Jump to content


Unable to complete campaing mission


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

Goldbear82 #1 Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:32 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5397 battles
  • 15
  • [CCI] CCI
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013
Hi all, I'm trying to complete the campain for the Stug IV but I'm stuck on the MT-9 mission. It says I must deal 300 dmg to an heavy tank and destroy an heavy tank, while on a medium tank. Now I'm 100% sure I completed at least 2 times using a M4A3E8 Sherman, first time damaging and destroying a Tiger, second time a KV-2, but the mission is still incomplete and I cannot proceed further. Whats wrong?

qpranger #2 Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:33 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 31056 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

View PostGoldbear82, on 03 November 2017 - 12:32 PM, said:

Hi all, I'm trying to complete the campain for the Stug IV but I'm stuck on the MT-9 mission. It says I must deal 300 dmg to an heavy tank and destroy an heavy tank, while on a medium tank. Now I'm 100% sure I completed at least 2 times using a M4A3E8 Sherman, first time damaging and destroying a Tiger, second time a KV-2, but the mission is still incomplete and I cannot proceed further. Whats wrong?

 

One word:

Wargaming.



AliceUnchained #3 Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:36 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 37953 battles
  • 8,690
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostGoldbear82, on 03 November 2017 - 11:32 AM, said:

Hi all, I'm trying to complete the campain for the Stug IV but I'm stuck on the MT-9 mission. It says I must deal 300 dmg to an heavy tank and destroy an heavy tank, while on a medium tank. Now I'm 100% sure I completed at least 2 times using a M4A3E8 Sherman, first time damaging and destroying a Tiger, second time a KV-2, but the mission is still incomplete and I cannot proceed further. Whats wrong?

 

What's wrong? Hard to say when you don't provide any actual, factual details. So why don't you provide screen shots of the games where you are convinced you completed the mission objectives?

Goldbear82 #4 Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:45 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5397 battles
  • 15
  • [CCI] CCI
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

View PostAliceUnchained, on 03 November 2017 - 10:36 AM, said:

 

What's wrong? Hard to say when you don't provide any actual, factual details. So why don't you provide screen shots of the games where you are convinced you completed the mission objectives?

 

on the way

OreH75 #5 Posted 03 November 2017 - 11:48 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 46698 battles
  • 1,908
  • [RANGR] RANGR
  • Member since:
    05-29-2013
Last week, mission were disabled..maybe you completed them during the downtime?

Goldbear82 #6 Posted 03 November 2017 - 12:02 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5397 battles
  • 15
  • [CCI] CCI
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

View PostOreH75, on 03 November 2017 - 10:48 AM, said:

Last week, mission were disabled..maybe you completed them during the downtime?

 

nope, last time I completed it was yesterday

AliceUnchained #7 Posted 03 November 2017 - 12:10 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37953 battles
  • 8,690
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostGoldbear82, on 03 November 2017 - 11:45 AM, said:

 

on the way

 

Would help immensely in trying to pinpoint the cause. Perhaps you did not have the mission actually selected, or perhaps you already completed the primary objectives. Perhaps you inflicted team damage (as I recall, missions objectives are not considered achieved when team damage has been inflicted). And maybe it really is bugged, but that is impossible to determine right now. 

Balc0ra #8 Posted 03 November 2017 - 12:50 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 63736 battles
  • 14,992
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
Might be the old bug coming back. As in a while back, some had issues doing a mission, even tho they completed it. Select a different one and turn this back on. That, or you already completed it, and it's only on for secondaries, that you did not do. In this case, survive.

__H3H3__ #9 Posted 03 November 2017 - 01:40 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30286 battles
  • 577
  • [OXIDE] OXIDE
  • Member since:
    12-09-2013
I didnt get my LT-15 mission either. I was sure I did it but I got nothing. Sending a ticket wont help so i guess I will just have to deal with it.

AliceUnchained #10 Posted 03 November 2017 - 01:43 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37953 battles
  • 8,690
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View Postanother_Ghost_Shell, on 03 November 2017 - 01:40 PM, said:

I didnt get my LT-15 mission either. I was sure I did it but I got nothing. Sending a ticket wont help so i guess I will just have to deal with it.

 

Nah, you're right. Much better to moan about it in someone else's thread...

 

N.B. While bugs with these missions certainly exist, most of the time it's user error. It also seems that translations for some missions from English are wonky. 



