Jump to content


XVM changes


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Leemr2010 #1 Posted 07 November 2017 - 07:03 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16292 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    09-12-2014
as you all know the XVM got finalised by the developers and it increased by ~100 points for everyone, mone went from 1685 to 1775 but the question is, it's 1775 ingame but it still shows it around the original value on the stats website like noobmeter, wotlabs...etc my question is, what value do i consider correct now or which one do i take as true? will the website stats change to the ingame one? a detailed answer would be appreciated.

Junglist_ #2 Posted 07 November 2017 - 07:46 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 35132 battles
  • 1,299
  • Member since:
    06-17-2013
http://forum.worldof...those-who-care/

VarzA #3 Posted 07 November 2017 - 07:53 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 17436 battles
  • 1,043
  • [USAGI] USAGI
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011

Does it really matter ?

 

XVM stats are all relative to one another, if they got boosted, then the spread should remain about the same and it certainly won't affect your performance in game.

 

On another note, i use wotlife to occasionally check my wn8 ... i don't run xvm, and i didn't see a 100 point increase or anything big for that matter.


Edited by VarzA, 07 November 2017 - 07:53 AM.


Machiav #4 Posted 07 November 2017 - 08:12 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19845 battles
  • 2
  • [HO_PO] HO_PO
  • Member since:
    06-06-2012
Clantools.us shows wn8 based on new values created by XVM team.

Additionally there is also a link (in player summary page) which leads to a page that describe changes etc...

Homer_J #5 Posted 07 November 2017 - 08:52 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27085 battles
  • 27,739
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostLeemr2010, on 07 November 2017 - 06:03 AM, said:

as you all know the XVM got finalised by the developers and it increased by ~100 points for everyone, mone went from 1685 to 1775 but the question is, it's 1775 ingame but it still shows it around the original value on the stats website like noobmeter, wotlabs...etc my question is, what value do i consider correct now or which one do i take as true? will the website stats change to the ingame one? a detailed answer would be appreciated.

 

First of all, not everyone went up 100 points.

 

But anyway, they are all equally correct and equally broken because they take stats from years ago and use them as if you played that tank yesterday.  Or in my case they take the stats of a tier VIII tank I played years ago (Lorraine 40t) and use it to measure my performance in a tier IX tank I never even owned (BC 25t AP).

 

Rubbish.



cragarion #6 Posted 07 November 2017 - 09:07 AM

    Captain

  • Beta Tester
  • 41791 battles
  • 2,164
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010

Xvm means nothing anyway it's only good for mods, every website like noobmeter uses different xvm numbers and colours,

and stat padders give xvm false readings just because they are good in 1 or 2 tanks to raise their stats does not make them a good player,

and people who don't care about stats give xvm false readings because they do things that damage their stats but help the team making them a good player.



SovietBias #7 Posted 07 November 2017 - 09:22 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36778 battles
  • 1,212
  • [DIRE] DIRE
  • Member since:
    06-10-2013

I believe websites will gradually adopt the scale maintained by XVM developers so I would say the XVM one.

 

Remember that some sites (like noobmeter) are unlikely to be updated, and it depends on how fast each site implements the new table.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users