Jump to content


packet loss


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

Mihai_spE3dst3r #1 Posted 31 December 2017 - 11:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20771 battles
  • 10
  • [IREAL] IREAL
  • Member since:
    10-04-2015
Can someone tell me witch one is the problem for the packet loss its my internet provider the game or my router ?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Screenshot - 01_01.png   115.51K

Edited by Mihai_spE3dst3r, 31 December 2017 - 11:53 PM.


SuedKAT #2 Posted 31 December 2017 - 11:58 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,152
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

With the information you provide it's impossible to tell you what the issue is, start by checking these link:

https://eu.wargaming...kb/articles/461

https://na.wargaming...kb/articles/143

https://eu.wargaming.../kb/articles/50

 

Then report back with a Pingplotter report and we can more accurately tell you what's going on.

 

I would however start with restarting the router and/or modem, some ISP's provide you with a modems/routers that they via your connection push updates for, some however require a manual restart for that to take effect. A restart of your computer, as well as a clearing of the games settings and cache folder might also solve a lot:

 

Press Windows key + R.
Type %appdata%\wargaming.net
Press Enter.

A window with a folder named "World of Tank" will appear, that's a folder that contains cache, settings etc that you've and mods have made, move that to the desktop temporarily (the game will make a new when it starts). Now start the game, you will have to reapply things such as resolution but if you had anything corrupt in there it might work now.

 

Something might also have went wrong when you patched the game, open the launcher, press settings, press support and pres "CHECK" for check and repair game integrity.


Edited by SuedKAT, 31 December 2017 - 11:58 PM.


wsatnutter #3 Posted 01 January 2018 - 12:01 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Beta Tester
  • 23972 battles
  • 7,006
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    08-25-2010
As above 

Mihai_spE3dst3r #4 Posted 01 January 2018 - 12:22 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20771 battles
  • 10
  • [IREAL] IREAL
  • Member since:
    10-04-2015
Nope none of that work i did made a ticket to wg they said its my internet provider but i'm not sure about it i wanted to see if someone has the same problem as me and i'm not allowed to post a full report of the pingplotter test

Edited by Mihai_spE3dst3r, 01 January 2018 - 12:26 AM.


Homer_J #5 Posted 01 January 2018 - 12:45 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 26985 battles
  • 27,647
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

What sort of connection is that?

 

The last time I saw a trace like that it was a wireless ISP.

 

That's a terrible average ping from your router to the next hop and it carries on rising.



Nishi_Kinuyo #6 Posted 01 January 2018 - 12:53 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 6952 battles
  • 3,451
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Well, 10.X.X.X is usually a local IP address, so it stands to reason that it'd be one of your own devices.

What I don't quite get, however, is why you have two different such IP address groups; the 192.168.X.X and the 10.X.X.X...

WiFi connection to an access point, which is then connected by wire to your router perhaps?

Or possibly just a quirk of your ISP...

 

192.168.0.1 is typically used for PCs, but pingplotter doesn't usually list those afaik, so that would probably be your router.

Quickest way to find out is by typing that in your webbrowser as website address.

Don't worry, just entering will either confirm or deny that without changing any settings.

Homer_J

 

What sort of connection is that?

 

The last time I saw a trace like that it was a wireless ISP.

 

That's a terrible average ping from your router to the next hop and it carries on rising.

 Possibly a satellite internet connection then?

Think they're still big on using that in rural germany.

And if so, it could be as much as a raincloud interfering with the connection.


Edited by Nishi_Kinuyo, 01 January 2018 - 12:57 AM.


SuedKAT #7 Posted 01 January 2018 - 12:54 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,152
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

If you google "how to interpret ping plotter":

https://www.google.s...chrome&ie=UTF-8

 

You'll get quite a few results showing you what everything means and what you should look for to diagnose your connection. Now that we have a Pingplotter report I'll second Homers question, how is your connection setup?

