Jump to content


WOT's insatiable hunger for RAM


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

qpranger #1 Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:44 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 32512 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
Got 8 gigs and it used to be more than enough until this winter holiday period - could always minimise WOT for a while and use Chrome in the meantime, etc., but now I get low memory notification as soon as I try that. I guess it will only get worse with the new engine in the spring?

Peaceful_Refugee #2 Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:47 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3115 battles
  • 31
  • Member since:
    12-13-2017
I have 8GB of ram and world of tanks on average uses 800mb - 1gb of ram, thats a really low amount, wot might not be the problem

Hotwired #3 Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:49 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 28741 battles
  • 490
  • Member since:
    09-12-2010

View Postqpranger, on 02 January 2018 - 06:44 PM, said:

Got 8 gigs and it used to be more than enough until this winter holiday period - could always minimise WOT for a while and use Chrome in the meantime, etc., but now I get low memory notification as soon as I try that. I guess it will only get worse with the new engine in the spring?

 

Are you actually looking in your task manager to see the memory usage.

SuedKAT #4 Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:51 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,512
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014
You got some other issue causing that, even on my old 4GB RAM system from 2008 WoT runs without any hiccups with Chrome open and AIMP playing some random web radio, same goes for my 64GB RAM desktop, but to be fair the newer system have more weird kinks with WoT due to Win 10.

qpranger #5 Posted 02 January 2018 - 07:54 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 32512 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

Weird because I have not installed anything else recently.

I need to look further into this. 

EDIT: Will try for a few days with disabled Superfetch.


Edited by qpranger, 02 January 2018 - 08:03 PM.


_T_1_T_4_N_0_ #6 Posted 02 January 2018 - 08:13 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 31308 battles
  • 1,114
  • [SQCI] SQCI
  • Member since:
    02-17-2015
8Gb here and WoT uses about 1Gb.
Chrome, VNC WoT and others all running with no probs & Win10 with all the new updates.

Edited by DumbNumpty, 02 January 2018 - 08:14 PM.


Slyspy #7 Posted 02 January 2018 - 08:16 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14202 battles
  • 16,702
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

No issues here with 8gb either



Pansenmann #8 Posted 02 January 2018 - 08:20 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 34130 battles
  • 12,637
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

I found 8 GB of RAM to be not enough sometimes,

depends how much of that is taken away by browser and other background programs,

but with 12 GB you should not encounter any issues at all.

PS: don't disable that page file.



MiaMica #9 Posted 02 January 2018 - 08:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 779 battles
  • 194
  • [WGNET] WGNET
  • Member since:
    05-02-2017
6gb and taskmgr says about 977mb :)

RamRaid90 #10 Posted 02 January 2018 - 08:30 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 21507 battles
  • 6,487
  • [D0NG] D0NG
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

8gb RAM is not your problem. Something is bottlenecking your system.

 

I'd imagine you either have some back ground malware or a virus. Try a good virus scan and see what's happening.



MiaMica #11 Posted 02 January 2018 - 08:32 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 779 battles
  • 194
  • [WGNET] WGNET
  • Member since:
    05-02-2017
oh maybe shared ram to grafi?

qpranger #12 Posted 02 January 2018 - 08:38 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 32512 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

View PostMiaMica, on 02 January 2018 - 09:32 PM, said:

oh maybe shared ram to grafi?

 

No, my proper graphics card has dedicated memory. I did set it up to switch to the proper graphics card when I play games, but maybe I should activate it for desktop as well, right now desktop uses in the built-in Intel card. OTOH, I had this setup for a couple of years now with no issues...


Edited by qpranger, 02 January 2018 - 08:41 PM.


RazielJr #13 Posted 02 January 2018 - 10:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 30869 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    10-19-2012
Stop downloading pron. Or your chrome is mining.

crnakoza #14 Posted 02 January 2018 - 10:16 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 56150 battles
  • 1,872
  • Member since:
    11-03-2014

View Postqpranger, on 02 January 2018 - 07:54 PM, said:

Weird because I have not installed anything else recently.

