Jump to content


SPG numbers in your games: stats.


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

Poll: Your observed number of SPGs in percentages of games. (26 members have cast votes)

You have to complete 250 battles in order to participate this poll.

I see 0 SPGs per side in:

  1. Less than 25% of games (21 votes [80.77%])

    Percentage of vote: 80.77%

  2. 25% to 50% of games (3 votes [11.54%])

    Percentage of vote: 11.54%

  3. 50% to 75% of games (1 vote [3.85%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.85%

  4. 75% to 100% of games (1 vote [3.85%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.85%

I see 1 SPGs per side in:

  1. Less than 25% of games (8 votes [30.77%])

    Percentage of vote: 30.77%

  2. 25% to 50% of games (11 votes [42.31%])

    Percentage of vote: 42.31%

  3. 50% to 75% of games (6 votes [23.08%])

    Percentage of vote: 23.08%

  4. 75% to 100% of games (1 vote [3.85%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.85%

I see 2 SPGs per side in:

  1. Less than 25% of games (9 votes [34.62%])

    Percentage of vote: 34.62%

  2. 25% to 50% of games (9 votes [34.62%])

    Percentage of vote: 34.62%

  3. 50% to 75% of games (8 votes [30.77%])

    Percentage of vote: 30.77%

  4. 75% to 100% of games (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

I see 3 SPGs per side in:

  1. Less than 25% of games (13 votes [50.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 50.00%

  2. 25% to 50% of games (8 votes [30.77%])

    Percentage of vote: 30.77%

  3. 50% to 75% of games (3 votes [11.54%])

    Percentage of vote: 11.54%

  4. 50% to 75% of games (2 votes [7.69%])

    Percentage of vote: 7.69%

Vote Hide poll

HeidenSieker #21 Posted 18 November 2017 - 04:10 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 10046 battles
  • 4,652
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016
Is there a way to get stats from replays (e.g "Replay Analyzer" ) ?

Edited by HeidenSieker, 18 November 2017 - 04:10 PM.


Darth_Clicker #22 Posted 19 November 2017 - 08:01 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

Here are my updated results:

 

1 SPG:   54

2 SPGs:  86

3 SPGs:  39



Darth_Clicker #23 Posted 25 November 2017 - 07:03 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

Here are my updated results:

 

1 SPG:   70

2 SPGs:  113

3 SPGs:  61



Orkbert #24 Posted 25 November 2017 - 08:52 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26664 battles
  • 1,887
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

Current standings:

 

0 SPGs encountered:   47 matches (17,4%)

1 SPG per side:          107 matches (39,6%)

2 SPGs per side:          83 matches (30,8%)

3 SPGs per side:          33 matches (12,2%)

 

When I compare that with my data from last year, well before the arty rework:

Block Quote

 

0 SPGs:  141 (22%)

1 SPG:    203 (32%)

2 SPGS: 162 (25%)

3 SPGs: 126  (20%)

4+ SPGs:   3  (less than 0,5%)

Then it seems that there might have been a significant drop in triple arty matches (from 20% to 12%, that's nearly a cut in half) and a slight shrinking of arty free matches (about a quarter less than previously) but with such a dramatic reduction of the triple matches a loss of completely arty free matches was to be expected.

 

As for my own arty matches, I'll soon have enough collected to post their results as well.

 

 


Edited by Orkbert, 25 November 2017 - 09:04 PM.


Orkbert #25 Posted 30 November 2017 - 07:58 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26664 battles
  • 1,887
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

So by now I have a decent enough amount of games in which I played artillery myself so I guess I can start reporting on them as well:

 

One arty:      26 matches

Double arty: 29 matches

Triple arty:    14 matches

 

Well, so far it doesn't quite mirror Darth's results, as I currently have about as much One arty matches as I have Double matches (though the Double arty matches do seem to lead)

Currently I ponder if that's due to different sample size or might Darth's LeFHy have something to do with it? After all, if a LeFHy gets into a single arty match it will either be mirrored with another LeFHy (mirrormatch, yay...) or with some other SPG that got the full brunt of two arty nerfs reworks (which might some people might regard as unfair) so I wonder If a LeFHy gets into less single arty matches than other SPGs do...

