Jump to content


WoT unplayable due to laging, packets loss [SOLVED by GPN wtfast]


  • Please log in to reply
131 replies to this topic

muso_cz #21 Posted 02 February 2018 - 01:09 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23001 battles
  • 18
  • [SASCS] SASCS
  • Member since:
    05-22-2013

midnight, while i already playing.... and last one is 1 hour of continueusly playing around 1am... no problem at all.. all 1 sec interval....

 

so, for me it look like:

 

1. there is something what ping plotter can not find

2. or wot servers are overload in peak time

 

or i really dn know... so what to do? almost every day evening it is lagging and lagging... and when it is lagging, there you can see in plotter lots of lost packets, when is late evening come, it is playable witl few lags and less lost packets and around midnight there is no lags and in plotter is clearly see no errors or lost packets...

 

i can open wg ticket, cause it is look like the issue is on their side..

Attached Files

  • Attached File   login.p1.worldoftanks.eu12am.png   775.02K
  • Attached File   login.p1.worldoftanks.eu1am.png   708.65K

Edited by muso_cz, 02 February 2018 - 02:46 AM.


falcahud #22 Posted 02 February 2018 - 07:23 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Oficial de información
  • 36791 battles
  • 475
  • [STOPA] STOPA
  • Member since:
    11-16-2013
I had that problem yesterday as other clan mates. All of us with Vodafone. The problem could be in the final route to reach WG server's. 

TungstenHitman #23 Posted 02 February 2018 - 09:28 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 30654 battles
  • 5,879
  • Member since:
    08-28-2016
Same for me last couple of days. Failing to join battles, tank randomly jumping from spot to spot, floating around the screen if someone told me I had a narcotic slipped into my coffee I'd be inclined to agree but ya it's been very very unreliable for some reason these past two days and randomly so. If it was every game it would be a case of just stop playing and try to figure out what's happening but it plays perfect and I mean PERFECTLY for a few games and then that mad stuff happens. Pretty annoying tbh and my game is really suffering because of it. I'll give it a try this evening and if it happens again I'll just stop playing. One of the more annoying things is when I have a shot perfectly lined up, ready to shoot, click the left mouse button but nothing happens so I click the sh** out of it and then some delayed shot performs or the enemy tank has already registered as being hit or some delayed... ya it's all some network thing anyway so... lets see how it goes.

jabster #24 Posted 02 February 2018 - 10:26 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12754 battles
  • 25,942
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View Postfalcahud, on 02 February 2018 - 06:23 AM, said:

I had that problem yesterday as other clan mates. All of us with Vodafone. The problem could be in the final route to reach WG server's. 

 

I’m certainly no expert in reading these plots but from the later ones provided it does look as though the problem lies with packetloss at the last two hops both of which are part of WG controlled infrastructure. It’ll be interesting to see the OP’s reply from CS.

Erjust #25 Posted 02 February 2018 - 11:08 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Oficial de información
  • 38495 battles
  • 898
  • [STOPA] STOPA
  • Member since:
    06-01-2012

Hello guys (from SPAIN),

 

View Postfalcahud, on 02 February 2018 - 07:23 AM, said:

I had that problem yesterday as other clan mates. All of us with Vodafone. The problem could be in the final route to reach WG server's. 

 

I have the same problem with ONO/VODAFONE.

 

Traceroute from ONO/VODAFONE:

Traceroute

 

GeoIP

 

Traceroute from GibFibreSpeed (No problem)

Traceroute gib

 

In the peak hours (20:00 - 23:00) is when we lose more packages. From 23:00 on, I play perfectly.

Yesterday it was impossible to play.

 

 

 

 



Sheriff__Woody #26 Posted 02 February 2018 - 12:08 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20294 battles
  • 131
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012

View Postfalcahud, on 02 February 2018 - 06:23 AM, said:

I had that problem yesterday as other clan mates. All of us with Vodafone. The problem could be in the final route to reach WG server's. 

