you do it without them? Thanks

 

View PostBucifel, on 19 August 2017 - 11:16 AM, said:

you can check this on any tank before...or even if you already have it on garage :)

 

just put it in comparison window and here you can modify it in any way...here you will se if new tracks are required for other modules

 

It's really not hard to look at the max weight the current tracks can handle, and check the weight of the new gun compared to the weight of the current gun.

If the new gun will take you over max load it's obvious you need new tracks.

 

This info is all in the garage/tech tree.

 

I suppose there is also asking on the forums though because it's too hard to check yourself whist in the garage


Edited by xtram3x, 19 August 2017 - 03:09 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users