Jump to content


Campaign (StuG IV)


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Lucci #1 Posted 14 November 2017 - 09:21 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10471 battles
  • 203
  • Member since:
    12-17-2011

Hello,

 

can somone tell me please why there is a box for choosing a tank for each order now? As I remember the game use my different tanks I play along automatically if fitting for orders in the past. Do I have to reduce the range to a single tank I choose before now?

 

If yes then my next question is if someone can recommend me a tank generally / especially order 15 that fits most for each tank class (german arties)?

 

Thank you


Edited by Lucci, 14 November 2017 - 09:39 AM.


DaddysLittlePrincess #2 Posted 14 November 2017 - 09:43 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 23979 battles
  • 193
  • Member since:
    08-14-2012
No, you don't need to pick a tank before the mission. It basically shows you your suitable vehicle for the mission. If you have, for example, selected HT in garage and you're looking on LT mission it helps you choose right vehicle.

Lucci #3 Posted 14 November 2017 - 09:47 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10471 battles
  • 203
  • Member since:
    12-17-2011
Ah ok then I left the box empty / just for info . Thank you :-)

Sunshinetrooper #4 Posted 15 November 2017 - 10:48 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 7139 battles
  • 167
  • Member since:
    05-15-2014

I may as well piggyback here.

 

I'm trying to do TD missions, 10-15, and I completed a game with 5 tank kills, over 1k damage and I got zip. Any idea why?

 



woolfie #5 Posted 15 November 2017 - 10:53 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 45737 battles
  • 331
  • Member since:
    02-06-2011

View PostSunshinetrooper, on 15 November 2017 - 10:48 AM, said:

I may as well piggyback here.

 

I'm trying to do TD missions, 10-15, and I completed a game with 5 tank kills, over 1k damage and I got zip. Any idea why?

 

 

I haven't played WoT for many weeks but I'm pretty sure the missions are glitched/broken (and possibly have been disabled by WG until a fix is found).

HugSeal #6 Posted 15 November 2017 - 10:57 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 22717 battles
  • 2,010
  • [SWEC] SWEC
  • Member since:
    05-10-2012

View PostSunshinetrooper, on 15 November 2017 - 10:48 AM, said:

I may as well piggyback here.

 

I'm trying to do TD missions, 10-15, and I completed a game with 5 tank kills, over 1k damage and I got zip. Any idea why?

 

What mission did you have active at the time? Having a good game is not a guarantee to complete a mission.

Aikl #7 Posted 15 November 2017 - 10:59 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 25167 battles
  • 4,253
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostSunshinetrooper, on 15 November 2017 - 09:48 AM, said:

I may as well piggyback here.

 

I'm trying to do TD missions, 10-15, and I completed a game with 5 tank kills, over 1k damage and I got zip. Any idea why?

 

Spoiler

 

 

What does "TD missions, 10-15" mean? The tenth StuG TD mission requires 1k damage and 'remain unspotted when the damage is caused'.

 

You can only work on one mission at a time, personal missions do not work like the ones in the 'missions' tab (where you don't need to select anything to do them).



Hamsterkicker #8 Posted 15 November 2017 - 03:49 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 32898 battles
  • 529
  • [TRCD] TRCD
  • Member since:
    08-08-2011

You have to have a mission started before the battle in order to be able to get a reward when you meet the requirements of the exact mission. You can only activate one mission per vehicle type and the tank should at least be above tier IV for STUG mission, even higher for the other tanks..

 

So, most probably you did not get anything as you did not meet the requirements of the actual mission that you started.

 

 

 


Edited by Hamsterkicker, 15 November 2017 - 03:50 PM.


Balc0ra #9 Posted 15 November 2017 - 04:07 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64255 battles
  • 15,363
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostSunshinetrooper, on 15 November 2017 - 10:48 AM, said:

I may as well piggyback here.

 

I'm trying to do TD missions, 10-15, and I completed a game with 5 tank kills, over 1k damage and I got zip. Any idea why?

 

We need more details then that. What exactly was the mission you had selected. Saying 10-15 don't say much, as you can only do one at the time. That and check to see if it's not already done, so it could be the secondary you need, not the main one.

 

That and as pointed out above as I just noticed... TD-10 you need to be un-spotted when the damage is caused indeed. So if more then 2 of your shots there were while spotted. It's not gonna count.



RamRaid90 #10 Posted 15 November 2017 - 04:13 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20535 battles
  • 6,276
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

View Postwoolfie, on 15 November 2017 - 09:53 AM, said:

 

I haven't played WoT for many weeks but I'm pretty sure the missions are glitched/broken (and possibly have been disabled by WG until a fix is found).

 

No.

Captain_Kremen0 #11 Posted 15 November 2017 - 04:16 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36778 battles
  • 1,266
  • Member since:
    06-04-2011

nope -  once you get used to the new layout you will find it easier to know where your'e up to with the missions.

Also - you don't have to complete ALL of them to get the reward tank- LT15 is particularly [edited]due to the high number of them in battle fighting for spots.

 

EDIT - c'mon - editing out swear words in other languages????

EDIT - where the hell did 2 warning points come from? Not even been here for over a week.


Edited by Captain_Kremen0, 15 November 2017 - 04:18 PM.


Sunshinetrooper #12 Posted 15 November 2017 - 04:25 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 7139 battles
  • 167
  • Member since:
    05-15-2014

View PostAikl, on 15 November 2017 - 09:59 AM, said:

 

What does "TD missions, 10-15" mean? The tenth StuG TD mission requires 1k damage and 'remain unspotted when the damage is caused'.

 

You can only work on one mission at a time, personal missions do not work like the ones in the 'missions' tab (where you don't need to select anything to do them).

 

I didn't have any missions selected but I also completed two LT missions that day without selecting anything. It was the completion of the LT missions that made me look into the campaign. I'll select a mission and go for that, its a bit gutting it doesn't just proc when i meet the requirements tho!

Mr_Deo #13 Posted 15 November 2017 - 04:35 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 40257 battles
  • 1,593
  • [ESAF] ESAF
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012

View PostSunshinetrooper, on 15 November 2017 - 09:48 AM, said:

I may as well piggyback here.

 

I'm trying to do TD missions, 10-15, and I completed a game with 5 tank kills, over 1k damage and I got zip. Any idea why?

 

 

10-15 is 5 different missions, you didn't state what tank but I'll assume stug.

If you have not done any then you must select the one you want to do, otherwise these missions would be dead simple to do.  Once the first 14 are done, you can start number 15.  You can start 15 using orders too, but not if your still on stug.

When you complete the Primary part of a mission the next mission in line will start (up to mission 15).

10 (1k+ damage while NOT SPOTTED)

11 (1k+ damage while TOP DAMAGE DEALER - ON YOUR TEAM)

12 (1k+ damage while KILLING 1 HEAVY) - This one should have been done if it was selected.

13 (Kill 3 Tanks) - This one should have been done if it was selected.

14  (20% of Total Damage AND WIN).

15  (3k+ damage) - You Obviously didn't do this one.

 

Some stuff in my list might be wrong, I am going by a old list and cant update the changes.


Edited by Mr_Deo, 15 November 2017 - 04:38 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users