 

But we shall see where the battle count will go to.

 

(and of course, I will also keep up with the other statistic, but right now I find this one more intriguing)



Darth_Clicker #26 Posted 01 December 2017 - 06:34 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

Here are my updated results. The battles added in this update were primarily Tier IV (Hummel and Amx 13 F3 AM) 36 battles.  There were no battles played in the LeFHy.  Tiers 7-10 had basically equal battle counts and I had 6 tier 5 battles in the Grille.  None of the Grille battles were 1 SPG battles.  3 were 2 SPGs and 3 were 6 SPGs.  Maybe there are more SPG players at Tier 5 which would not be surprising to me.

I added:

1 SPG:   27

2 SPGs:  38

3 SPGs:  22

The new totals are:

1 SPG:   97

2 SPGs:  151

3 SPGs:  83


Edited by Darth_Clicker, 01 December 2017 - 06:48 AM.


yun9 #27 Posted 01 December 2017 - 07:37 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • WGL PRO Player
  • 5450 battles
  • 504
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012

This thread means nothing because everyone has confirmation bias

 

You need to pull real data for at least 1000 players for 1000 of their games in each tier to get accurate results. 

 

An educated guess would be something like an average of 1.8 artilleries per game in T10 though



Darth_Clicker #28 Posted 01 December 2017 - 02:21 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

View Postzlxzllzllxlzllxlzlx, on 01 December 2017 - 08:37 AM, said:

This thread means nothing because everyone has confirmation bias

 

You need to pull real data for at least 1000 players for 1000 of their games in each tier to get accurate results. 

 

An educated guess would be something like an average of 1.8 artilleries per game in T10 though

 

come on man, where in this thread have you seen any statements that this is a scientific study?  As you have correctly stated, you also have confirmation bias.  Besides, who knows, maybe one day we will have 1000 participants which have given their data from 1000 battles. 

 

So...you are completely wrong, this thread does mean something to those of us that are participating constructively.  It actually meant something to you because you felt it worthy of your time to comment.

 

Why don't you help us out by providing the data from your battles instead of trying to be a party pooper?


Edited by Darth_Clicker, 01 December 2017 - 02:22 PM.


Gnomus #29 Posted 03 December 2017 - 11:10 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34526 battles
  • 2,029
  • [ASEET] ASEET
  • Member since:
    02-12-2011

View Postzlxzllzllxlzllxlzlx, on 01 December 2017 - 07:37 AM, said:

This thread means nothing because everyone has confirmation bias

 

You need to pull real data for at least 1000 players for 1000 of their games in each tier to get accurate results. 

 

An educated guess would be something like an average of 1.8 artilleries per game in T10 though

 

Those has no confirmation bias. Confirmation bias would come if numbers would be pulled with feeling, but when you count number of arties in every battle and count it down then there is no confirmation bias.

 

There how ever is problem of sample size. For low number of battles randomness would be high. After few hundred battles (Orkbert and Darth_Clicker are getting there)  numbers should give general idea of distribution but could still be off by several points.

 

Still those numbers are not representative for all because Orkberts and Dart_Clickers battles may differ on tiers, time of day or day of week to some other player. Yet they do give us some indication of what to expect. If someone is getting highly differing results, like "There's 3 arty every battle" it is most likely wrong unless they can provide data to prove it.

