Jump to content


WoT Error


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

bGd1923 #1 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 11
  • [G-ON] G-ON
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016

Hello guys, sorry i didnt know where i have to post. Please, dont delete my topic. And sorry for my english.. 

 

I have this problem.. My laptop is mSi, leopard pro ( GP72 7RE ) 

Info: 16GM RAM, Nvidia GTX 1050Ti, I7 7700, windows 10. I try to fix this problem, but i cant. You can see in this picture, please, help me. I payd 1600$ for this laptop, only for this game. I playing only this game.. and i dont know what is the problem. 

 

Best regards,

 

 

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Screenshot (1).png   1.32MB

Edited by bGd1923, 28 September 2017 - 08:04 PM.


Spurtung #2 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:08 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 66183 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013
Do you start the game from launcher? If yes, run it in safe mode, as it seams you have mods installed and those could be the reason.

jack_timber #3 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:08 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34599 battles
  • 2,258
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Has WoT worked ok before on this laptop?

Have you tried starting in one of the two safe modes?

Are you using the Nvidea GPU as default rather than Intel HD GPU?

Come back and let us know


Edited by jack_timber, 28 September 2017 - 08:10 PM.


bGd1923 #4 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:12 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 11
  • [G-ON] G-ON
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016
I`m using only Nvidia with best's settings. He worked normaly before the last update. What's meen "run in safe mode"?

StrikeFIN #5 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:12 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6702 battles
  • 802
  • [FIPDR] FIPDR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014

MSI? Disable / unistall service called:

 

Nahimic or Nahimic 2, conflict with WoT.exe for some reason, Asus users have similar problem with Sonic Studio.


Edited by StrikeFIN, 28 September 2017 - 08:14 PM.


bGd1923 #6 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 11
  • [G-ON] G-ON
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016

View PostStrikeFIN, on 28 September 2017 - 08:12 PM, said:

MSI? Disable / unistall service called:

 

 

Yes, it;s MSI.. can you explain me please?

StrikeFIN #7 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:16 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6702 battles
  • 802
  • [FIPDR] FIPDR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014

View PostbGd1923, on 28 September 2017 - 09:13 PM, said:

 

Yes, it;s MSI.. can you explain me please?

 

Check my signature :)

jack_timber #8 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:16 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34599 battles
  • 2,258
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

View PostbGd1923, on 28 September 2017 - 07:12 PM, said:

I`m using only Nvidia with best's settings. He worked normaly before the last update. What's meen "run in safe mode"?

When WoT launches don't click on play button but u will see an arrow just to the right of Y in play, click that you will see launch in safe mode, no mods or launch with reset graphics



Homer_J #9 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:18 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29757 battles
  • 31,504
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostbGd1923, on 28 September 2017 - 08:12 PM, said:

I`m using only Nvidia with best's settings. He worked normaly before the last update. What's meen "run in safe mode"?

 

From the WoT launcher you can run the game in safe mode.

 

Or just update your modpack.



StrikeFIN #10 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:21 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6702 battles
  • 802
  • [FIPDR] FIPDR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014
btw, 1600 dollars laptop only for WoT? If you really wanted go just for WoT, you pay only around 300+ dollars for used PC which have GTX 1050, 8Gb RAM, SSD, and older i3 or in best case i5 processor, and rest used for gold, lol.

Edited by StrikeFIN, 28 September 2017 - 08:22 PM.


bGd1923 #11 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:22 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 11
  • [G-ON] G-ON
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016

View PostHomer_J, on 28 September 2017 - 08:18 PM, said:

 

From the WoT launcher you can run the game in safe mode.

 

Or just update your modpack.

It's ok now, but what is he doing more exactly this Nahimic 2? It's deleted now.. 

View Postjack_timber, on 28 September 2017 - 08:16 PM, said:

When WoT launches don't click on play button but u will see an arrow just to the right of Y in play, click that you will see launch in safe mode, no mods or launch with reset graphics

I tryit, is not working.

