Jump to content


"Broken" aiming reticle


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

GalmTwo #1 Posted 20 August 2017 - 10:52 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7415 battles
  • 237
  • [F-A-D] F-A-D
  • Member since:
    08-28-2014
So this just happened. Don't know why, but I think it's related to "server reticle" being active. Does anyone know what to do to fix this?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_074.jpg   1.66MB


Aikl #2 Posted 20 August 2017 - 10:54 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 25552 battles
  • 4,349
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Does it go away if you switch to sniper mode and back? Looks like you're running vanilla, but if a mod is an option there are ones that displays both the 'normal' and 'server' crosshairs at once. Rather helpful at times.

brumbarr #3 Posted 20 August 2017 - 11:19 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012
Yup, had the samr thing twice now, no serverreticle. Stays on max size for whole game and its fixed the games after that.
Both times it happened when i was tabbed out of the game and tabbed back in just before the timer got to 0.

Jigabachi #4 Posted 20 August 2017 - 11:36 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17923 battles
  • 19,057
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011

View Postbrumbarr, on 20 August 2017 - 11:19 PM, said:

Stays on max size for whole game and its fixed the games after that.

This. Didn't manage to fix in in the match.

Let's be glad that this is a rare bug... it completely ruins the entire match.



Hedgehog1963 #5 Posted 21 August 2017 - 12:09 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 51284 battles
  • 7,474
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

View PostGalmTwo, on 20 August 2017 - 09:52 PM, said:

So this just happened. Don't know why, but I think it's related to "server reticle" being active. Does anyone know what to do to fix this?

 

Gun Laying Drive.

 



Kozzy #6 Posted 21 August 2017 - 09:53 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 38855 battles
  • 2,705
  • [EAB2] EAB2
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

View Postbrumbarr, on 20 August 2017 - 10:19 PM, said:

Yup, had the samr thing twice now, no serverreticle. Stays on max size for whole game and its fixed the games after that.
Both times it happened when i was tabbed out of the game and tabbed back in just before the timer got to 0.

 

Hang on, don't you use that time (during the countdown timer) to work out your plan for the battle, to analyse your opponents and then coordinate with your team mates what to do?  Nah, me neither, I just tab out and look at memes/YouTube etc.  I think it's about time that 30 seconds (plus 10 seconds of the timer not actually doing anything) to be cut right down, to say 5 seconds.

fabse #7 Posted 21 August 2017 - 10:20 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 44574 battles
  • 560
  • [PTS] PTS
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010

View Postbrumbarr, on 20 August 2017 - 10:19 PM, said:

Yup, had the samr thing twice now, no serverreticle. Stays on max size for whole game and its fixed the games after that.
Both times it happened when i was tabbed out of the game and tabbed back in just before the timer got to 0.

 

Had it three times. Really annoying.

brumbarr #8 Posted 21 August 2017 - 11:22 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View PostKozzy, on 21 August 2017 - 09:53 AM, said:

 

Hang on, don't you use that time (during the countdown timer) to work out your plan for the battle, to analyse your opponents and then coordinate with your team mates what to do?  Nah, me neither, I just tab out and look at memes/YouTube etc.  I think it's about time that 30 seconds (plus 10 seconds of the timer not actually doing anything) to be cut right down, to say 5 seconds.

Nah, 5 sec is enough for that ;)



GalmTwo #9 Posted 21 August 2017 - 12:21 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7415 battles
  • 237
  • [F-A-D] F-A-D
  • Member since:
    08-28-2014
Never mind. I guess restarting the game fixed the issue. It does appear every once in a while.

Cobra6 #10 Posted 21 August 2017 - 01:34 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16332 battles
  • 15,770
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

Play in borderless windowed maybe if you want to "tab out", see if that fixes it.

It fixed my other graphical f@ckups.

 

Cobra 6



brumbarr #11 Posted 21 August 2017 - 04:54 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View PostCobra6, on 21 August 2017 - 01:34 PM, said:

Play in borderless windowed maybe if you want to "tab out", see if that fixes it.

It fixed my other graphical f@ckups.

 

Cobra 6

 

I am playing in windowed, so that shouldnt be a problem.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users