Jump to content


Game switches language

bug

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Sergeant_Antaro_Chronus #1 Posted 15 September 2017 - 11:44 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13249 battles
  • 605
  • [EL-G] EL-G
  • Member since:
    06-24-2013
Anyone else has this problem, were the game changes the keyboard language by it self at random? It meshes my keyboard short cuts really bad because the profile is made with English Latin and doesn't recognizes Greek when it changes. I burned to death yesterday because I smashing the key only to see that the game switched language mid game.

enu_ #2 Posted 15 September 2017 - 03:03 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 22534 battles
  • 2,997
  • [-322-] -322-
  • Member since:
    08-18-2010
you are pressing left alt+shift

Slyspy #3 Posted 15 September 2017 - 03:36 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14169 battles
  • 16,328
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Postenu_, on 15 September 2017 - 03:03 PM, said:

you are pressing left alt+shift

 

But playing in Latin is hardcore mode!

jabster #4 Posted 15 September 2017 - 03:50 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12516 battles
  • 21,689
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostSlyspy, on 15 September 2017 - 02:36 PM, said:

 

But playing in Latin is hardcore mode!

 

Bojo would approve.

AliceUnchained #5 Posted 15 September 2017 - 04:07 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37820 battles
  • 8,522
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011
Obviously a bug with the game...

__SLICK__ #6 Posted 15 September 2017 - 04:24 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3890 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    03-04-2017

View PostSlyspy, on 15 September 2017 - 03:36 PM, said:

 

But playing in Latin is hardcore mode!

 

Maximus Penetratus. :izmena:

Nishi_Kinuyo #7 Posted 15 September 2017 - 04:39 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 6977 battles
  • 3,471
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View Postenu_, on 15 September 2017 - 02:03 PM, said:

you are pressing left alt+shift

This most likely.

You can disable the alt+shift language change in your windows settings.

Personally I've set up individual hotkeys for specific languages (alt+shift+number).



TheJumpMaster #8 Posted 15 September 2017 - 05:50 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 45330 battles
  • 4,114
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2011
Latina in ludum, est quia verum Camertem


Sergeant_Antaro_Chronus #9 Posted 15 September 2017 - 09:14 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13249 battles
  • 605
  • [EL-G] EL-G
  • Member since:
    06-24-2013

View Postenu_, on 15 September 2017 - 04:03 PM, said:

you are pressing left alt+shift

 

No that's not it. I by default Windows 10 decided that changing the language is done by pressing the Windows key + Space (weird). I had some hard time figuring it out why I couldn't switch languages, then I spotted it on a Windows forum.

 

I've contacted support and they only suggested to clean my "cash" and uninstall any mods. I don't see how the cache would be a problem plus I don't use any mods. 

 

It's the only game that does that, the Steam, Origin, Uplay, Arc, Battle.net, WoWS and Mech Warrior don't do that.



AliceUnchained #10 Posted 15 September 2017 - 09:17 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37820 battles
  • 8,522
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostSergeant_Antaro_Chronus, on 15 September 2017 - 09:14 PM, said:

they only suggested to clean my "cash

 

Typical... You are obviously suffering some game bug, and all they want is your money.... Tssskk....







Also tagged with bug

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users