Jump to content


Campaign/Personal Mission Didn't Complete?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

CommandoAir #1 Posted 09 December 2017 - 08:26 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6482 battles
  • 30
  • [TOA-E] TOA-E
  • Member since:
    03-20-2011

Why didn't this complete the mission? Am I missing something?

 

Posted Image

 

Posted Image



RamRaid90 #2 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:05 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20586 battles
  • 6,285
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

Certainly appears to be a bug.

 

IIRC there are certain missions with bad translations and also some which require different completion objectives server side than client side.

 

Send a tricket to support, nobody here can help you.



TungstenHitman #3 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:08 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 20700 battles
  • 3,819
  • Member since:
    08-28-2016

Well its a pi** easy mission so just do it again, was hardly some do 6k dmg or something... top3, win, wow, tough

 

Edit- my bad, you don't even have to win just survive lol


Edited by TungstenHitman, 09 December 2017 - 09:09 PM.


RamRaid90 #4 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:13 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20586 battles
  • 6,285
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

View PostTungstenHitman, on 09 December 2017 - 08:08 PM, said:

Well its a pi** easy mission so just do it again, was hardly some do 6k dmg or something... top3, win, wow, tough

 

Edit- my bad, you don't even have to win just survive lol

 

Yes a mission is bugged and not completed when it should be.

 

Lets force people to do it again rather than actually fixing the issue.

 

:facepalm:



CommandoAir #5 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:17 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6482 battles
  • 30
  • [TOA-E] TOA-E
  • Member since:
    03-20-2011

View PostRamRaid90, on 09 December 2017 - 09:05 PM, said:

Certainly appears to be a bug.

 

IIRC there are certain missions with bad translations and also some which require different completion objectives server side than client side.

 

Send a tricket to support, nobody here can help you.

 

I've sent in a ticket along with the replay and post battle results screen. Thanks.

Balc0ra #6 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:24 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64400 battles
  • 15,431
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostCommandoAir, on 09 December 2017 - 09:17 PM, said:

 

I've sent in a ticket along with the replay and post battle results screen. Thanks.

 

Deselect it by picking a different mission, and select the same mission again usually works for that bug. Just play that tank a few more times. It will be done before you get a reply from support anyway.

CmdRatScabies #7 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:28 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 35840 battles
  • 3,807
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015
Is it another one of those that is top 3 XP on both teams?

RamRaid90 #8 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:42 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20586 battles
  • 6,285
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 09 December 2017 - 08:28 PM, said:

Is it another one of those that is top 3 XP on both teams?

 

Either way he would have been top 3.

RamRaid90 #9 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:43 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20586 battles
  • 6,285
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

View PostBalc0ra, on 09 December 2017 - 08:24 PM, said:

 

Deselect it by picking a different mission, and select the same mission again usually works for that bug. Just play that tank a few more times. It will be done before you get a reply from support anyway.

 

Maybe, the issues still need fixing. The sad thing is they aren't fresh issues.

Balc0ra #10 Posted 09 December 2017 - 09:55 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64400 battles
  • 15,431
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostRamRaid90, on 09 December 2017 - 09:43 PM, said:

 

Maybe, the issues still need fixing. The sad thing is they aren't fresh issues.

 

Oh it's been around since the 2nd fix they did on PM. It's a rather rare bug tho. And since it's been around for so long, I doubt they will sort it out soon. And I suspect WG knows about it already. But they might not be able to replicate it to know what's causing it. Testers could play 1000 PM's and still not get it I suspect, as I've yet to seen it.

Edited by Balc0ra, 09 December 2017 - 09:56 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users