Jump to content


Obj260 finish missions with orders bug ?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Turbocharlie #1 Posted 09 January 2018 - 03:51 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 31019 battles
  • 83
  • Member since:
    05-02-2014
Hey guys

Im at this final part for obj 260, almost only need some missions as heavy tank, and i am really terrible at playing heavy tank ( yes also at playing heavy tanks) i have 6 of these orders avalible to use it says, but when i try to finish an mission, which cost 1 order, it makes a sound, but nothing happens.

I have tried 100 times, with 6 different heavy tank misisons, all the same.

I have no tanks i battle so thats not the reason :)

K_A #2 Posted 09 January 2018 - 04:03 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13660 battles
  • 4,665
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013
If you only need heavy tanks, why don't you just jump straight to the final mission and skip that with your orders? It costs 4 orders, but it's a lot more sensible than to use 6 orders on individual missions.

orgerix #3 Posted 09 January 2018 - 04:06 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22844 battles
  • 139
  • Member since:
    12-11-2011

View PostK_A, on 09 January 2018 - 03:03 PM, said:

If you only need heavy tanks, why don't you just jump straight to the final mission and skip that with your orders? It costs 4 orders, but it's a lot more sensible than to use 6 orders on individual missions.

 

Because you need to validate the 14 first before being able to complete the last one ?

K_A #4 Posted 09 January 2018 - 04:07 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13660 battles
  • 4,665
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013

View Postorgerix, on 09 January 2018 - 03:06 PM, said:

 

Because you need to validate the 14 first before being able to complete the last one ?

 

Not if you want to use orders. You don't have to even touch the first 14 when completing the final mission with orders. 

orgerix #5 Posted 09 January 2018 - 04:08 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22844 battles
  • 139
  • Member since:
    12-11-2011

View PostK_A, on 09 January 2018 - 03:07 PM, said:

 

Not if you want to use orders. You don't have to even touch the first 14 when completing the final mission with orders. 

 

My bad then, I must have missed that change when order have been introduced.

Turbocharlie #6 Posted 09 January 2018 - 04:14 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 31019 battles
  • 83
  • Member since:
    05-02-2014
Ive tried that also, i cant finish it :)  nothing happens :/

Martijn_mk2 #7 Posted 09 January 2018 - 04:15 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5840 battles
  • 291
  • Member since:
    03-19-2013
Change?
As far as i know you could always skip the 5th tank class as long as you completed the other 4..


Punisher_daGOD #8 Posted 09 January 2018 - 06:02 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 38500 battles
  • 1,622
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011

No bug,you can use 4 orders to unlock last mission in set 15th even if u didn't play previous 14.

 

I did that day before yesterday for arty missions for 260. As dedicated arty hater i had no idea that missions were changed(and i need arty missions unlocked) so i had to pick up GW Panther and played almost entire day and completed Stug IV arty missions and 15th with honor so i got 5 orders that i used(4) to instant unlock/complete arty mission 15 for 260. :justwait:

 

After that i was left with 2 orders and i needed 2 more for 260.

 

Then i completed HT15 but only primary and got 1 more order so i was 1 short.

I only needed TD15 at list primary goal to do 8k dmg. So yesterday i did that in Grille15,got one more order and got my 260. :medal:


Edited by Dex022, 09 January 2018 - 06:10 PM.


lord_chipmonk #9 Posted 09 January 2018 - 06:54 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 34464 battles
  • 10,259
  • [-HOW-] -HOW-
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012

View PostMartijn_mk2, on 09 January 2018 - 04:15 PM, said:

Change?
As far as i know you could always skip the 5th tank class as long as you completed the other 4..

 

That's not quite what they're getting at. If you're using orders you don't have to complete the preceding 14 missions at all. 

SuedKAT #10 Posted 09 January 2018 - 06:56 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,614
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostMartijn_mk2, on 09 January 2018 - 04:15 PM, said:

Change?
As far as i know you could always skip the 5th tank class as long as you completed the other 4..

 

There was a change a while ago, when they remade the GUI and introduced the orders etc, you can still skip a class but to do that you use 4 orders to complete mission 15 of that class.

 

The reason why you can't complete missions is most likely down to mods screwing with you, try to start the game in safe mode and see if the same thing happen, to do that start the launcher and press the little arrow next to the play button. 



AliceUnchained #11 Posted 09 January 2018 - 06:58 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38414 battles
  • 8,928
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostTurbocharlie, on 09 January 2018 - 04:14 PM, said:

Ive tried that also, i cant finish it :)  nothing happens :/

 

Either provide some screen shots showing what you're trying to do, or raise a ticket with Support (and provide screen shots). As mentioned, if indeed you have 6 spare orders you should be able to apply 4 to the final mission. So most likely you don't actually have 6 (or even 4) spare orders, or you're doing something else wrong.

 

Edit: Oh and MODs obviously, as Suede mentioned.


Edited by AliceUnchained, 09 January 2018 - 06:58 PM.


K_A #12 Posted 09 January 2018 - 07:28 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13660 battles
  • 4,665
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013
As AliceUnchained said, a couple screenshots would be helpful. 

xtrem3x #13 Posted 09 January 2018 - 10:04 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32923 battles
  • 1,539
  • [EFE-X] EFE-X
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013

View Postorgerix, on 09 January 2018 - 03:08 PM, said:

 

My bad then, I must have missed that change when order have been introduced.

 

There was never a change per se.

It used to be that you automatically got the reward when you completed 4 out of the 5 classes with honors.

 

Now instead of it being automatic, you use the 4 orders you received from the 4 classes you have completed with honors and use the orders on the 15th mission of the class you do not want to complete. Just like before, you do not need to do ANY of the first 14 missions in that class. The only difference is now that you need to click on the 15th mission and press "use orders".

 

View Postlord_chipmonk, on 09 January 2018 - 05:54 PM, said:

 

That's not quite what they're getting at. If you're using orders you don't have to complete the preceding 14 missions at all. 

 

Which is exactly what he said. You literally replied to Martijn with the same thing he posted but using different words...






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users