 

Your connection from your router to your ISP ain't especially good, mine used to look like that a long time ago, turned out to be my cables from the house to the nearest connection box lacking all their plastic insulation. It was basically pure copper, which was horrific on it's own but if it was windy or even worse rained it was impossible to utilize the connection, which was kinda bad since I had internet, TV and landline all via that cable.



cragarion #8 Posted 01 January 2018 - 01:30 AM

    Captain

  • Beta Tester
  • 41763 battles
  • 2,164
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010

View PostMihai_spE3dst3r, on 31 December 2017 - 11:52 PM, said:

Can someone tell me witch one is the problem for the packet loss its my internet provider the game or my router ?

 

It's not the game or it would effect everyone on that server,

so it's either your end,

or a problem somewhere between your house and where the games servers are.



Mihai_spE3dst3r #9 Posted 01 January 2018 - 01:46 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20771 battles
  • 10
  • [IREAL] IREAL
  • Member since:
    10-04-2015
i checked my router by entering in the advance settings and i found out that the 10.0.0.1 is the gateway any fix for that ?

SuedKAT #10 Posted 01 January 2018 - 01:51 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,152
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostNishi_Kinuyo, on 01 January 2018 - 12:53 AM, said:

Well, 10.X.X.X is usually a local IP address, so it stands to reason that it'd be one of your own devices.

What I don't quite get, however, is why you have two different such IP address groups; the 192.168.X.X and the 10.X.X.X...

WiFi connection to an access point, which is then connected by wire to your router perhaps?

Or possibly just a quirk of your ISP...

He might have a similar setup as me, 192.168.0.1 is my default gateway, 192.168.0.2 is a router in repeater mode, got the first one on the first floor and the second one in the hallway on the second floor, they connect via wifi and then I connect my devices via wifi. So my guess would be some booster or repeater box that don't play a long rather well.

 

If I'm not mistaken me and Homer had this discussion with a guy a while ago, which was the first time I learnt about wireless connections, had no clue that those even existed before, well at apart from satellite connections. if I'm not mistaken the guy had a box on his addict that was the default gateway, a booster box and then a router. If I'm not mistaken yet again I think we found out that it was the booster box that caused issues.

 

I'm no network pro, but having IP addresses from two different IP blocks seems like something that wouldn't work that well with DHCP since the broadcast adress would be different, or am I wrong?

 

View PostMihai_spE3dst3r, on 01 January 2018 - 01:46 AM, said:

i checked my router by entering in the advance settings and i found out that the 10.0.0.1 is the gateway any fix for that ?

 

Then what is 192.168.0.1?
 

Pvt_Duffer #11 Posted 01 January 2018 - 01:52 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 16404 battles
  • 2,986
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

View PostNishi_Kinuyo, on 31 December 2017 - 11:53 PM, said:

Well, 10.X.X.X is usually a local IP address, 

Ermmmm...no, that's what 192.168 is for, and it's a network not an address

10.x.x.x is for *massive* private networks.

There's also 172.16->172.31 which is sort of in between 10.x (about 4 billion) and 192.168. (about 64000 machines)

RFC 1918: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1918

The particularly important thing is that any packet for those addresses is supposed to stay inside it's own network.

 

Kids these days.

IPv6 would be virtually unnecessary if people knew how to configure their networks properly.

Sadly ICANN screwed up, and over allocated addresses, and that made them a commodity

So suddenly we had to find a few extra 1000s of billions of addresses and IPv6 was born,

 

Thanks to which we now that we have thousands of billions of to sell.

Obviously we don't want to until we figure out how to monetise them, after all we just got rid of nearly four billion, for next to nothing, so it can't be allowed to slide if these many more thousands could be sold, even at $0,05 a pop, there's still hundreds of billions to be made.

 

Despite the fact that nearly everyone who is using a computer to log in to world of tanks has an address of 192.168.0.1-5.

</NetworkLecture>

 

Sorry.

 

Edit:

NVM: if you want any control, you funnel your external view through a single view port, where you can manage connections, and add another layer of private networking/fire-walling/load balancing/DMZ underneath, so most of those guys that got over-allocated only actually use a few dozen of the (hundreds of) thousands of addresses available to them.

</SecurityLecture>

 

Edit2:

TBF; this is largely a legacy of historical "dial up" internet, where your connections were at best 14,4K, or 28.8 and if you were prepared to really stump up 56.6, but if you were prepared to pay for that you may as well get a 64K fixed. But you still needed multiple connections to get bigger bandwidth. Then they invented broadband, and that all became irrelevant.