__H3H3__ #11 Posted 03 November 2017 - 02:04 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30286 battles
  • 577
  • [OXIDE] OXIDE
  • Member since:
    12-09-2013

View PostAliceUnchained, on 03 November 2017 - 01:43 PM, said:

 

Nah, you're right. Much better to moan about it in someone else's thread...

 

N.B. While bugs with these missions certainly exist, most of the time it's user error. It also seems that translations for some missions from English are wonky. 

 

What is your problem? Why are crying about me sharing my experience in this thread? Yes the same happend to me so I comment. I think its more useful then your comments all the time lol.

 

btw: how much did you pay for that account?



AliceUnchained #12 Posted 03 November 2017 - 02:31 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37953 battles
  • 8,690
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View Postanother_Ghost_Shell, on 03 November 2017 - 02:04 PM, said:

What is your problem? Why are crying about me sharing my experience in this thread? Yes the same happend to me so I comment. I think its more useful then your comments all the time lol.

 

btw: how much did you pay for that account?

 

Lamenting about something which may or may not have happened along the lines of "yes I had that happen to me as well, true story", without providing any information, hardly can be considered useful. How does it help the OP in any way? Could indeed have been a bug, could have been mistranslation from English if you're using different language, could have been team damage, or even not having the mission selected to begin with. 

 

Now let's hope the thread starter will have something more meaningful to share.


Edited by AliceUnchained, 03 November 2017 - 02:31 PM.


magkiln #13 Posted 03 November 2017 - 02:37 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22132 battles
  • 712
  • [EKKE] EKKE
  • Member since:
    09-21-2015
Just to be sure, do you have the mission active? With the new patch I found that a couple of the campaign missions had gone inactive and I had to start them again.

AliceUnchained #14 Posted 03 November 2017 - 02:40 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37953 battles
  • 8,690
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View Postmagkiln, on 03 November 2017 - 02:37 PM, said:

Just to be sure, do you have the mission active? With the new patch I found that a couple of the campaign missions had gone inactive and I had to start them again.

 

Indeed. I distinctly remember having activated the SPG-1 mission for the Stug previously (skipped the whole thing, so 4 orders committed to SPG-15) but logging on earlier today it was inactive again.

__H3H3__ #15 Posted 03 November 2017 - 02:42 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30286 battles
  • 577
  • [OXIDE] OXIDE
  • Member since:
    12-09-2013

View PostAliceUnchained, on 03 November 2017 - 02:31 PM, said:

 

Lamenting about something which may or may not have happened along the lines of "yes I had that happen to me as well, true story", without providing any information, hardly can be considered useful. How does it help the OP in any way? Could indeed have been a bug, could have been mistranslation from English if you're using different language, could have been team damage, or even not having the mission selected to begin with. 

 

Now let's hope the thread starter will have something more meaningful to share.

Dude wtf are you talking about. How many useful comments do you see on this forum?? Have you seen how many trolls there are. You must be joking if you are crying about me because the only thing I comment is that I had the same experience. Your thinking proces is bizar.



Goldbear82 #16 Posted 03 November 2017 - 04:15 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5397 battles
  • 15
  • [CCI] CCI
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

View Postmagkiln, on 03 November 2017 - 01:37 PM, said:

Just to be sure, do you have the mission active? With the new patch I found that a couple of the campaign missions had gone inactive and I had to start them again.

 

yes its active, now trying to do it again to take a screen

_Bundesheer_ #17 Posted 03 November 2017 - 04:27 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29494 battles
  • 2,114
  • Member since:
    08-20-2011

View PostGoldbear82, on 03 November 2017 - 04:15 PM, said:

 

yes its active, now trying to do it again to take a screen

 

Please acitvate also the replay function, a sole screenshot won't make it.

Homer_J #18 Posted 03 November 2017 - 05:03 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27485 battles
  • 28,541
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostGoldbear82, on 03 November 2017 - 03:15 PM, said:

 

yes its active, now trying to do it again to take a screen

 

A screenshot of the active mission would also be good.

Goldbear82 #19 Posted 04 November 2017 - 12:36 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5397 battles
  • 15
  • [CCI] CCI
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013
.

Edited by Goldbear82, 04 November 2017 - 12:36 PM.


AliceUnchained #20 Posted 04 November 2017 - 01:20 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37953 battles
  • 8,690
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostGoldbear82, on 04 November 2017 - 12:36 PM, said:

.

 

A dot. So... would it be safe to assume the error actually was on your end?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users