Jump to content


Can't launch world of tanks


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

H0rdeZla #1 Posted 02 November 2017 - 11:23 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 906 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-07-2013

Hello guys I need your help.

After maybe half year I decided I want to play some tanks again. I've been playing a lot of world of warships lately and wanted some change. So from my external HDD I copied my old tanks to my ntb and updated client. But it wont start..launcher is ok, but when I hit start white screen appears and it just ends without any warnings and nothing in windows taskmaster.

So I deleted it, downloaded client from website, installed it and installed version replaced again by my version from HDD, but it still doesn't work.

Does anyone have clue what's wrong and most importantly how can I fix it? Would be much obliged, thanks :)



Eaglax #2 Posted 02 November 2017 - 01:07 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18992 battles
  • 3,485
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

View PostH0rdeZla, on 02 November 2017 - 11:23 AM, said:

 

So I deleted it, downloaded client from website, installed it and installed version replaced again by my version from HDD, but it still doesn't work.

 

 

how about you make a new, clean install and don't replace it with your old version?


Edited by Eaglax, 02 November 2017 - 01:11 PM.


H0rdeZla #3 Posted 02 November 2017 - 01:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 906 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-07-2013
 I've done that..

Eaglax #4 Posted 02 November 2017 - 02:36 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18992 battles
  • 3,485
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

so no mods and nothing, just a plain, fresh, new install doesn't work?

contact support?



PekiWaii_ #5 Posted 02 November 2017 - 11:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1544 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-29-2015
I have the same problem,I tried 5 times to reinstal,tried to go on safe mode,looked on yt,reddit nothing.I didnt have that problem before i reistalled computer couple weeks ago and i thought lets play tanks again and then this craphappens.i use 4g can that be a problem.Maybe my computer isnt that good for wot?Anyone know the answer???

Nokkeli #6 Posted 03 November 2017 - 05:15 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18056 battles
  • 1,052
  • [SWEDH] SWEDH
  • Member since:
    11-22-2012
uninstall WoT, remove wargaming folder in %appdata% and then reinstall. Also update your drivers just to be sure, and no mods.

Pansenmann #7 Posted 03 November 2017 - 08:23 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 33948 battles
  • 12,510
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

same here, but with WoWp

didnt bother to install a 3rd time :)

 

A support ticket would be best option!


Edited by Pansenmann, 03 November 2017 - 08:24 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users