View PostHomer_J, on 28 September 2017 - 08:18 PM, said:

 

From the WoT launcher you can run the game in safe mode.

 

Or just update your modpack.

I tryit both, is not working :( 



jack_timber #12 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:25 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34599 battles
  • 2,258
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

View PostStrikeFIN, on 28 September 2017 - 07:21 PM, said:

btw, 1600 dollars laptop only for WoT? If you really wanted go just for WoT, you pay only around 300+ dollars for used PC which have GTX 1050, 8Gb RAM, SSD, and older i3 or in best case i5 processor, and rest used for gold, lol.

Maybe a laptop suits better, does in my case....

 



bGd1923 #13 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:25 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 11
  • [G-ON] G-ON
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016

View PostStrikeFIN, on 28 September 2017 - 08:21 PM, said:

btw, 1600 dollars laptop only for WoT? If you really wanted go just for WoT, you pay only around 300+ dollars for used PC which have GTX 1050, 8Gb RAM, SSD, and older i3 or in best case i5 processor, and rest used for gold, lol.

 

I'm in England now, but i`m from another country, and it's a problem when i will change the country, or town. 

SuedKAT #14 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:26 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,634
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostStrikeFIN, on 28 September 2017 - 08:12 PM, said:

MSI? Disable / unistall service called:

 

Nahimic or Nahimic 2, conflict with WoT.exe for some reason, Asus users have similar problem with Sonic Studio.

 

My guess would be that it's the overlay that cause issues, quite a few games have issues with those especially if they are different versions of Direct X or similar than the actual game it self, the Shadowplay and ReLive overlay's are quite notarius for causing similar issues, not to mention the Steam overlay.

 

edit: Regarding the issue OP have, go to your install directory and post the contents of "python.log" and "WoTLauncher.log", preferably in two separate spoilers.


Edited by SuedKAT, 28 September 2017 - 08:28 PM.


StrikeFIN #15 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:28 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6702 battles
  • 802
  • [FIPDR] FIPDR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014
WG is aware that certain programs cause conflicts with WoT (according to support), no ETA for fix (maybe never?)

Edited by StrikeFIN, 28 September 2017 - 08:29 PM.


bGd1923 #16 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:28 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 11
  • [G-ON] G-ON
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016

View PostSuedKAT, on 28 September 2017 - 08:26 PM, said:

 

My guess would be that it's the overlay that cause issues, quite a few games have issues with those especially if they are different versions of Direct X or similar than the actual game it self, the Shadowplay and ReLive overlay's are quite notarius for causing similar issues, not to mention the Steam overlay.

 

I not understand, if this laptop, mSi it's 90% for gaming, why he have this problem? 

StrikeFIN #17 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6702 battles
  • 802
  • [FIPDR] FIPDR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014
Bloatware always cause problems.

bGd1923 #18 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 11
  • [G-ON] G-ON
  • Member since:
    03-31-2016

View PostStrikeFIN, on 28 September 2017 - 08:28 PM, said:

WG is aware that certain programs cause conflicts with WoT (according to support), no ETA for fix (maybe never?)

 

I will be affected? If i deleted it? 

SuedKAT #19 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:31 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,634
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostbGd1923, on 28 September 2017 - 08:28 PM, said:

 

I not understand, if this laptop, mSi it's 90% for gaming, why he have this problem? 

 

Just as a sports car that's for 100% racing can't race at all times and require a different setting depending on the track it's racing on your gaming rig ain't just "install game -> run" all the time.

StrikeFIN #20 Posted 28 September 2017 - 08:31 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6702 battles
  • 802
  • [FIPDR] FIPDR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014

View PostbGd1923, on 28 September 2017 - 09:30 PM, said:

 

I will be affected? If i deleted it? 

 

So you deleted Nahimic from programs? According to other users feedback it should start okay. Try run game and take screenshot again.


Edited by StrikeFIN, 28 September 2017 - 08:32 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users