Jump to content


Will this build be enough for world of tanks?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

SuperLowIQplayer #1 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:04 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 405 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    03-12-2015

Intel Core i9-7920X Processor

Corsair Hydro Series H115i CPU cooler ASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming

S-2066 HyperX Fury DDR4 2666MHz 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4 2666MHz 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4 2666MHz 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4 2666MHz 32GB

NVIDIA TITAN Xp 12GB GDDR5X PCI-E NVIDIA TITAN Xp 12GB GDDR5X PCI-E EVGA PRO SLI Bridge HB (1 Slot Spacing)

Samsung 960 PRO 2TB M.2 PCIe SSD

Samsung 850 EVO 4TB 2.5" SSD

Samsung 850 EVO 4TB 2.5" SSD

Samsung 850 EVO 4TB 2.5" SSD

 

It will cost about 16 euros, it good enough?



Jack_Sparroxx #2 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:10 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 51463 battles
  • 450
  • [KLKMP] KLKMP
  • Member since:
    09-18-2011
Are you trolling? you can almost run Wot on a xs386 with the turbo button on. That rig is MASSIVE overkill, you can send a bloody rocket to mars and back with that rig, so if you only are going to play WoT on it, you can save your self ALOT of money.  An older i5, GTX960, 8 gigs or ram and mechanical drive is more then enough, half the Russians run WoT on antiquated machines.  

shishx_the_animal #3 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:14 AM

    Colonel

  • WGL PRO Player
  • 30142 battles
  • 3,861
  • [FAME] FAME
  • Member since:
    04-06-2013
No it won't run. You need RGB ram in order to properly run World of Tanks.

SuperLowIQplayer #4 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:16 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 405 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    03-12-2015

View Postshishx_the_animal, on 25 September 2017 - 10:14 AM, said:

No it won't run. You need RGB ram in order to properly run World of Tanks.

 

okey thanks you I se yuo good winning procent I taken advise 

StrikeFIN #5 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:16 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5934 battles
  • 797
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014

https://www.youtube....h?v=ssFT4EJzlnI

 

https://www.gearbest.../pp_624766.html


Edited by StrikeFIN, 25 September 2017 - 10:19 AM.


Kozzy #6 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:19 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 38497 battles
  • 2,296
  • [EAB2] EAB2
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011
I'm glad he showed how many SSDs he has as this has highlighted that the weakspot with his rig is storage, not sure WoT will even fit on his machine.

SuperLowIQplayer #7 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:22 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 405 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    03-12-2015

View PostKozzy, on 25 September 2017 - 10:19 AM, said:

I'm glad he showed how many SSDs he has as this has highlighted that the weakspot with his rig is storage, not sure WoT will even fit on his machine.

 

yes i supsected tihs fact sinse world of tanks requirs better speed ssd than hdd SATA 35 to run with powerfuller gpu I tihnk i buy another chassi onlty full wtih SSD.s and kabel to moderbord but i not sure place enough in moderbord? Maybe not. 

 

I will changes for you rig stats soon.


Edited by SuperLowIQplayer, 25 September 2017 - 10:25 AM.


Nohe21 #8 Posted 25 September 2017 - 10:27 AM

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 764 battles
  • 286
  • [WG_M] WG_M
  • Member since:
    05-23-2017
*Thread closed due to non constructive (Trolling).




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users