Jump to content


Is there a Vsync option for 144Hz after you uncap fps?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

SuperLowIQplayer #1 Posted 27 October 2017 - 09:34 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 405 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    03-12-2015

We all now this shitty games fps is capped at 120 something.  

 

Buying new rig to play better games. But gonna play this aids as well sometimes. 

 

Is there Vsync option for 144hz ingame, or does one have to do it from Nvidia control panel? 

 

 



AliceUnchained #2 Posted 27 October 2017 - 09:38 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38126 battles
  • 8,784
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

You obviously don't even understand what VSync does...

 



SuperLowIQplayer #3 Posted 27 October 2017 - 09:39 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 405 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    03-12-2015

View PostAliceUnchained, on 27 October 2017 - 09:38 PM, said:

You obviously don't even understand what VSync does...

 

 

Maybe not, does it only work for 60Hz? 

 

From what I understand Vsync synchronizes your fps with your monitors refresh rate, but only on specifik fps/refresh rates. 


Edited by SuperLowIQplayer, 27 October 2017 - 09:41 PM.


Steel_Patriot #4 Posted 27 October 2017 - 09:55 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 42604 battles
  • 482
  • [_DOG] _DOG
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011

Bigworld engine caps fps @ i think 120 fps here 

Can your monitor refresh higher than that ?   if it can just cap it at that.

BTW vsync is there if your gpu can run games @ real high fps but your monitor can't , causing tearing another weird and wonderful stuff



SuedKAT #5 Posted 27 October 2017 - 10:57 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,284
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

Do you have any noticeable screen tearing?

If not, don't bother since you most likely achieve very little more than granting yourself some input lag.



HassenderZerhacker #6 Posted 27 October 2017 - 11:02 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 25520 battles
  • 2,242
  • [1DPG] 1DPG
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015
there are monitors with 144Hz displays

lewisdawson1 #7 Posted 27 October 2017 - 11:24 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 24263 battles
  • 359
  • [_NFTG] _NFTG
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011

You can uncap FPS using the following instructions:

  1. Navigate to your WoT install Directory, then, open the Res folder
  2. To modify the FPS cap, you need to use a HTML editor built upon the CoffeeCup HTML editor. You can find a working version here: https://worldoftanks...ml-viewereditor
  3. Open engine_config.xml within the Res folder using the HTML editor you downloaded.
  4. Now, modify the values as demonstrated in the file below.
  5. Save the file where you opened it from with the same name

 

The line circled in green is your in-match frame cap, while the line circled in red is your garage frame rate cap.

<a href='https://i.cubeupload.com/tJ7y0r.png' class='bbc_url' title='External link' rel='external'>https://i.cubeupload.com/tJ7y0r.png</a>


Edited by lewisdawson1, 27 October 2017 - 11:46 PM.


nikolaink123 #8 Posted 27 October 2017 - 11:35 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20730 battles
  • 151
  • [3V] 3V
  • Member since:
    04-21-2013

View Postlewisdawson1, on 27 October 2017 - 10:24 PM, said:

You can uncap FPS using the following instructions:

  1. Navigate to your WoT install Directory, then, open the Res folder
  2. To modify the FPS cap, you need to use a HTML editor built upon the CoffeeCup HTML editor. You can find a working version here: https://worldoftanks...ml-viewereditor
  3. Open engine_config.xml within the Res folder using the HTML editor you downloaded.
  4. Now, modify the values as demonstrated in the file below.

 

The line circled in green is your in-match frame cap, while the line circled in red is your garage frame rate cap.

<a href='https://i.cubeupload.com/tJ7y0r.png' class='bbc_url' title='External link' rel='external'>https://i.cubeupload.com/tJ7y0r.png</a>

 

This.

AliceUnchained #9 Posted 28 October 2017 - 09:40 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 38126 battles
  • 8,784
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostSuperLowIQplayer, on 27 October 2017 - 09:39 PM, said:

Maybe not, does it only work for 60Hz? 

 

From what I understand Vsync synchronizes your fps with your monitors refresh rate, but only on specifik fps/refresh rates. 

 

Why don't you spend more than 5 seconds doing a little internet research yourself? Seriously, how challenging is it these days to figure something out oneself first? In any case, VSync stands for Vertical Synchronization and enabling this will set the framerate in the application equal to the vertical refresh rate of your display (it's not exclusive to 60 Hz displays). This is usually done to prevent tearing which can occur when the GPU generates more frames per second than the display can render (resulting in multiple partial frames being shown and overlapping). But truth be told, I have yet to observe any tearing in WoT with 120 FPS on a 60 Hz display (OC'd to 72 Hz btw).

 

As that 144 Hz display is actually capable of refreshing faster than the framerate cap in WoT, there really is no need for VSync. I also doubt there's any need to increase the framerate cap, but as I do not have a 144 Hz display I can't say for sure if anything is gained from that. Most likely it's just a placebo.