</HistoryLecture>


Edited by Pvt_Duffer, 01 January 2018 - 02:24 AM.


Mihai_spE3dst3r #12 Posted 01 January 2018 - 01:56 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20771 battles
  • 10
  • [IREAL] IREAL
  • Member since:
    10-04-2015
192.168.0.1 is my router wireless i didnt had this problem before all this packet loss thing started 4 weeks ago

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Screenshot - 01_01.png   5.8K

Edited by Mihai_spE3dst3r, 01 January 2018 - 02:00 AM.


SuedKAT #13 Posted 01 January 2018 - 02:17 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,152
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostMihai_spE3dst3r, on 01 January 2018 - 01:56 AM, said:

192.168.0.1 is my router wireless i didnt had this problem before all this packet loss thing started 4 weeks ago

 

Ok, have you don't anything with your setup since then? Did you by any chance change operation mode on your router?

I would have put my default gateway to 192.168.0.1 and the router to 192.168.0.2.


Edited by SuedKAT, 01 January 2018 - 02:28 AM.


Pvt_Duffer #14 Posted 01 January 2018 - 02:31 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 16404 battles
  • 2,986
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

View PostMihai_spE3dst3r, on 01 January 2018 - 12:56 AM, said:

192.168.0.1 is my router wireless i didnt had this problem before all this packet loss thing started 4 weeks ago

 

Update all your IPads/Iphones/Imacs, those fk'res are a baitch if you defer an update.

 

Your problem is in your network 10.0 is not the internet



SuedKAT #15 Posted 01 January 2018 - 02:36 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,152
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostPvt_Duffer, on 01 January 2018 - 02:31 AM, said:

 

Update all your IPads/Iphones/Imacs, those fk'res are a baitch if you defer an update.

 

Your problem is in your network 10.0 is not the internet

 

Yeah Apple products have been a bane for me in the past as well. My mom have an Iphone 5+, when she came around my router all of a sudden stopped supporting DHCP and every single device fought over 192.168.0.2 all of a sudden, I had her update the phone and voila everything worked as it should again. Never seen anything like that ever before.

Mihai_spE3dst3r #16 Posted 01 January 2018 - 03:03 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20771 battles
  • 10
  • [IREAL] IREAL
  • Member since:
    10-04-2015
Well i dont have any apple product,android FTW,all i need to know is do i need to contact my internet provider or i can solve this by my own ? 

Pvt_Duffer #17 Posted 01 January 2018 - 03:20 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 16404 battles
  • 2,986
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

View PostMihai_spE3dst3r, on 01 January 2018 - 02:03 AM, said:

Well i dont have any apple product,android FTW,all i need to know is do i need to contact my internet provider or i can solve this by my own ? 

 

I can't answer that. Android is no better (Apple provided the model after all).

I can tell you, that based on what you have posted so far, I would be looking inside my own house, and or maybe a clash with neighbour wifi before anything else.

 

YMMV



Slyspy #18 Posted 01 January 2018 - 03:25 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14169 battles
  • 16,318
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011
Packet loss isn't see on the final hop so is unlikely to be an issue, just in case someone hasn't mentioned it. 

Mihai_spE3dst3r #19 Posted 01 January 2018 - 03:26 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20771 battles
  • 10
  • [IREAL] IREAL
  • Member since:
    10-04-2015
The wireless router is only for my phone im using a cable for my pc

SuedKAT #20 Posted 01 January 2018 - 05:43 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,152
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostMihai_spE3dst3r, on 01 January 2018 - 03:26 AM, said:

The wireless router is only for my phone im using a cable for my pc

 

Oki please exactly clarify how you got your setup configured, since at the moment it's a bit confusing. 

 

As I see it you got either a regular phone jack or a fiber jack, possibly a coaxial jack that you connect your modem to, then you got a wireless router that's connected to the modem either via cable or wifi, I got no idea if it's in repeaters mode, or perhaps it's in bridge mode or maybe something else. From the router you got a cable that connects to the computer and then you got the wifi to let your phone connect to the internet that way.

 

Am I correct?






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users