Jump to content


Bug or not? - Swedish tech tree, Ra 421

Ra 421

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

Tiger_Mask #1 Posted 30 August 2017 - 03:07 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22123 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-12-2015

Hi all, this is my first post.

 

I own a Strv 103B, which is equiped with Ra 421.

The Ra 421 is not researched in Strv 103-0 and UDES 03.

I found a bug or it's correct.

 

thanks in advance to everyone who want to answer me.



Spurtung #2 Posted 30 August 2017 - 03:11 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63763 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

 

It's the same, but it's not.:confused:



Tiger_Mask #3 Posted 30 August 2017 - 03:19 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22123 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-12-2015

Exactly, this is the reason why im confused.



nobble #4 Posted 30 August 2017 - 03:20 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 49171 battles
  • 238
  • [BAD-S] BAD-S
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012

Must be a bug,

I assume the 103B, Kranvagn radio should have a different name.

 

It is also used on the UDES so, this will stop people 'buying' the research for the tier 8-9 tanks radios.



Tiger_Mask #5 Posted 04 September 2017 - 03:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22123 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-12-2015

I just realized i posted in "gameplay".

is it right?

is there a  subforum to report a bug?

 



BP_OMowe #6 Posted 04 September 2017 - 04:50 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24764 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

View PostTiger_Mask, on 04 September 2017 - 03:03 PM, said:

I just realized i posted in "gameplay".

is it right?

is there a  subforum to report a bug?

 

Gameplay is a good place to get a bug verified. After that, there IS a special thread:
http://forum.worldof...ck-bug-reports/

 

You can also report it straight to the Support by creating a ticket.



Ulicum #7 Posted 04 September 2017 - 04:54 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 39597 battles
  • 1,961
  • [3VS27] 3VS27
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011

Other radio plays ABBA and other Europes Final Countdown nonstop.

 



qpranger #8 Posted 04 September 2017 - 05:07 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 32481 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
"Gimme gimme gimme ... an already researched radio"

Tiger_Mask #9 Posted 04 September 2017 - 07:22 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22123 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-12-2015

View PostBP_OMowe, on 04 September 2017 - 04:50 PM, said:

 

Gameplay is a good place to get a bug verified. After that, there IS a special thread:
http://forum.worldof...ck-bug-reports/

 

You can also report it straight to the Support by creating a ticket.

 

thanks BP_OMowe

i have already created a ticket.

they answered me to post in the forum, that why i am here.



BP_OMowe #10 Posted 04 September 2017 - 11:10 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24764 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

View PostTiger_Mask, on 04 September 2017 - 07:22 PM, said:

thanks BP_OMowe

i have already created a ticket.

they answered me to post in the forum, that why i am here.

 

The support said you should post here? that unfortunately sounds like one of their standard replies routinely used to dismiss issues.

I'd suggest you reopen the ticket, asking if they can send the problem straight to the developers unless they can tell exactly where you are supposed to post it for the development team to see.



Homer_J #11 Posted 05 September 2017 - 07:46 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 28767 battles
  • 30,064
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostTiger_Mask, on 30 August 2017 - 03:07 PM, said:

 

I own a Strv 103B, which is equiped with Ra 421.

The Ra 421 is not researched in Strv 103-0 and UDES 03.

I found a bug or it's correct.

 

 

If you check the service catalogue you will find they are a different part number.  I think the position of the mounting bracket changed between the two.

 

So no, not a bug.



HJN #12 Posted 05 September 2017 - 08:06 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 31370 battles
  • 116
  • [DKPB] DKPB
  • Member since:
    02-14-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 05 September 2017 - 07:46 AM, said:

 

If you check the service catalogue you will find they are a different part number.  I think the position of the mounting bracket changed between the two.

 

So no, not a bug.

And we're suppose to use that info in game, exactly how? ;-)



Homer_J #13 Posted 05 September 2017 - 08:41 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 28767 battles
  • 30,064
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostHJN, on 05 September 2017 - 08:06 AM, said:

And we're suppose to use that info in game, exactly how? ;-)

 

You leave that to the mechanic, along with the sucking in air between his teeth, shaking his head, and saying it's going to be expensive and he will have to order the part in.

Tiger_Mask #14 Posted 06 September 2017 - 08:38 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22123 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-12-2015

View PostHomer_J, on 05 September 2017 - 07:46 AM, said:

 

If you check the service catalogue you will find they are a different part number.  I think the position of the mounting bracket changed between the two.

 

So no, not a bug.

obviously a unique key must exist.

a different part number only demostrate that 2 modules with same name and same characteristics can exist.
what is the sense to have 2  identical modules?

 

as nobble said: change the name of the X tier radio should be a solution
or
extend the compatibilty to all the tanks involved (just keeping  one part number)
is another solution.

The current situation generate confusion.

Obviously this is just my opinion.



Homer_J #15 Posted 06 September 2017 - 08:52 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 28767 battles
  • 30,064
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

Sarcasm, once again lost on the internet.

 

Anyway, this situation has existed since release.

 

Posted Image Posted Image

 

Before release these guns were the same module and the result was that nobody had to research them in the tech tree.  The solution was to give them a different internal designation.



DracheimFlug #16 Posted 06 September 2017 - 09:12 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 8957 battles
  • 4,033
  • Member since:
    11-13-2014

Just rename one adding "A"



Spurtung #17 Posted 06 September 2017 - 09:21 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63763 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 06 September 2017 - 09:52 AM, said:

Before release these guns were the same module and the result was that nobody had to research them in the tech tree.  The solution was to give them a different internal designation.

That's common with premium tanks. That's not really the case here, even though both tier 10s are elite from the get-go.



Spurtung #18 Posted 06 September 2017 - 09:23 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63763 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostHJN, on 05 September 2017 - 09:06 AM, said:

View PostHomer_J, on 05 September 2017 - 07:46 AM, said:

If you check the service catalogue you will find they are a different part number.  I think the position of the mounting bracket changed between the two.

 

So no, not a bug.

And we're suppose to use that info in game, exactly how? ;-)

By looking up 'sarcasm' in a dictionary.



Markinen #19 Posted 06 September 2017 - 02:02 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 64852 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    07-27-2012

View PostUlicum, on 04 September 2017 - 04:54 PM, said:

Other radio plays ABBA and other Europes Final Countdown nonstop.

 

 

My radio in 103B usually plays Ghost ;)

Tiger_Mask #20 Posted 07 September 2017 - 08:45 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22123 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-12-2015

View PostHomer_J, on 06 September 2017 - 08:52 AM, said:

Sarcasm, once again lost on the internet.

 

Anyway, this situation has existed since release.

 

Posted Image Posted Image

 

Before release these guns were the same module and the result was that nobody had to research them in the tech tree.  The solution was to give them a different internal designation.

sarcasm?
have i offended you? if yes, i am sorry
this was not my intent.
i have only expressed my thought.

 

In your example everyone who buy premium tanks have to unlock the gun anyway.

this could be the intent of the developers.

in the case of  ra 421, i dont understand.

I can understand 2 different situations (as i said before) but not the current one.

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users