Jump to content


AMX Cda 105 and accuracy?

AMX Cda 105

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

stderr #21 Posted 09 October 2017 - 04:09 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21457 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 09 October 2017 - 01:54 PM, said:

 

Sounds like you have the wrong idea how accuracy works in the game or what the figure means.

 

Within the circle every tank has uses the same distribution.  That circle is your accuracy, at 100m it will be 0.29m or whatever it's supposed to be depending on crew training, vents, etc.

 

You aren't supposed to hit dead centre more often with a more accurate gun, you just have a smaller circle.

 

 Well, we probably can argue what dead center is or whether we should hit it or not. That's not the point. As I said. I'm comparing with my experience of other tanks and guns. How they hit and how they act. A smaller figure must in some way or an other result in more accuracy statistically. Don't you agree?

 If I play T-32-2 as a sniper and get 74% hits with it while is has .36. Then it feels rather odd playing a TD that should be far more accurate with its .29, but get worse stats (69%). I don't think it adds up.

 

Am I so wrong in my perception?

 


Koove #22 Posted 09 October 2017 - 04:16 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9297 battles
  • 207
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

I've only played a few games in mine, but so far it seems lovely accurate. :-)

The reload time though. Damn man, it feels like an autoloader with just one shot.



Homer_J #23 Posted 09 October 2017 - 04:46 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Poststderr, on 09 October 2017 - 04:09 PM, said:

 

 Well, we probably can argue what dead center is or whether we should hit it or not. That's not the point. As I said. I'm comparing with my experience of other tanks and guns. How they hit and how they act. A smaller figure must in some way or an other result in more accuracy statistically. Don't you agree?

 If I play T-32-2 as a sniper and get 74% hits with it while is has .36. Then it feels rather odd playing a TD that should be far more accurate with its .29, but get worse stats (69%). I don't think it adds up.

 

Am I so wrong in my perception?

 

 

You can argue all you like.  Accuracy is defined in the game by the maximum spread of your shells at 100m.  Distribution within that circle is the same for all tanks.

 

The reason you might hit more with a less accurate gun is most likely down to how you use the tank.  For instance on brawlers which engage at close range the spread isn't an issue.

 

Yes you are wrong in your perception.



stderr #24 Posted 09 October 2017 - 05:04 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21457 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 09 October 2017 - 03:46 PM, said:

 

You can argue all you like.  Accuracy is defined in the game by the maximum spread of your shells at 100m.  Distribution within that circle is the same for all tanks.

 

The reason you might hit more with a less accurate gun is most likely down to how you use the tank.  For instance on brawlers which engage at close range the spread isn't an issue.

 

Yes you are wrong in your perception.

 

  I don't think you look at the problem from the right perspective. However you put it... A lower value means better accuracy. You may call it spread within the circle if you want, but we're actually talking about the same thing, though you're making the problem an other. The lower the value the more shells will/should hit closer - and in the end 'on' - the target.

 I'm not talking brawling here off course.I have been very careful to emphasize that. I've got 82% with my IS-4 (which have .38) for obvious reasons. I'm talking about long range shooting.

 

 But, hey... Thanks for trying to help out anyways.

 


Homer_J #25 Posted 09 October 2017 - 05:10 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Poststderr, on 09 October 2017 - 05:04 PM, said:

 

  I don't think you look at the problem from the right perspective. However you put it... A lower value means better accuracy. You may call it spread within the circle if you want, but we're actually talking about the same thing, though you're making the problem an other.

 

 

Nope the better the accuracy the smaller the circle.  That is all.



stderr #26 Posted 09 October 2017 - 05:47 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21457 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 09 October 2017 - 04:10 PM, said:

 

Nope the better the accuracy the smaller the circle.  That is all.

 

  Never mind. Thanks man.
 


BP_OMowe #27 Posted 09 October 2017 - 08:03 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24764 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 09 October 2017 - 05:10 PM, said:

Nope the better the accuracy the smaller the circle.  That is all.

 

And a small circle should mean more hits than a big circle, right?

Homer_J #28 Posted 09 October 2017 - 09:49 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostBP_OMowe, on 09 October 2017 - 08:03 PM, said:

 

And a small circle should mean more hits than a big circle, right?

 

Depends how big your target is.  If it's bigger than either circle then both will hit just as often.

brumbarr #29 Posted 10 October 2017 - 12:04 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38626 battles
  • 6,326
  • Member since:
    07-30-2012

View Poststderr, on 09 October 2017 - 04:09 PM, said:

 

 Well, we probably can argue what dead center is or whether we should hit it or not. That's not the point. As I said. I'm comparing with my experience of other tanks and guns. How they hit and how they act. A smaller figure must in some way or an other result in more accuracy statistically. Don't you agree?

 If I play T-32-2 as a sniper and get 74% hits with it while is has .36. Then it feels rather odd playing a TD that should be far more accurate with its .29, but get worse stats (69%). I don't think it adds up.

 

Am I so wrong in my perception?

 

Too many variables at play here, we cant compare the 2. Go into a training room, pick a target tank and snipe at it from like 450m. Do that 50-100 times for each gun, my money is on the cda hitting more.



stderr #30 Posted 10 October 2017 - 07:26 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21457 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014
What hit-percent do you other guys have with this one?
 


anonym_sfDyoWv7xpoS #31 Posted 10 October 2017 - 07:39 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 130
  • Member since:
    07-11-2018
I have 62% in mine, but it has only had 16 games and this was with a brand new crew.  I noticed the accuracy picked up as the crew hit 100%.  Also I have had to get used to this tank and thus cannot expect instant perfect results.  Shell speed also takes getting used to and I need to re-assess how I lead shots.  I have pulled off quite a few long distance pixel shots, so overall the accuracy is perfectly usable.

stderr #32 Posted 10 October 2017 - 08:23 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21457 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014
I've fixed my network cabling. The latency seems to be almost the same, maybe a tiny change for the better. But there is a huge change in how stable it is. It's not wobbling the same way as it used to. I'll try this out and get back with some hundred battles in my back.
 


stderr #33 Posted 10 October 2017 - 04:42 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21457 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014

46 games so far. I've noticed a significant improvement. Shots actually lands where you aim... Fantastic! Dead center very often. 76.22% accuracy these 46 games. I've been playing around with it to see what I can do. So a bunch of shots drags this number down a bit unfair. I've been taking shots I would normally not do, a great deal.

 

But why... If I've got a lousy network connection, I would reckon that I would expect errors when there are a lot of movements and such. Not while standing still and aiming in 3 seconds. I mean if we look at dropped packages, there might be some distortion in aiming. Could it be some compensating algorithm that kicks in and doing a poor job?

 

 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users