Jump to content


Can't research a new branch because the tank is marked as Elite


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

YelLow5 #1 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10950 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

Hi, since WG released the new Top of the tree event with the new branch of French heavy tanks, i decided to rebuy the AMX M4 45 and go the new branch but the tank is still marked as Elite (I did the AMX 50 100... branch long time ago) so i can't gain normal EXP and unlock the new tank. I played a game in it and restarted the game, and it didnt help. I already send a ticket to WG but no response after 24h. Anyone had the same problem? Is it just an easy thing to fix that i can't see or the game just bugged?

This is how it looks like:

ApplicationFrameHost_2018-02-02_15-59-40.png



spendog8 #2 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:11 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16686 battles
  • 140
  • [UKT] UKT
  • Member since:
    11-25-2013
turn off crew acceleration, top left in garage.

YelLow5 #3 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:17 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10950 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View Postspendog8, on 02 February 2018 - 03:11 PM, said:

turn off crew acceleration, top left in garage.

 

Doesn't work. Already tried it.

Balc0ra #4 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:18 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64272 battles
  • 15,384
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postspendog8, on 02 February 2018 - 04:11 PM, said:

turn off crew acceleration, top left in garage.

 

This. If you have that on. XP goes to the crew. If you have it off. XP goes to the tank so you can convert it to free xp, or unlock a new tanks. As tanks never lose their elite status. And will keep it even when they add new lines to the tank. And the crew acceleration function will no go off by default. But still follow what you had it on before the new line was added.

 

Edit:

 

View PostYelLow5, on 02 February 2018 - 04:17 PM, said:

 

Doesn't work. Already tried it.

 

 

Well then, if you run mods. Start the game in safe mode. It could be a simple UI display issue vs outdated mods etc.


Edited by Balc0ra, 02 February 2018 - 04:20 PM.


StinkyStonky #5 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:22 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26939 battles
  • 1,916
  • [H5VOC] H5VOC
  • Member since:
    11-02-2015

View PostYelLow5, on 02 February 2018 - 03:17 PM, said:

 

Doesn't work. Already tried it.

 

Yes it does.  Untick ACT, play a game and the 1680 "Combat Experience" in the picture you posted will have gone up.



YelLow5 #6 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:25 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10950 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostStinkyStonky, on 02 February 2018 - 03:22 PM, said:

 

Yes it does.  Untick ACT, play a game and the 1680 "Combat Experience" in the picture you posted will have gone up.

 

Yea i already played a game with it off but it still has an icon of "elite" exp that i can turn into free xp so i thought that i can't use it to research. But i guess i was wrong thanks.

 



AliceUnchained #7 Posted 02 February 2018 - 07:40 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38126 battles
  • 8,783
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostYelLow5, on 02 February 2018 - 04:25 PM, said:

Yea i already played a game with it off but it still has an icon of "elite" exp that i can turn into free xp so i thought that i can't use it to research. But i guess i was wrong thanks.

 

Yep, you're wrong. As you elited the vehicle previously, it remains elite. But any XP you now grind on it can be used for the next vehicle in line, or converted to free XP. 




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users