I need to look further into this. 

EDIT: Will try for a few days with disabled Superfetch.

 

Superfetch should not be the culprit as cache is emptied the instant the more memory is required. Low memory notification should be something you only typically see if your swap file is full and cannot expand further, or you disabled it altogether. Other than that you should never see that warning. Check if swap file is disabled and enable it if it is, or try freeing up some space on your system partition. Or search for malware and see what's eating your memory.

Edited by crnakoza, 02 January 2018 - 10:18 PM.


RockyRoller #15 Posted 02 January 2018 - 10:49 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32391 battles
  • 1,248
  • [NR-NS] NR-NS
  • Member since:
    06-15-2016

WoT doesn't need excessive system RAM, Win 10 runs happy with 4Gb, more RAM is only really needed for video editing.

 

WOT needs about 1Gb of GFx video RAM with the HD models on, but might be more in March with the new engine??? If so I would think devs are aiming at 2Gb as that is a norm, & 4Gb og GFx RAM with 4k monitors.

 

download and run Game Booster 3

http://www.majorgeek...me_booster.html


Edited by RockyRoller, 02 January 2018 - 10:54 PM.


cragarion #16 Posted 03 January 2018 - 12:12 AM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 44073 battles
  • 2,559
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010

View Postqpranger, on 02 January 2018 - 07:44 PM, said:

Got 8 gigs and it used to be more than enough until this winter holiday period - could always minimise WOT for a while and use Chrome in the meantime, etc., but now I get low memory notification as soon as I try that. I guess it will only get worse with the new engine in the spring?

 

I have 8gb ram and nothings changed for me still have several websites open listening to music on youtube downloading stuff on steam and playing game on max settings no bother.

I suggest you run your system tools and antivirus malware programs.

press ctrl alt and del together and select task manager see what processes you have running,

 click the startup tab and see how many programs start when you switch your system on most of them can probably be disabled, only thing i have running on startup is security software.


Edited by cragarion, 03 January 2018 - 12:17 AM.


Codename_Jelly #17 Posted 03 January 2018 - 12:59 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 16404 battles
  • 5,056
  • Member since:
    08-04-2013

View Postqpranger, on 02 January 2018 - 06:44 PM, said:

Got 8 gigs and it used to be more than enough until this winter holiday period - could always minimise WOT for a while and use Chrome in the meantime, etc., but now I get low memory notification as soon as I try that. I guess it will only get worse with the new engine in the spring?

 

I have 8GB and can run WoW and WoT (Doing order hall gold missions during countdowns and such) and when wow isnt open I can have firefox and chrome running as well as streaming.

 

Only game I currently have issues with is "The Division" I have to close EVERYTHING down and after an hour or two I hit over 95% memory usage so have to restart.



HundeWurst #18 Posted 03 January 2018 - 01:02 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 69956 battles
  • 4,337
  • [ROIDS] ROIDS
  • Member since:
    02-06-2012

I have 16 GB I hardly ever use.

 

For a small donation of $99.99 I might be willing to share 1 GB



TankkiPoju #19 Posted 03 January 2018 - 08:00 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20404 battles
  • 6,196
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011
RAM is pretty darn expensive these days. Instead of buying, you could try to download some.

TheOddRogue #20 Posted 03 January 2018 - 08:08 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9988 battles
  • 448
  • Member since:
    08-08-2012

View PostWunderWurst, on 03 January 2018 - 12:02 AM, said:

I have 16 GB I hardly ever use.

 

For a small donation of $99.99 I might be willing to share 1 GB

 

Pfft, he can just install it for free from freeramnoscam.no.scam

 

Uninstall and reinstall the game. If it doesn't work your system might be having problems. You should be able to run this game maxed out with even 3gb ram lol, i have 16gb it uses like 1gb. 

 

If you have one 8gb ram stick, then your problems could be due to it using a single channel, single channel in general has worse performance and is more prone for troubles in running properly. 

If you have 2x4 sticks make sure you have installed it so that it is using dual channel. 

 

 






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users