Jump to content


I need some help with Swedish TDs: Crosshairs

Howto use on other tanks?

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

monthey_ #1 Posted 02 February 2018 - 04:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 36254 battles
  • 687
  • [MAROC] MAROC
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011

Is there any easy way to put the Swedish crosshair as default for all tanks? 

 

If so, please share :)


Edited by monthey_, 02 February 2018 - 04:39 PM.


jack_timber #2 Posted 02 February 2018 - 05:37 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 33432 battles
  • 2,073
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

May sound a tad silly but I have played 2.8k games in UDES and many others in other tanks but can't recall there being a difference...

Must check tonight to compare:)



monthey_ #3 Posted 02 February 2018 - 05:40 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 36254 battles
  • 687
  • [MAROC] MAROC
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011

View Postjack_timber, on 02 February 2018 - 05:37 PM, said:

May sound a tad silly but I have played 2.8k games in UDES and many others in other tanks but can't recall there being a difference...

Must check tonight to compare:)

Please do, becuyse it's the horizontal line in the gun mark that I am after and I am tired having to look for the ever changing mods that come close to it. How I miss the damocles crosshair. 



TheOneAboveAII #4 Posted 02 February 2018 - 05:44 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 14320 battles
  • 488
  • [S4LT] S4LT
  • Member since:
    07-14-2016
You can't...that one is just for the siege mode...even in the swedish tds that crosshair appears only when inside the siege mode. 

monthey_ #5 Posted 02 February 2018 - 05:53 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 36254 battles
  • 687
  • [MAROC] MAROC
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011

View PostTheOneAboveAII, on 02 February 2018 - 05:44 PM, said:

You can't...that one is just for the siege mode...even in the swedish tds that crosshair appears only when inside the siege mode. 

 

Isn't there a way to change the crosshair folders and insert the siege mode reticles without having to code everything to get it work. If anyone knows where I can find the Strv. Reticle folder I can try to copy- paste them in the regular ones. All I need is to know where I can find them



SuedKAT #6 Posted 02 February 2018 - 05:54 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,493
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014
Well you could always use 7zip or some random .pkg file application to check in what file the crosshair is located (my money is on gui.pkg) and extract the graphics and then use that to create or modify an existing crosshair mod.

monthey_ #7 Posted 02 February 2018 - 05:55 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 36254 battles
  • 687
  • [MAROC] MAROC
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011

View PostSuedKAT, on 02 February 2018 - 05:54 PM, said:

Well you could always use 7zip or some random .pkg file application to check in what file the crosshair is located (my money is on gui.pkg) and extract the graphics and then use that to create or modify an existing crosshair mod.

 

oh man I am a noob in these things. Will try to figure this out though! Thx

SuedKAT #8 Posted 02 February 2018 - 06:04 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 6,493
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View Postmonthey_, on 02 February 2018 - 05:55 PM, said:

 

oh man I am a noob in these things. Will try to figure this out though! Thx

 

If I were you I'd go to some WoT mod site and check out other crosshair mods instead, it will save you a lot of headache and you won't be stuck with a mod that you personally need to update and maintain if you even can get it to work in the first place. 




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users