Jump to content


Binding telephon from other country


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

Armija09 #1 Posted 22 December 2017 - 01:42 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 594 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-18-2017

Is it possible to bind mobile phone nr from provider outside resident country? 

 



Ceeb #2 Posted 22 December 2017 - 01:46 PM

    Major General

  • Beta Tester
  • 30073 battles
  • 5,025
  • Member since:
    01-14-2011
Don't see why not.
 
But Support will be a better place to ask :)


Ze_HOFF_fverhoef #3 Posted 22 December 2017 - 01:54 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 14868 battles
  • 3,097
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    03-18-2012

You want to bind the phone to your tank? Japanese phone on Russian tank??

 

:confused:



DracheimFlug #4 Posted 22 December 2017 - 02:47 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 8925 battles
  • 3,725
  • Member since:
    11-13-2014

View PostZe_HOFF_fverhoef, on 22 December 2017 - 01:54 PM, said:

You want to bind the phone to your tank? Japanese phone on Russian tank??

 

:confused:

 

No stranger than American entertainer on Berlin wall.... 

OreH75 #5 Posted 22 December 2017 - 02:53 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 46125 battles
  • 1,743
  • [3V] 3V
  • Member since:
    05-29-2013
Bought an account I guess which is linked to another country? 

OIias_of_Sunhillow #6 Posted 22 December 2017 - 02:55 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 23372 battles
  • 2,045
  • Member since:
    07-20-2011

View PostOreH75, on 22 December 2017 - 01:53 PM, said:

Bought an account I guess which is linked to another country? 

 

My guess too.

If so, OP has made a major error asking for help in the forum.

 I hope i'm wrong.



DracheimFlug #7 Posted 22 December 2017 - 02:56 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 8925 battles
  • 3,725
  • Member since:
    11-13-2014

View PostOreH75, on 22 December 2017 - 02:53 PM, said:

Bought an account I guess which is linked to another country? 

 

Or just moved. Or maybe even not yet moved but moving soon. 

DracheimFlug #8 Posted 22 December 2017 - 02:59 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 8925 battles
  • 3,725
  • Member since:
    11-13-2014

View PostArmija09, on 22 December 2017 - 01:42 PM, said:

Is it possible to bind mobile phone nr from provider outside resident country? 

 

 

There is no problem at all. I am a Canadian who started playing on the EU server after it looked like I would be moving here. Back then, I had a Canadian phone number. Now I am living in Germany with a German phone number. And I still have my NA account which is now linked to my new German phone number rather than my old number. No problem.

Eaglax #9 Posted 22 December 2017 - 03:07 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18973 battles
  • 3,481
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

View PostArmija09, on 22 December 2017 - 01:42 PM, said:

Is it possible to bind mobile phone nr from provider outside resident country? 

 

 

as long as it is your number, I don't see why that would be a problem. Besides possible costs ofc

ArmijaBiH442bbrBregava #10 Posted 23 December 2017 - 07:41 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10882 battles
  • 2
  • [PAZI] PAZI
  • Member since:
    12-21-2016

View PostDracheimFlug, on 22 December 2017 - 02:59 PM, said:

 

There is no problem at all. I am a Canadian who started playing on the EU server after it looked like I would be moving here. Back then, I had a Canadian phone number. Now I am living in Germany with a German phone number. And I still have my NA account which is now linked to my new German phone number rather than my old number. No problem.

 

Thank you for adequate answer. It is similar, only I will not change region (EU - EU). 

For this "worried" fellows, no-acc is mine, but since acc is connected with prepaid card which will expire, question is to prevent possible problems.

 

Also, to ask this: is it a problem to play WOT during the trip. I always take notebook with WOT and play in different countries (same region again). One of my friends had a problem since IP address did not match country in which is acc registered and now its blocked. He did not tell if he made some mistakes during the game or used some mods :)

 

Thank you, so - If I move, I can attach new phone nr to acc.

All the best!



Spurtung #11 Posted 24 December 2017 - 06:26 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 60129 battles
  • 5,501
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostOreH75, on 22 December 2017 - 03:53 PM, said:

Bought an account I guess which is linked to another country? 

