Jump to content


Zero skill BIA crews, are yours STILL zero skill BIA?


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

Mike_Mckay #1 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:15 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20415 battles
  • 1,552
  • [-AWF-] -AWF-
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015
I've noticed that the crews that came with tanks like the ISU122S, Cromwell B and others which were sold as zero skill BIA crews have now stopped showing the "this skill cannot be reset" line when you look at the crew members. its still there on female crew members but (on my system at least) isn't showing up for any other crews


Could some of you who know you have zero skill BIA crews please check in game to see if you have the same thing too?

Cheers

Browarszky #2 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:38 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,734
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

Make sure you have not mixed up the crews. I think they have specific crew names, at least for the Rudy.

 

Edit:

 

You are actually right.

Rudy crew no longer has that 'cannot be reset' in tooltip.


Edited by Browarszky, 10 September 2017 - 08:43 PM.


CmdRatScabies #3 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:39 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 37605 battles
  • 4,335
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015
Same here.  It's going to be a pain to spot the Berlin crews.

CmdRatScabies #4 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:40 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 37605 battles
  • 4,335
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostBrowarszky, on 10 September 2017 - 08:38 PM, said:

Make sure you have not mixed up the crews. I think they have specific crew names, at least for the Rudy.

 

He hasn't.  I hadn't noticed - check your own.

Browarszky #5 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:43 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,734
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 10 September 2017 - 07:40 PM, said:

 

He hasn't.  I hadn't noticed - check your own.

 

Doing that now.

Mike_Mckay #6 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:45 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20415 battles
  • 1,552
  • [-AWF-] -AWF-
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015
My first two crommie B crews ended up being my medium line and heavy line crews so I know exactly where they are, but absolutely none of my brit crews show "skill cannot be reset" even though I have perhaps 4 ZS BIA crews in the brit line and probably the same amount in the US and Russian lines

I think the P Victoria crew was also a ZS BIA crew which is quite easy to find as its still in the tank (plus the names obviously) and no sign of it there either


I should have added that it WAS showing when they had the berlin tanks and the thunderbolt on sale as I bought a couple of each tank for the crews and the "cannot reset" was shown clearly then which was just a couple of weeks or so ago

But as I don't have any crews that need skills resetting ATM I don't want to waste 200 gold just to test if its just a display glitch or whether WG have ninja nerfed the crews or some update has accidentally turned them into normal crews
 

Edited by Mike_Mckay, 10 September 2017 - 08:50 PM.


Browarszky #7 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:49 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,734
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013
IS-2 BIA crew has also lost that status, apparently.

Mike_Mckay #8 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:51 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20415 battles
  • 1,552
  • [-AWF-] -AWF-
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015

View PostBrowarszky, on 10 September 2017 - 07:49 PM, said:

IS-2 BIA crew has also lost that status, apparently.

 

As I said, it seems to be all crews except for the positive discrimination tank crew hires (boob transporters)

brumbarr #9 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:54 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View PostMike_Mckay, on 10 September 2017 - 08:51 PM, said:

 

As I said, it seems to be all crews except for the positive discrimination tank crew hires (boob transporters)

But is it possible to reset them?



Browarszky #10 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:56 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,734
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostMike_Mckay, on 10 September 2017 - 07:45 PM, said:

My first two crommie B crews ended up being my medium line and heavy line crews so I know exactly where they are, but absolutely none of my brit crews show "skill cannot be reset" even though I have perhaps 4 ZS BIA crews in the brit line and probably the same amount in the US and Russian lines

I think the P Victoria crew was also a ZS BIA crew which is quite easy to find as its still in the tank (plus the names obviously) and no sign of it there either


I should have added that it WAS showing when they had the berlin tanks and the thunderbolt on sale as I bought a couple of each tank for the crews and the "cannot reset" was shown clearly then which was just a couple of weeks or so ago

But as I don't have any crews that need skills resetting ATM I don't want to waste 200 gold just to test if its just a display glitch or whether WG have ninja nerfed the crews or some update has accidentally turned them into normal crews
 

 

Yes. It was clearly shown previously. Can't remember if that was prefore 9.20 but logically that would have been the only time it could have changed.