 

 

WoT-News gives arty share for a week as 8.1%.That would mean 1.2 arty per side per battle on average. If arty was much, and I mean really much, more popular on T10 than on lower tiers then 1.8 could be possible. As long as there is no indication on how artiy numbers change between tiers we can hardly know.



yun9 #30 Posted 03 December 2017 - 01:11 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • WGL PRO Player
  • 5450 battles
  • 504
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012

View PostDarth_Clicker, on 01 December 2017 - 02:21 PM, said:

 

come on man, where in this thread have you seen any statements that this is a scientific study?  As you have correctly stated, you also have confirmation bias.  Besides, who knows, maybe one day we will have 1000 participants which have given their data from 1000 battles. 

 

So...you are completely wrong, this thread does mean something to those of us that are participating constructively.  It actually meant something to you because you felt it worthy of your time to comment.

 

Why don't you help us out by providing the data from your battles instead of trying to be a party pooper?

 

I'm not saying it needs to be a proper study, but why collect anything if it's unuseable for analysis? And just arty numbers without amount of games makes it much less useful. I'm just saying that there's a far better way to do this through the API or through the vBAddict dossier that can collect data the data for you automatically, and it would allow more people to partake in it to get actual numbers that matter. Why collect the information if you can't make anything out of it? As far as I've seen you're just counting arties and not the amount of games or tiers when you could collect everything from those to pretty much everything arty related with enough people partaking

 



Darth_Clicker #31 Posted 03 December 2017 - 03:38 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

View Postzlxzllzllxlzllxlzlx, on 03 December 2017 - 02:11 PM, said:

 

I'm not saying it needs to be a proper study, but why collect anything if it's unuseable for analysis? And just arty numbers without amount of games makes it much less useful. I'm just saying that there's a far better way to do this through the API or through the vBAddict dossier that can collect data the data for you automatically, and it would allow more people to partake in it to get actual numbers that matter. Why collect the information if you can't make anything out of it? As far as I've seen you're just counting arties and not the amount of games or tiers when you could collect everything from those to pretty much everything arty related with enough people partaking

 

 

I am actually counting separately for each tier from 5-10.  I don't own any spgs below tier 5.  I haven't included the numbers separated by tier because the original post didn't ask for such specifics.  It only asked for an overall percentage.  This is all for fun.  Besides, it is very surprising that a tank player would be in the Arty forum talking about collecting data through the API or the vBaddict dossier and expecting a bunch of clickers to understand what you are talking about much less how to do it.  :amazed:

 

 



Orkbert #32 Posted 03 December 2017 - 05:22 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26664 battles
  • 1,887
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

View Postzlxzllzllxlzllxlzlx, on 03 December 2017 - 01:11 PM, said:

 

I'm not saying it needs to be a proper study, but why collect anything if it's unuseable for analysis? And just arty numbers without amount of games makes it much less useful. I'm just saying that there's a far better way to do this through the API or through the vBAddict dossier that can collect data the data for you automatically, and it would allow more people to partake in it to get actual numbers that matter. Why collect the information if you can't make anything out of it? As far as I've seen you're just counting arties and not the amount of games or tiers when you could collect everything from those to pretty much everything arty related with enough people partaking

 

 

I'm a bit confused about what you mean by

Block Quote

  just arty numbers without amount of games

 

We note the amount of games right behind each corresponding arty number.

 

Also you suggest that we should use a more elaborate measuring/counting system, yet oddly enough:

-you do not do it yourself

-I've never seen you in a thread where an arty hater blindly rages that he always gets 3+ arty matches (or he only sees arty suiciding etc.pp.) suggesting to them that they should use API/dossier/whatever

 

Basically you attack those who actually start to count how many SPGs they encounter in their matches and tell us we do it wrong but keep completely silent towards the side that actually made incredibly preposterous claims without even providing any data.

 

Feel free to apologize for your discrimination and/or start your own data collection and prove us wrong.



