Jump to content


Game crash 1 or 2 min during playing


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Koutport #1 Posted 03 October 2017 - 05:11 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23071 battles
  • 5
  • [HESC] HESC
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011

Hello,
During playing World Of Tanks  my new monitor(Asus PG278QR) stops and message appear ''display port No signal''(both input HDMI or DP) ''black'' display appears and  restart needed to come back (the game crash but Teamspeak work fine)
I 'm trying reinstall drivers of vga card(ASUS MATRIX-P-980) ,previous drivers of Nvidia,change the card to another pci-e slot(mobo ASUS RVE10),change resolution from 2K to 1920x1080 60hz and fresh windows 10 install nothing at all.Of course trying another cables DP or HDMI,unpluged the usb hub of monitor,try to select from menu of monitor input manually the HDMI to DP no  result.
. Other games like COD2,3,4 BLACK OPPS2,3,ASSASINS CREED ,DOOM,MW2,3 and many more playing with no problem except Company of heroes2 that has the same problem( ''display port No signal'' and game crash) I try my old ASUS monitor VS248H and everything its OK.

Any ideas about my issue?

Thanx George

 


Edited by Koutport, 09 October 2017 - 09:13 PM.


Obsessive_Compulsive #2 Posted 03 October 2017 - 05:45 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 24364 battles
  • 8,048
  • [ADUK] ADUK
  • Member since:
    09-09-2014

There is a tech corner for posting hardware/software problems.

 

after a 20 second google it appears it is a conflict between the monitor and the nvidia drivers. the asus forums and nvidia forums might yield better help.



Koutport #3 Posted 05 October 2017 - 03:18 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23071 battles
  • 5
  • [HESC] HESC
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011

View PostConor_Notorious_McGregor, on 03 October 2017 - 04:45 PM, said:

There is a tech corner for posting hardware/software problems.

 

after a 20 second google it appears it is a conflict between the monitor and the nvidia drivers. the asus forums and nvidia forums might yield better help.

 

Hello and thanx for youre reply.As you see I write that only the two games has the problem(WOT and COH2) if the problem are the drivers the problem will present to the other games.....

 


Phobos4321 #4 Posted 05 October 2017 - 03:42 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 43102 battles
  • 8,217
  • Member since:
    09-27-2011

why   is that  

 

if there a multiple ways to get to your target and one is damaged  would that mean all the others are unpassable too ?

 

as such the way wot and coh2 takes might have problems and the others are fine

 

also  isnt it that WoT and CoH would be the oldest games  on your list ? (i dont believe you actuall play the original doom  or AC1 etc) 

as such do as you were told  go to the manufactors forums and post your problems there, if the number of complains are high enough they might look into it and fix it with a future driver version 



Koutport #5 Posted 06 October 2017 - 12:02 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23071 battles
  • 5
  • [HESC] HESC
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011

See the postPhobos4321, on October 5, 2017 - 2:42 pm, said:

because this  

 

if there are many ways to reach your goal and someone is damaged, does this mean that others are unfounded?

 

therefore the way wot and coh2 get can have problems and others are good

 

it is also not that WoT and CoH will be the oldest games on your list? (I do not think you are actively playing the original squad or AC1 etc;) 

as such as you were told go to Factory Forums and publish your problems there if the number of complaints is high enough that they could examine it and fix it with a future driver version 

 

I will try to find a solution at ASUS and Nvidia forums  but nothing at all ! I wonder if the game has troubleshooters or combatibility problems with 2K or 4K screens (and top graphics card settings too). Determining more than 1920x1080 .... That's why it's my presence here ... if someone has a similar problem

Edited by Koutport, 06 October 2017 - 12:10 PM.


Homer_J #6 Posted 06 October 2017 - 12:10 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostKoutport, on 05 October 2017 - 03:18 PM, said:

 

Hello and thanx for youre reply.As you see I write that only the two games has the problem(WOT and COH2) if the problem are the drivers the problem will present to the other games.....
 

 

I've had GPU problems which only showed up in certain games before.  It all depends on what features of the card the games use, or how much memory they need, or........

 

Have you tried the different render options (standard/improved)?



Koutport #7 Posted 06 October 2017 - 12:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23071 battles
  • 5
  • [HESC] HESC
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 06 October 2017 - 11:10 AM, said:

 

I've had GPU problems which only showed up in certain games before.  It all depends on what features of the card the games use, or how much memory they need, or........

 

Have you tried the different render options (standard/improved)?

Thanx for the reply. Yes I try to set 1920x1080 to the monitor set and game setting too! The issue start as I use the 2K monitor....

My specs are:

Μobo:ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10-CPU:INTEL 5930K-Cooler:Corsair H110i GTX-RAM:Corsair Dominator 32GB(4x8)3000 CL15-GPU:ASUS GTX 980 MATRIX PLATINUM-PSU:Coolermaster 850W-SSD:Samsung 960 PRO 512GB+Corsair GT240GB Raid 0+Asus RAIDR Express 240GB- Case:CORSAIR GRAPHITE SERIES 760T



Homer_J #8 Posted 06 October 2017 - 12:55 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostKoutport, on 06 October 2017 - 12:16 PM, said:

Thanx for the reply. Yes I try to set 1920x1080 to the monitor set and game setting too! The issue start as I use the 2K monitor....

 

 

I'm not sure you understood what I said.

 

Standard/improved render is in the graphics options.



Koutport #9 Posted 06 October 2017 - 04:23 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23071 battles
  • 5
  • [HESC] HESC
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 06 October 2017 - 11:55 AM, said:

 

I'm not sure you understood what I said.

 

Standard/improved render is in the graphics options.

 

I understand what you said. In the grapphic options of game set up to IMPROVE OR STANDARD!

Thanx



CmdRatScabies #10 Posted 06 October 2017 - 04:28 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 35870 battles
  • 3,813
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015
Very much doubt it's an issue with the game.

StrikeFIN #11 Posted 06 October 2017 - 05:04 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6152 battles
  • 797
  • [FIPDR] FIPDR
  • Member since:
    03-05-2014
There are common crashes limited to Asus and MSI PCs (Sonic Studio and Nahimic components conflicts with WoT), but maybe nothing to do with your crashes as they appear mostly just during login.

Edited by StrikeFIN, 06 October 2017 - 05:05 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users