Jump to content


enCore - The new Engine


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

Rage_Of_Fafnir #1 Posted 05 January 2018 - 09:16 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 15104 battles
  • 84
  • [FLAIR] FLAIR
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011

Does anyone of you know something more about this new engine? Are there any informations beside the wotencore.net/ 

I would like to know, how it will work, if there will be User-Addins available, can we mod this engine or get some data via API?

Will it support multi CPUs?

 

 

 



HaZardeur #2 Posted 05 January 2018 - 09:42 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 33257 battles
  • 1,161
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
res_mod folder will be gone with the new engine.

Homer_J #3 Posted 05 January 2018 - 09:51 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostRage_Of_Fafnir, on 05 January 2018 - 08:16 AM, said:

Does anyone of you know something more about this new engine? Are there any informations beside the wotencore.net/ 

I would like to know, how it will work, if there will be User-Addins available, can we mod this engine or get some data via API?

Will it support multi CPUs?

 

 

AFAIK most mods are done to the UI which isn't part of the game engine anyway so I don't see that changing much although no doubt they will need updating.

 

And the current version supports multi CPUs.

 

View PostHaZardeur, on 05 January 2018 - 08:42 AM, said:

res_mod folder will be gone with the new engine.

 

Ohh was that a squadron of pigs just passing overhead?

HaZardeur #4 Posted 05 January 2018 - 09:57 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 33257 battles
  • 1,161
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010

View PostHomer_J, on 05 January 2018 - 09:51 AM, said:

 

Ohh was that a squadron of pigs just passing overhead?

 



TankkiPoju #5 Posted 05 January 2018 - 12:49 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20014 battles
  • 6,192
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

View PostHaZardeur, on 05 January 2018 - 09:42 AM, said:

res_mod folder will be gone with the new engine.

 

I wonder how will people react, when they find out this actually won't stop modding or even XVM at all...

 

People can just replace the existing in WoT datafiles, instead of putting mods to res_mod folder directly.



qpranger #6 Posted 05 January 2018 - 12:56 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 31557 battles
  • 5,061
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

View PostRage_Of_Fafnir, on 05 January 2018 - 10:16 AM, said:

Will it support multi CPUs?

 



Lord_Edge #7 Posted 05 January 2018 - 01:30 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5951 battles
  • 822
  • Member since:
    11-26-2016

View PostHomer_J, on 05 January 2018 - 09:51 AM, said:

And the current version supports multi CPUs.

 

It's true, here is a detailed diagram of the current WoT multithreading:

 



TsundereWaffle #8 Posted 05 January 2018 - 02:26 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 26579 battles
  • 10,916
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    03-31-2013

View PostLord_Edge, on 05 January 2018 - 01:30 PM, said:

 

It's true, here is a detailed diagram of the current WoT multithreading:

 

 

It used to be like that, now it uses 2 cores I believe

Homer_J #9 Posted 05 January 2018 - 05:18 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostTsundereWaffle, on 05 January 2018 - 01:26 PM, said:

 

It used to be like that, now it uses 2 cores I believe

 

Anyone not seeing multi core usage currently has probably set the game affinity to one core like a lot of self proclaimed experts suggested some time ago.

Derethim #10 Posted 05 January 2018 - 05:42 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 17135 battles
  • 1,868
  • Member since:
    04-03-2012

View PostTsundereWaffle, on 05 January 2018 - 02:26 PM, said:

 

It used to be like that, now it uses 2 cores I believe

 

So my 3rd core is just gonna be an onlooker?

Red_Dragon_Firkraag #11 Posted 05 January 2018 - 05:45 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 15172 battles
  • 1,683
  • Member since:
    08-13-2011

View PostTsundereWaffle, on 05 January 2018 - 02:26 PM, said:

 

It used to be like that, now it uses 2 cores I believe

 

1 core for vertex, texture and shader command preparation and 1 core for sound processing, because it still uses D3D9.

Though it might be possible that they have separated physics calculation to another core in enCore.


Edited by Red_Dragon_Firkraag, 05 January 2018 - 05:48 PM.


Dava_117 #12 Posted 05 January 2018 - 05:45 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18597 battles
  • 2,765
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 05 January 2018 - 05:18 PM, said:

 

Anyone not seeing multi core usage currently has probably set the game affinity to one core like a lot of self proclaimed experts suggested some time ago.

 

How can I check this?

SuedKAT #13 Posted 05 January 2018 - 05:47 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,291
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostDerethim, on 05 January 2018 - 05:42 PM, said:

 

So my 3rd core is just gonna be an onlooker?

 

Nothing wrong with watching 2 cores doing all the work, it can be quite enjoyable in fact (bad joke), but nah your system got other stuff to handle than just WoT so the other cores won't be completely out of work.

Homer_J #14 Posted 05 January 2018 - 06:01 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostDava_117, on 05 January 2018 - 04:45 PM, said:

 

How can I check this?

 

Task manage or resource monitor will show you how much each of your cores is being loaded.

Dava_117 #15 Posted 05 January 2018 - 06:06 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18597 battles
  • 2,765
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 05 January 2018 - 06:01 PM, said:

 

Task manage or resource monitor will show you how much each of your cores is being loaded.

 

Thank you. I will check.

But, if I find out just one core is working, how can I fix it?



Homer_J #16 Posted 05 January 2018 - 06:11 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostDava_117, on 05 January 2018 - 05:06 PM, said:

 

Thank you. I will check.

But, if I find out just one core is working, how can I fix it?

 

That depends.

 

Do you have more than 1 core?

 

Did you break it?



AvengerOrion #17 Posted 05 January 2018 - 06:16 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25351 battles
  • 1,037
  • Member since:
    12-21-2013

All 4 cores of my i5-4690k were used relatively equal in the Encore testdrive.

So I guess multi core is a thing for the new WoT.


Edited by AvengerOrion, 05 January 2018 - 06:19 PM.


Dava_117 #18 Posted 05 January 2018 - 06:17 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18597 battles
  • 2,765
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 05 January 2018 - 06:11 PM, said:

 

That depends.

 

Do you have more than 1 core?

 

Did you break it?

 

I have 4 cores with 8 logical processors. On recource monitoring it represents 8 CPU usage plots (from 0 to 7).

But I was confused by this sentence:

 

View PostHomer_J, on 05 January 2018 - 05:18 PM, said:

 

Anyone not seeing multi core usage currently has probably set the game affinity to one core like a lot of self proclaimed experts suggested some time ago.

 

I never changed intentionally any option in that direction, but if I had accidentaly did it, how can I set it back to multicore affinity?


Edited by Dava_117, 05 January 2018 - 06:18 PM.


Derethim #19 Posted 05 January 2018 - 06:36 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 17135 battles
  • 1,868
  • Member since:
    04-03-2012

View PostSuedKAT, on 05 January 2018 - 05:47 PM, said:

 

Nothing wrong with watching 2 cores doing all the work, it can be quite enjoyable in fact (bad joke), but nah your system got other stuff to handle than just WoT so the other cores won't be completely out of work.

 

True, never thought of it that way.

Homer_J #20 Posted 05 January 2018 - 06:44 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostDava_117, on 05 January 2018 - 05:17 PM, said:

 

 

I never changed intentionally any option in that direction, but if I had accidentaly did it, how can I set it back to multicore affinity?

 

You certainly won't have done it by accident.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users