Jump to content


WoT HD lag


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

speedcore112 #1 Posted 25 August 2017 - 11:36 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13900 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
Hey, im playing in HD mode, but it takes around 2 minute to load in, even if im put it at Low grafisch takes around 2 min to load in, i have a pretty good pc (if i say so for my self), specs. I5 2400, 3.40GHZ turbo,
a GTX 1050TI 4gb. and 8GB ram at 1333MHZ,
if you know how i can fix the slow loading please say it, Thanks 

Lomion_EU #2 Posted 25 August 2017 - 11:42 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 35415 battles
  • 579
  • [CSW] CSW
  • Member since:
    08-30-2012
buy an SSD

speedcore112 #3 Posted 25 August 2017 - 11:43 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13900 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View PostLomion_EU, on 25 August 2017 - 10:42 AM, said:

buy an SSD

 

wot is on the SSD

 



jack_timber #4 Posted 25 August 2017 - 01:50 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32474 battles
  • 1,894
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Mine only takes some 15 seconds to load, have u tried defragging your HD, don't try this on a SSD though some say it shouldn't be done. Never done it on my SSD.

Also run CCleaner over your pc to clear out the garbage, clean up the system.

Simple things first.

 



qpranger #5 Posted 25 August 2017 - 01:53 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 31516 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
Windows 10 can cause loading slowdowns.

TsundereWaffle #6 Posted 25 August 2017 - 02:01 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 26579 battles
  • 10,913
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    03-31-2013
hm... I use a HDD and it only takes seconds for me to load in mostly 

speedcore112 #7 Posted 25 August 2017 - 03:06 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13900 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012

View Postjack_timber, on 25 August 2017 - 12:50 PM, said:

Mine only takes some 15 seconds to load, have u tried defragging your HD, don't try this on a SSD though some say it shouldn't be done. Never done it on my SSD.

Also run CCleaner over your pc to clear out the garbage, clean up the system.

Simple things first.

 

 

I have done CCleaner, and i have this pc now for a month now, so its pretty new, and if im playing at SD then its takes 10 sec to play :P

Sfinski #8 Posted 25 August 2017 - 03:22 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 30958 battles
  • 2,372
  • [-PJ-] -PJ-
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013

View PostWafflePanzer, on 25 August 2017 - 03:01 PM, said:

hm... I use a HDD and it only takes seconds for me to load in mostly 

 

Depends what speed it is. I used SSD when I played on laptop with crappy HDD. Now with 7200rpm HDD I have no need.

Steel_Patriot #9 Posted 25 August 2017 - 03:37 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 42672 battles
  • 487
  • [_DOG] _DOG
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Just had a game where my whole team couldnt move while enemy was unaffected . By the time i relogged  2 were dead and the rest were being farmed . Typical broken WG bulls**t

Sfinski #10 Posted 25 August 2017 - 04:36 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 30958 battles
  • 2,372
  • [-PJ-] -PJ-
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013

View PostSteel_Patriot, on 25 August 2017 - 04:37 PM, said:

Just had a game where my whole team couldnt move while enemy was unaffected . By the time i relogged  2 were dead and the rest were being farmed . Typical broken WG bulls**t

 

EU2? Had same -ish

cmgamesro #11 Posted 25 August 2017 - 10:59 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 11544 battles
  • 539
  • [DS-RO] DS-RO
  • Member since:
    11-16-2015
you can run windows on ssd and wot on hdd, 472664% P E R F O R M A N C E, legit.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users