Jump to content


Not Suitable For Platoon - Can't Swap Equipment from Other Tiers


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

avengerczr #1 Posted 11 September 2017 - 10:11 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 33583 battles
  • 180
  • [HYBRD] HYBRD
  • Member since:
    02-03-2012

When in a platoon and a vehicle is chosen by another platoon player, the garage selection only allows access to vehicles of the same tier.  But if I want to take a cam net or binos from one of the other tier vehicles, I can't access it.


 

 

 

I understand that the MM restriction should prevent me from putting a restricted vehicle into the platoon, but it should be possible to access them to get equipment.  I can't find a garage or game menu option to turn off that restriction.


Edited by avengerczr, 11 September 2017 - 10:12 PM.


Balc0ra #2 Posted 11 September 2017 - 10:44 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66298 battles
  • 16,320
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
It's annoyed me since they did the tier limit. I get that I can't select the tank for the platoon, that's fine. But locking every other tier tank down, so you can't even get binocs off it is a tad annoying. So if one is fast to lock a tank in before you get the kit of, you have to constantly ask them to deselect it so you can get your kit of. It got old fast.

Edited by Balc0ra, 11 September 2017 - 10:44 PM.


Browarszky #3 Posted 11 September 2017 - 10:44 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,737
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

I think the only option is for the other players in your platoon to unready their tanks.

 

Edit: And, yes, it is annoying. Happened to me and my friend occasionally when we platoon together. On the other hand, ending up bottom tier practically every battle when we platoon together is a much greater annoyance.


Edited by Browarszky, 11 September 2017 - 10:46 PM.


jeffrey_mk2 #4 Posted 11 September 2017 - 11:05 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12673 battles
  • 337
  • [NLWGG] NLWGG
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

Yes I also opened a topic about this a couple weeks ago , didnt get any response.

Guess Im not the only one that was annoyed by it:P its stupid that I cant select any equipment as soon as the commander has chosen a tank.

Also it would be a lot easier when you are changing the equipment (and its on another tank equiped) that it automatically gets taken off the tank that has it equiped at that moment.

Now you need to find and click the tank it uses it , remove it , go back to the tank you wanna play and again click it to equip......I mean how hard is it to make something like that ? It would make it a lot easier to and faster.


Edited by jeffrey_mk2, 11 September 2017 - 11:05 PM.


Baldrickk #5 Posted 12 September 2017 - 01:39 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30142 battles
  • 14,301
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

Auto-equip mod is worth its weight in gold.

 

Get it as part of XVM or standalone.



Dava_117 #6 Posted 12 September 2017 - 10:01 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 19508 battles
  • 3,319
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

That's why I buy all the equipments I need for every tank.

I would need less cammo nets if WG solve this issue.



Aikl #7 Posted 12 September 2017 - 10:02 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 25554 battles
  • 4,349
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Crew suffer from this problem as well. Not too surprised it's like that, though, if you simply 'greyed out' the 'Ready!'-button for incompatible tanks, people wouldn't understand. Red-orange text, on the other hand.

Dava_117 #8 Posted 12 September 2017 - 10:07 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 19508 battles
  • 3,319
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostAikl, on 12 September 2017 - 10:02 AM, said:

Crew suffer from this problem as well. Not too surprised it's like that, though, if you simply 'greyed out' the 'Ready!'-button for incompatible tanks, people wouldn't understand. Red-orange text, on the other hand.

 

That was the easier solution. I can't understand why they didn't implement it.

Aikl #9 Posted 12 September 2017 - 10:11 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 25554 battles
  • 4,349
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostDava_117, on 12 September 2017 - 09:07 AM, said:

 

That was the easier solution. I can't understand why they didn't implement it.

 

Because, as I said, people that don't know about the 'only same-tier' rule would think that the UI simply was bugged. I'd assume that, at least, there are plenty of small, "funny" bugs that keeps sticking around. One of my favourites is when WoT gets its own little clipboard separate from Windows.

 

Jokes aside, a popup when you try to 'Ready!' the wrong tank shouldn't be hard to implement. It does that if you haven't got any ammo, for instance.



Balc0ra #10 Posted 12 September 2017 - 10:20 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66298 battles
  • 16,320
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostAikl, on 12 September 2017 - 10:02 AM, said:

Crew suffer from this problem as well. Not too surprised it's like that, though, if you simply 'greyed out' the 'Ready!'-button for incompatible tanks, people wouldn't understand. Red-orange text, on the other hand.

 

Usually less irritating, as the vanilla client has a "return crew" option. Unless you planed to train a different crew etc. But yeah, they still lock them out to.

Spurtung #11 Posted 12 September 2017 - 10:26 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63824 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostDava_117, on 12 September 2017 - 11:01 AM, said:

That's why I buy all the equipments I need for every tank.

You probably wasted a fair amount of credits if you have multiple toolboxes, binos and camo nets.


Edited by Spurtung, 12 September 2017 - 10:27 AM.


Dava_117 #12 Posted 12 September 2017 - 10:47 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 19508 battles
  • 3,319
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostSpurtung, on 12 September 2017 - 10:26 AM, said:

You probably wasted a fair amount of credits if you have multiple toolboxes, binos and camo nets.

 

Just cammo net for arty and TDs mission. I have one toolbox I recieved from a mission that is in my T-150, waiting to be substituted by vents. I don't use binocs because I find camping and passive scouting boring.



avengerczr #13 Posted 13 September 2017 - 07:04 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 33583 battles
  • 180
  • [HYBRD] HYBRD
  • Member since:
    02-03-2012

Thanks for replies...glad it wasn't me being stupid and not seeing a menu option to turn off the not suitable block.

 

It would be easy to keep the not suitable message on the tanks in the garage and stop them being added to a platoon, whilst still allowing you to take eqt from them.  But that needs a bit of coding work instead of inventing new premium tanks for cash, so it won't happen.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users