 

Not sure. I go between from Portugal and Sweden, for example, and used to be able to edit the country in the account management, now I can't anymore and it's locked to Sweden. At the moment I'm in Portugal. So, the account was registered here, the mobile phone I linked to the account is from here as well (I obviously can check texts if anything is needed). Slightly annoying seeing the prices in krona instead of euro in the shop, but oh well.

Spurtung #12 Posted 24 December 2017 - 06:28 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 60129 battles
  • 5,501
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostArmijaBiH442bbrBregava, on 23 December 2017 - 08:41 PM, said:

Also, to ask this: is it a problem to play WOT during the trip. I always take notebook with WOT and play in different countries (same region again). One of my friends had a problem since IP address did not match country in which is acc registered and now its blocked. He did not tell if he made some mistakes during the game or used some mods 

Nop, I've played from at least Germany while in transit and there's no problem whatsoever.



Nishi_Kinuyo #13 Posted 24 December 2017 - 09:00 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 6977 battles
  • 3,474
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View PostZe_HOFF_fverhoef, on 22 December 2017 - 12:54 PM, said:

You want to bind the phone to your tank? Japanese phone on Russian tank??

 

:confused:

Pretty sure all phones are made in the People's Republic of China these days though.



DracheimFlug #14 Posted 24 December 2017 - 11:16 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 8925 battles
  • 3,725
  • Member since:
    11-13-2014

View PostSpurtung, on 24 December 2017 - 06:28 PM, said:

Nop, I've played from at least Germany while in transit and there's no problem whatsoever.

 

This. I was playing in Germany for quite some time on visits before moving here formally. Also played in London while on a vacation there.

Edited by DracheimFlug, 24 December 2017 - 11:16 PM.


ArmijaBiH442bbrBregava #15 Posted 25 December 2017 - 09:32 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10882 battles
  • 2
  • [PAZI] PAZI
  • Member since:
    12-21-2016

View PostSpurtung, on 24 December 2017 - 06:26 PM, said:

 

Not sure. I go between from Portugal and Sweden, for example, and used to be able to edit the country in the account management, now I can't anymore and it's locked to Sweden. At the moment I'm in Portugal. So, the account was registered here, the mobile phone I linked to the account is from here as well (I obviously can check texts if anything is needed). Slightly annoying seeing the prices in krona instead of euro in the shop, but oh well.

 

Pretty annoying, they should keep option to change country if you can attach phone nr from same country. 

SABAOTH #16 Posted 25 December 2017 - 09:37 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 36414 battles
  • 2,902
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostArmija09, on 22 December 2017 - 01:42 PM, said:

Is it possible to bind mobile phone nr from provider outside resident country? 

 

 

Probably. You might just pay more when you call you tank crew (expecially if you placed girl crew, they are quite talkative)

DracheimFlug #17 Posted 25 December 2017 - 11:38 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 8925 battles
  • 3,725
  • Member since:
    11-13-2014

View PostSpurtung, on 24 December 2017 - 06:26 PM, said:

 

Not sure. I go between from Portugal and Sweden, for example, and used to be able to edit the country in the account management, now I can't anymore and it's locked to Sweden. At the moment I'm in Portugal. So, the account was registered here, the mobile phone I linked to the account is from here as well (I obviously can check texts if anything is needed). Slightly annoying seeing the prices in krona instead of euro in the shop, but oh well.

 

When did that change? I only moved a little more than a year ago. A year and a couple months. Even if you cannot change it in the account management screen you can change it via contacting support.

Spurtung #18 Posted 25 December 2017 - 05:52 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 60129 battles
  • 5,501
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostDracheimFlug, on 25 December 2017 - 12:38 PM, said:

When did that change? I only moved a little more than a year ago. A year and a couple months. Even if you cannot change it in the account management screen you can change it via contacting support.

 

Not sure when that happened, last time I was here (last February) it was still doable. Somewhere in between then and now, they disabled it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users