SastusBulbas #10 Posted 28 October 2017 - 10:59 AM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 33877 battles
  • 2,875
  • Member since:
    11-24-2010
Im running an i7 with an EVGA 1070 FTW, BenQ 120hz 1080p monitor, all settings maxed, but never see above 125fps, in fact it seems locked at that as it never falls either, so was under the impression it was capped at that, never seen the need to go higher though I have seen other players say they get way more FPS.

CmdRatScabies #11 Posted 28 October 2017 - 11:04 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 35759 battles
  • 3,804
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

The mod pack I use (Promod) uncaps the framerate - I assume it does the edit detailed above.  I get over 120fps but once you get to 100fps I'm not sure it makes much difference..


Edited by CmdRatScabies, 28 October 2017 - 11:08 AM.


SuedKAT #12 Posted 28 October 2017 - 02:02 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,284
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostAliceUnchained, on 28 October 2017 - 09:40 AM, said:

 

In any case, VSync stands for Vertical Synchronization and enabling this will set the framerate in the application equal to the vertical refresh rate of your display (it's not exclusive to 60 Hz displays). 

If I'm not mistaken that depends on the buffering, if you have triple buffering enabled as well you'll most likely achieve this, if you don't and your FPS dips down below the refresh rate you get refresh rate / N,where N is some positive integer. For example if you have lets say a 75 refresh screen with VSync on but without triple buffering on and you get to an intensive area and your FPS drops below 75, normally this would just go down to some random FPS, but now it goes to 37,5 FPS or the next set value.

 

However if OP don't have any issues with his current setup (like screen tearing) and just want to do this for "reasons" there is very little reasons to do anything, sure a higher FPS means that it can get smoother overall. He's already around 120 FPS on average which is enough to get a good experience, uncapping it will do very little, mostly just produce more heat and noise, as well as use more power. There is also a risk that he now runs into issues and have to enable stuff like Vsync + Tripple buffering which is even more taxing on the GPU, not to mention you now have extra latency, in other words input lag.



Laiskamato #13 Posted 28 October 2017 - 02:04 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 44897 battles
  • 342
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014

View PostSuperLowIQplayer, on 27 October 2017 - 11:34 PM, said:

We all now this shitty games fps is capped at 120 something.  

 

Buying new rig to play better games. But gonna play this aids as well sometimes. 

 

Is there Vsync option for 144hz ingame, or does one have to do it from Nvidia control panel? 

 

 

 

You don't use Vsync... EVER.

Not in any game you play... EVER.



AliceUnchained #14 Posted 28 October 2017 - 02:27 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38126 battles
  • 8,784
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostSuedKAT, on 28 October 2017 - 02:02 PM, said:

If I'm not mistaken that depends on the buffering, if you have triple buffering enabled as well you'll most likely achieve this, if you don't and your FPS dips down below the refresh rate you get refresh rate / N,where N is some positive integer. For example if you have lets say a 75 refresh screen with VSync on but without triple buffering on and you get to an intensive area and your FPS drops below 75, normally this would just go down to some random FPS, but now it goes to 37,5 FPS or the next set value.

 

However if OP don't have any issues with his current setup (like screen tearing) and just want to do this for "reasons" there is very little reasons to do anything, sure a higher FPS means that it can get smoother overall. He's already around 120 FPS on average which is enough to get a good experience, uncapping it will do very little, mostly just produce more heat and noise, as well as use more power. There is also a risk that he now runs into issues and have to enable stuff like Vsync + Tripple buffering which is even more taxing on the GPU, not to mention you now have extra latency, in other words input lag.

 

Indeed VSync will drop framerate to a divisor of the display refresh rate, when the GPU is unable to generate frames fast enough. So on a 60 Hz display it will drop from 60 to 30, to 20, to 15, etc. Downside of Triple Buffering is that more VRAM is required. But for any decent Graphics Card it shouldn't cause any issues with WoT.

 

I'd recommend a Frame Limiter like RivaTuner Statistics Server for anyone who's looking to cap framerates. 



NUKLEAR_SLUG #15 Posted 28 October 2017 - 03:29 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27512 battles
  • 1,962
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View PostAliceUnchained, on 28 October 2017 - 09:40 AM, said:

 

Why don't you spend more than 5 seconds doing a little internet research yourself? Seriously, how challenging is it these days to figure something out oneself first?

 

OP chose his username with not a hint of irony.



lewisdawson1 #16 Posted 28 October 2017 - 08:05 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 24263 battles
  • 359
  • [_NFTG] _NFTG
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011

You should pose a frame rate cap using an external program instead of using VSYNC as you probably won't get the input lag.

 

Input lag is horrid :).

 

Edit: NVIDIA Inspector is a great choice. It has a lost of extra technical tweaks you can make to games to:

<a href='https://i.cubeupload.com/av8oDU.png' class='bbc_url' title='External link' rel='external'>https://i.cubeupload.com/av8oDU.png</a>


Edited by lewisdawson1, 28 October 2017 - 10:37 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users