Jump to content


Error opening game


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Do10 #1 Posted 08 September 2017 - 05:26 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15925 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    11-21-2012

Any body help please ,

 

i cant open the game cause i get error common language debugging runtime error as attached file.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   error.jpg   35.87K

Edited by Do10, 08 September 2017 - 05:27 PM.


Balc0ra #2 Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:04 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 62839 battles
  • 14,441
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

CLR is the virtual machine that deals with NET applications for windows. So reinstalling NET Framework might do the trick. So simply google for NET Framework win 7 install, and it should take you to the MS page. And then just follow the steps. 

 

As I've only seen this issue once years ago, and tossing in NET Framework 1.1 again worked.


Edited by Balc0ra, 08 September 2017 - 06:04 PM.


qpranger #3 Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:13 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 30751 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

Error opening game:

Fort Knox not detected ... would be FAME's worst nightmare.


Edited by qpranger, 08 September 2017 - 06:13 PM.


malachi6 #4 Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:13 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 48655 battles
  • 3,092
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011

View Postqpranger, on 08 September 2017 - 06:13 PM, said:

Error opening game:

Fort Knox not detected ... would be FAME's worst nightmare.

 

Dross.

fugepilot #5 Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:46 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 6083 battles
  • 70
  • [LAC] LAC
  • Member since:
    10-12-2010
Could it be the new Gamecentre (now mandatory launch option for Wot, WoWPs and WoWs) making it's presence felt perhaps?

Do10 #6 Posted 09 September 2017 - 01:58 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15925 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    11-21-2012

View PostBalc0ra, on 08 September 2017 - 05:04 PM, said:

CLR is the virtual machine that deals with NET applications for windows. So reinstalling NET Framework might do the trick. So simply google for NET Framework win 7 install, and it should take you to the MS page. And then just follow the steps. 

 

As I've only seen this issue once years ago, and tossing in NET Framework 1.1 again worked.

 

not works

qpranger #7 Posted 09 September 2017 - 10:52 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 30751 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

View Postmalachi6, on 08 September 2017 - 07:13 PM, said:

 

Dross.

 

No, it was a funny joke and it already got a "like", you are just jealous because I am a popular boy!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users