Jump to content


9.20 cap error


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

Metal_Alien #1 Posted 30 August 2017 - 08:38 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 11064 battles
  • 51
  • [POR-1] POR-1
  • Member since:
    05-16-2013

Congratz wargaming for the WORSTE update EVER..

 

apart from the tank changes I see some complaining.. now when enemy is capturing (cap) base I cant see the progress bar...

 

nor can I see the number of enemy in cap is 1, 2 or 3...

 

really BAD WORK

 

should change your current staff.. they are useless

 

:/

 



qpranger #2 Posted 30 August 2017 - 08:48 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 30697 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
Bar is not for progress, but for getting drunk, which is the opposite of progress.

Enforcer1975 #3 Posted 30 August 2017 - 08:54 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 18356 battles
  • 9,838
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014
OP....mods? I see mine progress...

Jumping_Turtle #4 Posted 30 August 2017 - 08:55 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 58563 battles
  • 5,114
  • [CNUT] CNUT
  • Member since:
    10-15-2013
Works fine here also

Balc0ra #5 Posted 30 August 2017 - 08:57 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 62749 battles
  • 14,375
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
Works fine for me. You should not download mods packs on day one. As 90% of those are made based on feed from the test server. And will cause UI issues to name one.

Edited by Balc0ra, 30 August 2017 - 08:58 PM.


Spurtung #6 Posted 30 August 2017 - 11:38 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 60054 battles
  • 5,438
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostMetal_Alien, on 30 August 2017 - 09:38 PM, said:

Congratz wargaming for the WORSTE update EVER..

 

apart from the tank changes I see some complaining.. now when enemy is capturing (cap) base I cant see the progress bar...

 

nor can I see the number of enemy in cap is 1, 2 or 3...

 

really BAD WORK

 

should change your current staff.. they are useless

 

:/

 

Try playing in safe mode and you'll see it just fine.

Oh, wait,Edited

 

This post has been edited by the moderation team due to inflammatory remarks.


Edited by VMX, 08 September 2017 - 12:22 PM.


niska #7 Posted 31 August 2017 - 04:58 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27753 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011

Ppl that hapneed to me also and i dont use any mods.no one in base and cap sound always on and no time bar. I already deleted the data and deleted the old patches. Now i will have to try if its OK now.



Bordhaw #8 Posted 31 August 2017 - 05:55 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9549 battles
  • 1,194
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostJumping_Turtle, on 30 August 2017 - 07:55 PM, said:

Works fine here also

 

Yep no problem here and is the least of WoT bugs. 

BP_OMowe #9 Posted 01 September 2017 - 12:56 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24713 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013
I have the same issues regardless of mods.

niska #10 Posted 01 September 2017 - 01:02 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27753 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011

Now i dont have sound and no time bar lol. Have to try in safe mode. But i dont understand Edited ... I dont have any mods instaled

 

This post has been edited by the moderation team due to swearing. 


Edited by VMX, 08 September 2017 - 12:24 PM.


qpranger #11 Posted 01 September 2017 - 08:26 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 30697 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

The old cap progress bar was much more emphatic.

This new one looks so pale, it should be more distinct.



HundeWurst #12 Posted 01 September 2017 - 08:36 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 67549 battles
  • 4,169
  • [FAME] FAME
  • Member since:
    02-06-2012

View PostBP_OMowe, on 01 September 2017 - 12:56 AM, said:

I have the same issues regardless of mods.

 

You might want to delete the appdata folder of Wargaming. This will, however also remove all other settings, like graphics, sound and such.

AliceUnchained #13 Posted 01 September 2017 - 02:34 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37820 battles
  • 8,520
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011
Smells like a MOD issue to me, which is pretty much standard.

BP_OMowe #14 Posted 02 September 2017 - 12:07 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24713 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

View PostWunderWurst, on 01 September 2017 - 08:36 AM, said:

You might want to delete the appdata folder of Wargaming. This will, however also remove all other settings, like graphics, sound and such.

 

I saved the Tutorial, Messages and preferences, so I'll see

lord_chipmonk #15 Posted 02 September 2017 - 12:10 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 32183 battles
  • 10,166
  • [-HOW-] -HOW-
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012
Works here too on a vanilla client, so I assume a mod issue. 

Metal_Alien #16 Posted 02 September 2017 - 12:16 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 11064 battles
  • 51
  • [POR-1] POR-1
  • Member since:
    05-16-2013

View PostEnforcer1975, on 30 August 2017 - 07:54 PM, said:

OP....mods? I see mine progress...

 

nope dude. Haven't use MODs for almost a year...

 

previous versions worked just fine (also no mods).. only in this last update.

 

have a friend with same problem, he uses on previous windows and I have the windows10 updated.

 

none of us uses MOD for almost a year

 


Edited by Metal_Alien, 02 September 2017 - 12:22 AM.


lord_chipmonk #17 Posted 02 September 2017 - 12:17 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 32183 battles
  • 10,166
  • [-HOW-] -HOW-
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012
Then I would suggest checking your settings or perhaps a fresh installation? 

Metal_Alien #18 Posted 02 September 2017 - 12:24 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 11064 battles
  • 51
  • [POR-1] POR-1
  • Member since:
    05-16-2013

and when will clan area be ready??? 

2 or 3 days now without acess to clan page..

 



Enforcer1975 #19 Posted 02 September 2017 - 01:50 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 18356 battles
  • 9,838
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014

View PostMetal_Alien, on 02 September 2017 - 12:16 AM, said:

 

nope dude. Haven't use MODs for almost a year...

 

previous versions worked just fine (also no mods).. only in this last update.

 

have a friend with same problem, he uses on previous windows and I have the windows10 updated.

 

none of us uses MOD for almost a year

 

 

OK, so our only difference seems to be the OS. I don't run any mods either atm.

_EXODUZ_ #20 Posted 02 September 2017 - 02:05 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 34165 battles
  • 1,935
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    11-05-2014

View PostEnforcer1975, on 02 September 2017 - 01:50 AM, said:

 

OK, so our only difference seems to be the OS. I don't run any mods either atm.

 

Turn off your Grand Battles and see if it helps?

Just an idea from some other thread.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users