Jump to content


Some battles have it all

arty bots mistakes

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

BP_OMowe #1 Posted 21 August 2017 - 02:34 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24764 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

Mandatory replay

http://wotreplays.eu...m_42-57_alt_a_2

 

 

Some really stupid moves, some great arty team-work salvaging a lost battle with little reward for it, and of course the mandatory bot-accusation flying.

Also how click-spamming did not help this time either, when the dead E25 took the general's seat.



HeidenSieker #2 Posted 21 August 2017 - 07:54 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 10046 battles
  • 4,648
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

View PostBP_OMowe, on 21 August 2017 - 02:34 AM, said:

 

Confound the blasted thing.

 

Wotreplays says it's version 0.9.19.1.

 

My game versoin (launched by clicking the replay) seems to be 0.9.19.0.2

 

I can't play it. What the hell's happening with these damn' replays?



BP_OMowe #3 Posted 22 August 2017 - 12:58 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24764 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

View PostHeidenSieker, on 21 August 2017 - 07:54 PM, said:

Confound the blasted thing.

 

Wotreplays says it's version 0.9.19.1.

 

My game version (launched by clicking the replay) seems to be 0.9.19.0.2

 

I can't play it. What the hell's happening with these damn' replays?

 

Not sure, my client says it's 0.9.19.1.2?!

You are right though, wotreplays.eu is off with the version number, as I have not had the client updated since the replay was made.



HeidenSieker #4 Posted 22 August 2017 - 10:50 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 10046 battles
  • 4,648
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

I really wanted to see that (and another that a poster has sent a link to), but it won't load. I sent it to the "wotreplay machine", but either it's still being processed, or it hasn't been transposed. Any ideas on how to see this?

 

I must say that I am very, very disappointed by the WoT replay mechanism. It seems that almost all replays are now quite worthless.



Captain_Kremen0 #5 Posted 22 August 2017 - 10:53 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36823 battles
  • 1,271
  • Member since:
    06-04-2011
Said it before - in this day and age it should be easier. Having to quit game to watch as well....

Version43 #6 Posted 22 August 2017 - 11:07 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6597 battles
  • 180
  • [0N] 0N
  • Member since:
    12-07-2013

I can watch the replay without problems. After BP dies the focus is on his tank for a while then we mostly see the Chi Nu (which has 1 MoE but the behavior here is weird...would say crashed if he had not fired). We see very little of the actual good work but GG to them. :)


 



HeidenSieker #7 Posted 22 August 2017 - 11:13 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 10046 battles
  • 4,648
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

View PostCaptain_Kremen0, on 22 August 2017 - 10:53 PM, said:

Said it before - in this day and age it should be easier. Having to quit game to watch as well....

 

I don't care about that. I'm just interested in watching replays. Some twit elsewhere's got the hump, after asking me to view his replay, and I can't do that either, although in view of his ridiculously childish attitude, I am less inclined to help, 'though I will still if I can see the ruddy thing.

 

I wonder whether a ticket to Support would help. Hm.

 

-

 

View PostVersion43, on 22 August 2017 - 11:07 PM, said:

I can watch the replay without problems.

 

How come I cannot? Any sensible ideas will be much appreciated. Tell yo what, I'll do an experiment - get onto "wotreplays", look for the latest EU replay, and try that. Hang on...

 

EDIT:

 

OK. Went to http://wotreplays.com/. Clear all filters. Versions shown as 0.9.19.1. First replay shown: "T30 6.8k dmg 1st class, high cal". Pling "Download replay". Client starts - says "Version 0.9.19.0.2#463" - what?? "Incompatible" warning shown. Game not played.

 

NEXT EDIT: Clear the "Versions" filter (!). First replay is "Живучий гад". Download replay. Version in replay start screen says "0.9.19.0.2#463". Incompatible.

 

Another edit: Press "FindReplay". Select version "0.9.19". See "Skorpion G First Radley-Walters" WotReplays says it's"0.9.19.0.2#463". Incompatible!!!

 

Grrr!


 

Version43 #8 Posted 22 August 2017 - 11:18 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6597 battles
  • 180
  • [0N] 0N
  • Member since:
    12-07-2013
You haven't played for a while (going by last date on wotlife) so you missed some updates (your version is lower then the replays). You have to update the client first.

HeidenSieker #9 Posted 22 August 2017 - 11:29 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 10046 battles
  • 4,648
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

View PostVersion43, on 22 August 2017 - 11:18 PM, said:

You haven't played for a while (going by last date on wotlife) so you missed some updates (your version is lower then the replays). You have to update the client first.

 

When I (again) start the client, it says "You are running the latest client version". I have no mods installed. Poxy thing. This has been a problem for a little while.

Version43 #10 Posted 22 August 2017 - 11:59 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6597 battles
  • 180
  • [0N] 0N
  • Member since:
    12-07-2013

Looks like you have an annoying problem.

 

Things i would try. Download the file and drag it onto the WoT icon in the game folder. If that does not work google how to do an integrity check for WoT and in worst case a fresh install.

Maybe one other thing: did you actually run the game recently?



HeidenSieker #11 Posted 23 August 2017 - 12:39 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 10046 battles
  • 4,648
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

View PostVersion43, on 22 August 2017 - 11:59 PM, said:

Looks like you have an annoying problem.

 

Things i would try. Download the file and drag it onto the WoT icon in the game folder. If that does not work google how to do an integrity check for WoT and in worst case a fresh install.

Maybe one other thing: did you actually run the game recently?

 

Now that *does* work. Does it give any pointer to what's wrong?

 

I will look for an "integrity check" anyway, or re-install, but that has nasty implications for "settings".

 

Goodness, that E25 did have ping-diarrhoea, disgraceful and off-putting.

 

Edit: After "integrity check", game client version now says "v0.9.19.1.2#535. So, "Something's Happened".

 

Thank you for the tip about (start game) (before "Play" ) -> Settings -> Support -> Check (found at URL: https://eu.wargaming...kb/articles/464).

 

I will now mess about & see what's what.


Edited by HeidenSieker, 23 August 2017 - 12:49 AM.


Version43 #12 Posted 23 August 2017 - 01:00 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6597 battles
  • 180
  • [0N] 0N
  • Member since:
    12-07-2013
I think it's a wrong windows path but that's just a hunch. 

BP_OMowe #13 Posted 24 August 2017 - 12:59 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24764 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

Might have to check the file-extension handling is correct, right-click the replay and chose "Open with -> Select program".

Tick the box for "Always open with" and select the WorldOfTanks.exe in the game folder.







Also tagged with arty, bots, mistakes

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users