B3RG #33 Posted 04 December 2017 - 08:45 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 17796 battles
  • 319
  • [DUF] DUF
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
The m44seems to be the most profitable non premium vehicle in the game , I expect the numbers to rise

Darth_Clicker #34 Posted 08 December 2017 - 06:08 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

Here are my updated results:

 

1 SPG:   139

2 SPGs:  207

3 SPGs:  108

 

 



Orkbert #35 Posted 08 December 2017 - 08:23 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26664 battles
  • 1,887
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

View PostDarth_Clicker, on 08 December 2017 - 06:08 AM, said:

Here are my updated results:

 

1 SPG:   139

2 SPGs:  207

3 SPGs:  108

 

 

 

Quite an increase from last time. Can't quite match that (yet) but let's have my own arty matches updated as well (the battles for which I choose a non-arty myself shall follow later)

 

One arty:      46 matches

Double arty: 60 matches

Triple arty:    30 matches

 

Color me surprised, the ratio of single, double and triple battles is similar to yours: Most matches are with double arty, triple arty games about half as much, and single arty matches somewhere in between.

And even my original impression that I would get more single arty battles has already been mitigated to a degree; I still got a bigger share of single arty battles but if only three or four of those 46 single arty battles had been double or triple arty fights instead then our relative quotas would already be uncannily close to each other.

 

Which also shows the significance of having a big enough sample. The randomness of the MM can easily result in a day in which indeed the majority of your battles had 3 arties on every team, and if you were toplay only three or four matches on such a day it's can even turn out that all matches on that day had triple arties.

But of course we can get just as easily the exact opposite, a day where the vast majority were battles with only a single SPG or even arty-free, only the haters kinda fail to mention those.

 

 



Darth_Clicker #36 Posted 15 December 2017 - 12:10 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

Here are my updated results:

 

1 SPG:   177        31%

2 SPGs:  261       45%

3 SPGs:  138       24%

 

I may continue to track my battles for a while. 


Edited by Darth_Clicker, 15 December 2017 - 12:12 PM.


Darth_Clicker #37 Posted 21 December 2017 - 06:32 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

I think this will be my last update.  Here are my new totals.

 

1 SPG:     218       32%

2 SPGs:   294       44%

3 SPGs:   164       24%

 

 



Orkbert #38 Posted 23 December 2017 - 06:11 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26664 battles
  • 1,887
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

View PostDarth_Clicker, on 21 December 2017 - 06:32 AM, said:

I think this will be my last update.  Here are my new totals.

 

1 SPG:     218       32%

2 SPGs:   294       44%

3 SPGs:   164       24%

 

 

 

Well, I'm still counting (I attempt to get a similar battle count)

 

Currently I'm wondering whether and how I should count those 30vs30 battles. Since those don't have a 3 arty hardcap they might effect my results.



Darth_Clicker #39 Posted 23 December 2017 - 06:52 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 57208 battles
  • 3,376
  • [4RCE] 4RCE
  • Member since:
    04-30-2013

View PostOrkbert, on 23 December 2017 - 07:11 PM, said:

 

Well, I'm still counting (I attempt to get a similar battle count)

 

Currently I'm wondering whether and how I should count those 30vs30 battles. Since those don't have a 3 arty hardcap they might effect my results.

 

I didn't count Grand Battles.  I also only played solo random battles.

Orkbert #40 Posted 26 December 2017 - 10:00 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26664 battles
  • 1,887
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

View PostDarth_Clicker, on 23 December 2017 - 06:52 PM, said:

 

I didn't count Grand Battles.  I also only played solo random battles.

 

Then I will omit my grand battles from the score as well.

 

And have my current results here as well

 

One arty:       90 matches   (35,4%)

Double arty: 106 matches  (41,7%)

Triple arty:     58 matches   (22,8%)

 

Now color me surprised, my percentages are already very similar to yours, apart from a slightly larger share of single arty matches (at the expense of the other two naturally) but those deviations can be expected, especially since my current battle count is less than half your observations.

 

Of course I plan to keep counting until my total will be similar to yours but I can't help but feeling that the ratio of single- double- and triple arty matches will stay similar to yours.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users