Jump to content


Loader/Radio Operator


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

Davey_B_Pants #1 Posted 16 January 2018 - 03:39 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15648 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    06-27-2017
Somehow, my TD loader has the situational awareness skill. Does it still work with him or only for radio operators?

Balc0ra #2 Posted 16 January 2018 - 03:43 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64443 battles
  • 15,457
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

If you see on the crew icons on the left side under his crew skills. It will list what crew roles they have. It works if the loader has the radio icon next to him. But it won't work if he don't have the radioman icon.

 

Take the Stug III and the E25 for instance. If you have the crew trained for the Stug III, the radio skills will work on the loader there. As he is a radioman to. But on the E25, the commander is the radioman. Thus the loader radio skills won't work.


Edited by Balc0ra, 16 January 2018 - 03:44 PM.


250swb #3 Posted 16 January 2018 - 03:44 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 21727 battles
  • 4,869
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-23-2015
Only works for radio operators (unless the radio operator is also the loader), if a skill isn't compatible it will be greyed out. Reset the skill for another.

Hedgehog1963 #4 Posted 16 January 2018 - 03:47 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 50924 battles
  • 7,356
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

View Post250swb, on 16 January 2018 - 02:44 PM, said:

Only works for radio operators (unless the radio operator is also the loader), if a skill isn't compatible it will be greyed out. Reset the skill for another.

 

... and find the radio operator among the other crew if you want to develop that perk again.  It is often the commander in later era vehicles.

Davey_B_Pants #5 Posted 16 January 2018 - 03:57 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15648 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    06-27-2017

Not sure it's greyed out but does look darker and has a red box around it. Time to reset then?

Posted Image



Dava_117 #6 Posted 16 January 2018 - 04:26 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18578 battles
  • 2,757
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostDavey_B_Pants, on 16 January 2018 - 03:57 PM, said:

Not sure it's greyed out but does look darker and has a red box around it. Time to reset then?

Posted Image

 

I would say yes, except if in higher tier tanks (or the tank you're aiming to obtain) loader is again also radioman.

NUKLEAR_SLUG #7 Posted 16 January 2018 - 04:28 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27589 battles
  • 1,979
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015
Greyed out means it's not working probably because some other crew member like the commander is able to train it on that tank. As said above, if you plan to move this crew further on down the line you might want to just leave it for now if the later tank does the same.

Homer_J #8 Posted 16 January 2018 - 04:35 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostDavey_B_Pants, on 16 January 2018 - 02:57 PM, said:

Not sure it's greyed out but does look darker and has a red box around it. Time to reset then?

 

 

What tank is he in?

Balc0ra #9 Posted 16 January 2018 - 06:23 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64443 battles
  • 15,457
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostDavey_B_Pants, on 16 January 2018 - 03:57 PM, said:

Not sure it's greyed out but does look darker and has a red box around it. Time to reset then?

Posted Image

 

Then it's not working, as the loader is not the radio operator on that tank. What tank is it for? As I said, you can check for icons on the crew list in the garage on the left side. Check for the headset icon on anyone of them. if that is not on the loader. Then no, it won't work.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users