I have vodafone fobre and mine is crapaswell although i believe its the router thats the issue mine keeps disconnecting its like the router turns itself off and on - does this couple times an hour



Sheriff__Woody #27 Posted 02 February 2018 - 12:09 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20294 battles
  • 131
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012

View PostTungstenHitman, on 02 February 2018 - 08:28 AM, said:

Same for me last couple of days. Failing to join battles, tank randomly jumping from spot to spot, floating around the screen if someone told me I had a narcotic slipped into my coffee I'd be inclined to agree but ya it's been very very unreliable for some reason these past two days and randomly so. If it was every game it would be a case of just stop playing and try to figure out what's happening but it plays perfect and I mean PERFECTLY for a few games and then that mad stuff happens. Pretty annoying tbh and my game is really suffering because of it. I'll give it a try this evening and if it happens again I'll just stop playing. One of the more annoying things is when I have a shot perfectly lined up, ready to shoot, click the left mouse button but nothing happens so I click the sh** out of it and then some delayed shot performs or the enemy tank has already registered as being hit or some delayed... ya it's all some network thing anyway so... lets see how it goes.

Vodafome isp??



RetroNymble #28 Posted 02 February 2018 - 12:39 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 45775 battles
  • 12
  • [SGTA] SGTA
  • Member since:
    08-01-2013

Hi,

Not seen anyone mention this in the thread, but I had a real problem with packet loss & dropped connections to the servers when my broadband line SNR margin got tuned too low; as soon as it got to @ 3.5dB I got tons of problems. When my ISP reset it to their default 6dB problem went away. The lower the margin the higher connection speed, but on some noisy lines it'll get too low & the noise keeps corrupting your data, as I understand it.

 

You should be able to check your margin in your router status page(s)

 

about SNR Margin: https://www.increase...peed.co.uk/tip7



Darky1029 #29 Posted 02 February 2018 - 02:17 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 14342 battles
  • 1,007
  • Member since:
    11-24-2010

I always get lag when theres more than 300k people online in total, so i avoid peak hours like a plague.
IMO, its a combination of my internet provider(even though i've changed internet providers 3 times and i still have packet loss to WG servers, or should i say EU WG servers, since i get better ping on russian servers with no packet loss) , and something inbetween my provider and WG server.
Heres a very old image when i bothered with this crap before i just started to play during nights.

Spoiler

However here, it could be something that doesnt respond to ping requests.

Spoiler

But then here, its just my internet provider.

Spoiler

 

At this point i've lost hope, i've been shouting in WoT forums for good 4 years about ping with only a handful of people giving a crap. Honestly, i dont know what to say.

 


Edited by Darky1029, 02 February 2018 - 02:26 PM.


SlyMeerkat #30 Posted 02 February 2018 - 02:29 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18606 battles
  • 3,223
  • [-RLD-] -RLD-
  • Member since:
    01-29-2013
Simple answer, dont play it then :D

NitroDeluxe #31 Posted 02 February 2018 - 02:33 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 29394 battles
  • 245
  • Member since:
    04-18-2014
I have Vodafone too and have had the same problem since December.  Last night was the worst I've seen, huge lag spikes every 2-3 seconds.

Thrael7 #32 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:09 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24411 battles
  • 2,000
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    11-17-2012

I figured I should check before trying to log in. I always expect some hiccups, I wish there weren't any on my part. I do have some lag spikes since Xmas but when it's not peak hours the problems are minor, imo.

I was away for 3 days and just logged in yesterday afternoon. The PL was obvious. Seems about the same today as well.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   WoT_EU1_5min sample_2-2-2018.jpg   445.38K

Edited by Thrael7, 02 February 2018 - 04:14 PM.


AliceUnchained #33 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:22 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 39029 battles
  • 9,502
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostTomax96, on 01 February 2018 - 09:37 PM, said:

Something is wrong with the game or the servers for sure. The last few days i had terrible ping in the evening. From like 6pm it went up to the 70s, 80s, meanwhile, afternoon it was fine, being at mostly around 30. I don't know what's up but the EU servers are definitely the problem.