Mike_Mckay #11 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:59 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20415 battles
  • 1,552
  • [-AWF-] -AWF-
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015

View Postbrumbarr, on 10 September 2017 - 07:54 PM, said:

But is it possible to reset them?

 

I don't have any crews that are about to need to be reset for anything, so I thought the thread might find someone who has just finished a skill and would have to reset anyway rather than waste gold just to find out

Homer_J #12 Posted 10 September 2017 - 08:59 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 28767 battles
  • 30,039
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

It's only the tooltip which has disappeared.  If you try to reset you will see it does not list the BiA in the skills which will be reset.

 

View PostMike_Mckay, on 10 September 2017 - 08:59 PM, said:

 

I don't have any crews that are about to need to be reset for anything, so I thought the thread might find someone who has just finished a skill and would have to reset anyway rather than waste gold just to find out

 

No need to waste any exp, just click reset and it will show you which skills are going to be reset and you will see BIA is not there. You can then close the reset window and sleep happily knowing that you have once again not been robbed.


Edited by Homer_J, 10 September 2017 - 09:00 PM.


CmdRatScabies #13 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:12 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 37605 battles
  • 4,335
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostBrowarszky, on 10 September 2017 - 08:49 PM, said:

IS-2 BIA crew has also lost that status, apparently.

 

They haven't lost it - you still can't reset it.  It's just lost the text.

 



Balc0ra #14 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:18 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66275 battles
  • 16,274
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postbrumbarr, on 10 September 2017 - 08:54 PM, said:

But is it possible to reset them?

 

My Crom B and Rudy crew are both on the 4th and 3rd skill. But if check a crew reset real quick. My Rudy crew with 3 skills, the 3th on 98% shows a 1x 100% and one 88% on a 90% reset. Vs 2x 100% and one 92% as it should have been if BIA was counted as skill one and could be reset. So yeah, they don't drop or reset BIA if you do. So it's still a working zero skill. Just not shown as one in the UI.

 

The female crews still has the "this skill can't be reset" warning. But my Crom B and Rudy crew still has their working, just not showing as one it seems. Idk why they decided to remove that. But it's just one of those many "if it ain't broke, fix it" UI tweaks they have done of late.



Spurtung #15 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:21 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63703 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 10 September 2017 - 09:40 PM, said:

 

He hasn't.  I hadn't noticed - check your own.

 

They do, as they're the names of the characters of the show, much like Sabaton band names. Easy to spot as they definitely don't look like Russian names, as they are Polish.



Spurtung #16 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:22 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63703 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View Postbrumbarr, on 10 September 2017 - 09:54 PM, said:

But is it possible to reset them?

 

No, when resetting, even for gold, the screen showing how many skills you'll have after the reset will account only for what you have over the BiA.

Browarszky #17 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:26 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,734
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 10 September 2017 - 08:12 PM, said:

 

They haven't lost it - you still can't reset it.  It's just lost the text.

 

 

Okay, that at least is something. It would be nice to get the tool tip text back though.

Mike_Mckay #18 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:39 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20415 battles
  • 1,552
  • [-AWF-] -AWF-
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015

View PostBrowarszky, on 10 September 2017 - 08:26 PM, said:

 

Okay, that at least is something. It would be nice to get the tool tip text back though.

 

Ditto, but at least being able to check which are/aren't ZS BIA crewmembers is a workaround in the meantime


I did post a thread on the developers forum too, so hopefully someone there might read it and correct it or am I being naïve? lol

Browarszky #19 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:46 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,734
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostMike_Mckay, on 10 September 2017 - 08:39 PM, said:

 

Ditto, but at least being able to check which are/aren't ZS BIA crewmembers is a workaround in the meantime


I did post a thread on the developers forum too, so hopefully someone there might read it and correct it or am I being naïve? lol

 

You might be, but it is kind of sweet, though.

brumbarr #20 Posted 10 September 2017 - 09:47 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012
so they  are still 0 skill, then its not really  a big problem right?

Edited by brumbarr, 10 September 2017 - 09:48 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users