Jump to content


cant load into a map

bug

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Silhouettei #1 Posted 20 January 2018 - 11:35 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 829 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-31-2017

First it was Redhsire, i ran an integrity check and it worked after that. Now Westfield wont load at all and ran an integrity check and doesn't work. Like tf is wrong with this ****

 

Edit:  https://gyazo.com/42...57d4dea5606c4b8


Edited by Silhouettei, 20 January 2018 - 11:44 AM.


Lerry22 #2 Posted 20 January 2018 - 12:00 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18771 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-25-2011
I have the same problem, the map can't load.

Balc0ra #3 Posted 20 January 2018 - 12:04 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64443 battles
  • 15,455
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

A: Do you run mods? B: If you do turn them off by starting the game in safe mode as the resent micro updates renders most of them outdated and broken. C: if you have done that, or don't run mods and it still don't work. Clear the cache by simply pasting this into your file explorer and deleting everything in it and try again. 

Spoiler

 

If the game won't start or crashes constantly. Those two things is always the first thing to check.


Edited by Balc0ra, 20 January 2018 - 12:04 PM.


Lerry22 #4 Posted 20 January 2018 - 12:14 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18771 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-25-2011
I only use xvm, but it seems it's not the xvm faults. Everybody else had the same problem at that battle. See the picture: http://www.kepfeltol...913shot_021.jpg

akk70 #5 Posted 20 January 2018 - 12:20 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 46114 battles
  • 65
  • [-WR--] -WR--
  • Member since:
    02-07-2014
same problem.map dont load.teamlist screen several minutes relog no help.

xx984 #6 Posted 20 January 2018 - 12:45 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 53038 battles
  • 2,385
  • [GO-IN] GO-IN
  • Member since:
    08-11-2013
had this on himmels earlier

Balc0ra #7 Posted 20 January 2018 - 01:02 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64443 battles
  • 15,455
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostLerry22, on 20 January 2018 - 12:14 PM, said:

I only use xvm, but it seems it's not the xvm faults. Everybody else had the same problem at that battle. See the picture: http://www.kepfeltol...913shot_021.jpg

 

 

It's a server issue, not sure if it's related to OP's issues has he had it several times with loading. But if you did load in but could not move that is. This is the 3rd post about it in 24 hours about not moving, and you can't reconnect etc. Not unusual to see one now and then complaining about it. But 3 topics in a day? Contact WG support via server issues. I'm sure they already know, but just to be sure.  I've only seen this once years ago, and not recently. But as you can see in this topic, you're not the only one. So something is up for some.

 

 

 


Edited by Balc0ra, 20 January 2018 - 01:06 PM.


Spectra_EU #8 Posted 20 January 2018 - 07:03 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 2916 battles
  • 336
  • Member since:
    08-31-2015

It has nothing to do with mods, it's just WG's great game

Apparently restarting your PC works



AtyBum #9 Posted 20 January 2018 - 07:20 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15194 battles
  • 1
  • [GTX] GTX
  • Member since:
    08-22-2013
Same thing here...Overlord is not loading. This crap becomes frustrating ! 

SlashCrasher #10 Posted 20 January 2018 - 07:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 69671 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-24-2012
Same.... overlord is not loading for me. Restarting game did not work either... ffs

BosLink #11 Posted 28 March 2018 - 10:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21770 battles
  • 3
  • [M__W] M__W
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013

I have same issues.

 

Game load and i'm even able to drive on map but screen is not refreshed so i dont see anything. Only loading screen. Strangely I can even see "icons" from my friends tanks, minimap works properly.

 

By the way, this never happen on EU1 server and NEVER on random. Only when i play skirmish. Maybe EU2 have only this issue or maybe issue is only with skirmish?

 

Most of the time i have to do alt+F4 and load game again in order to enter the battle. Sometime game load properly but i cant find any connection between maps and tanks. Looks like its random.

 

If anyone else managed to solve this i would be more than grateful for tips. As it is now i cant play with my clanmates skirmish.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users