 

Then take a look at those screen shots by OP again; definitely not a server-side issue. And judging by your uneducated reaction, most likely yours is  a local issue as well... Run PingPlotter, post the results.

 

View PostDarky1029, on 02 February 2018 - 02:17 PM, said:

I always get lag when theres more than 300k people online in total, so i avoid peak hours like a plague.
IMO, its a combination of my internet provider(even though i've changed internet providers 3 times and i still have packet loss to WG servers, or should i say EU WG servers, since i get better ping on russian servers with no packet loss) , and something inbetween my provider and WG server.

 

Could be an issue upstream then; even though you changed ISP, if you're still in the same physical location it is possible some of the nodes are the same for all of these.

 

 


Edited by AliceUnchained, 02 February 2018 - 06:32 PM.


logaritmusnaturalis #34 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:30 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 1705 battles
  • 273
  • Member since:
    05-11-2012

Yeah i've also been having some lagg. 

 

I'll try change DNS-server later to see if it fixes it. 



jabster #35 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:32 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12754 battles
  • 25,942
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostAliceUnchained, on 02 February 2018 - 05:22 PM, said:

 

Then take a look at those screen shots by OP again; definitely not a server-side issue. And judging by your uneducated reaction, most likely yours is  a local issue as well... Run PingPlotter, post the results.

 

As I’ve said I’m no expert in this but I believe the basic rule is if there’s no follow through from a hop then the issue is just that hop is configured to silently drop pings under certain conditions. For once it does look like a server side issue for the OP.

AliceUnchained #36 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:33 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 39029 battles
  • 9,502
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View Postjabster, on 02 February 2018 - 06:32 PM, said:

As I’ve said I’m no expert in this but I believe the basic rule is if there’s no follow through from a hop then the issue is just that hop is configured to silently drop pings under certain conditions. For once it does look like a server side issue for the OP.

 

The OP has over 50% packet loss at his own router already...

jabster #37 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:40 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12754 battles
  • 25,942
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostAliceUnchained, on 02 February 2018 - 05:33 PM, said:

 

The OP has over 50% packet loss at his own router already...

 

Well no, they have 50% no replies to pings. If you look at some of the later plots that’s been corrected. If there really was that much packet loss due to the router it would also be at other hops.

AliceUnchained #38 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:53 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 39029 battles
  • 9,502
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View Postjabster, on 02 February 2018 - 06:40 PM, said:

Well no, they have 50% no replies to pings. If you look at some of the later plots that’s been corrected. If there really was that much packet loss due to the router it would also be at other hops.

 

What I see is, and basing this on OP his own comments, that he has issues when there is packet loss on his own device as well. Then when there's no packet loss, there's also no issues playing WoT. I'd say he needs to have a word with his ISP, as I suspect some throttling or other shenanigans going on around there during peek Hours.

 

@OP: Stick to 2,5 or 5 second intervals.



_Saracen_ #39 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:59 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 14520 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    09-25-2010

Been having the same issues, second day in a row now, it cleared up after a few hours yesterday, hopefully will do the same today. Vodafone as well, bit of a pattern there isp wise it seems?

 

Posted my ping plotter here:

http://forum.worldof...g-servers-down/



jabster #40 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:59 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12754 battles
  • 25,942
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostAliceUnchained, on 02 February 2018 - 05:53 PM, said:

 

What I see is, and basing this on OP his own comments, that he has issues when there is packet loss on his own device as well. Then when there's no packet loss, there's also no issues playing WoT. I'd say he needs to have a word with his ISP, as I suspect some throttling or other shenanigans going on around there during peek Hours.

 

@OP: Stick to 2,5 or 5 second intervals.

 

But if you look at the later plots the packet loss is at WG infrastructure. I don’t see why this is an ISP issue.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users