Jump to content


Minimap

¨Minimap

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

lucky_1966 #1 Posted 08 February 2018 - 08:08 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9729 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    02-11-2014

HAve lost the information on the minimap. Cant see own and enemy tanks? What to do?

 



Nishi_Kinuyo #2 Posted 08 February 2018 - 08:09 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 7851 battles
  • 4,517
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Let's start off by listing the usual:

Did you try uninstalling your mods?

Did you try a file integrity check?



jack_timber #3 Posted 08 February 2018 - 08:14 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34462 battles
  • 2,232
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Presume you have minimap, if not press M.

Did it work ok on 9.21, if yes do you have mods?

Start in SAFE mode, disables mods. Not all pre 9.22 mods work with new version, they have to be updated, and can sometimes cause glitches.



lucky_1966 #4 Posted 08 February 2018 - 08:33 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9729 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    02-11-2014

It worked fine yesterday and also with 9.21 og 9.22

How to disable mods?

 



Rataplan #5 Posted 08 February 2018 - 08:46 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16709 battles
  • 303
  • [USAW] USAW
  • Member since:
    06-09-2011

Hurrr durrr.....

What is that 'minimap' you guys are talking about, I never noticed it.



Enforcer1975 #6 Posted 08 February 2018 - 08:53 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 20967 battles
  • 10,918
  • [D0NG] D0NG
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014

View PostRataplan, on 08 February 2018 - 08:46 PM, said:

Hurrr durrr.....

What is that 'minimap' you guys are talking about, I never noticed it.

The little thing in the lower right corner they don't read until they are dead then realize it's there and start spamming....that thing. 


Edited by Enforcer1975, 09 February 2018 - 07:31 AM.


Mosjmosh #7 Posted 09 February 2018 - 07:21 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 38971 battles
  • 289
  • Member since:
    11-23-2013
I have a feeling that this has happened to most players....... 

Element6 #8 Posted 09 February 2018 - 09:01 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 29816 battles
  • 10,394
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013

I'm not sure it is related at all, but I had a very strange thing happen to me a few days ago. During countdown I wanted to write in chat and comment on a 50b's camo that I liked, and while I was typing everything disappeared from my screen, it was as if I had pressed "v", not only that but the mouse stopped moving the camera around and instead I had a mouse cursor on the screen that moved as if I was on the Windows desktop. Pressing "v" and "m" did nothing, it wasn't until I pressed the ESC button and then pressed "v" and "m" again that everything was back to normal and I could start playing, about 20 seconds after the countdown was finished.

 

Only happened in that one game though, and hasn't happened since.



uglycousin #9 Posted 09 February 2018 - 09:09 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 46297 battles
  • 3,897
  • [TFUK] TFUK
  • Member since:
    09-01-2014

View PostMosjmosh, on 09 February 2018 - 08:21 AM, said:

I have a feeling that this has happened to most players....... 

 

Usually when I press M or V by mistake (thinking I am typing in chat or something like that)

Mosjmosh #10 Posted 09 February 2018 - 04:54 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 38971 battles
  • 289
  • Member since:
    11-23-2013

View Postuglycousin, on 09 February 2018 - 08:09 AM, said:

 

Usually when I press M or V by mistake (thinking I am typing in chat or something like that)

 

 

I was mostly thinking about the general lack of situation awareness. I'm not sure if they play without UI, ignores the minimap, tunnelvision (until they die) or if they are just stupid. Probably a combination of the above.



Homer_J #11 Posted 09 February 2018 - 05:18 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29674 battles
  • 31,393
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostElement6_TheSprout, on 09 February 2018 - 08:01 AM, said:

I'm not sure it is related at all, but I had a very strange thing happen to me a few days ago. During countdown I wanted to write in chat and comment on a 50b's camo that I liked, and while I was typing everything disappeared from my screen, it was as if I had pressed "v", not only that but the mouse stopped moving the camera around and instead I had a mouse cursor on the screen that moved as if I was on the Windows desktop. Pressing "v" and "m" did nothing, it wasn't until I pressed the ESC button and then pressed "v" and "m" again that everything was back to normal and I could start playing, about 20 seconds after the countdown was finished.

 

Only happened in that one game though, and hasn't happened since.

 

That usually happens when you get a windows dialogue pop up during game.  It's there but you can't see it.

Bordhaw #12 Posted 09 February 2018 - 10:53 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11978 battles
  • 2,806
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View Postlucky_1966, on 08 February 2018 - 07:33 PM, said:

It worked fine yesterday and also with 9.21 og 9.22

How to disable mods?

 

 

Play in SAFE MODE

Erwin_Von_Braun #13 Posted 09 February 2018 - 11:52 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 39088 battles
  • 5,254
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    01-25-2014

View Postlucky_1966, on 08 February 2018 - 07:33 PM, said:

It worked fine yesterday and also with 9.21 og 9.22

How to disable mods?

 

 

Try uninstalling mods, game is far superior without them.

thiextar #14 Posted 10 February 2018 - 11:53 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 15471 battles
  • 532
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

View PostErwin_Von_Braun, on 09 February 2018 - 11:52 PM, said:

 

Try uninstalling mods, game is far superior without them.

 

Really? How is it far superior to have to manually move equipment and crew members every time i want to play a new tank?

malachi6 #15 Posted 10 February 2018 - 12:05 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 50449 battles
  • 3,692
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011

View PostErwin_Von_Braun, on 09 February 2018 - 11:52 PM, said:

 

Try uninstalling mods, game is far superior without them.

 

I have one crew that shares 4 tanks and binocs.  how is base game better than a good crew mod?

spuriousmonkey #16 Posted 10 February 2018 - 12:46 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 44728 battles
  • 3,362
  • [D0NG] D0NG
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

View Postmalachi6, on 10 February 2018 - 01:05 PM, said:

 

I have one crew that shares 4 tanks and binocs.  how is base game better than a good crew mod?

 

it just is.

Erwin_Von_Braun #17 Posted 11 February 2018 - 09:33 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 39088 battles
  • 5,254
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    01-25-2014

View Postthiextar, on 10 February 2018 - 10:53 AM, said:

 

Really? How is it far superior to have to manually move equipment and crew members every time i want to play a new tank?

 

View Postmalachi6, on 10 February 2018 - 11:05 AM, said:

 

I have one crew that shares 4 tanks and binocs.  how is base game better than a good crew mod?

 

Because...............(in the best forum traditions).........................reasons:P

Element6 #18 Posted 11 February 2018 - 10:23 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 29816 battles
  • 10,394
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 09 February 2018 - 05:18 PM, said:

 

That usually happens when you get a windows dialogue pop up during game.  It's there but you can't see it.

Hmm, didn't consider that as an option, weird though that it is the only time I can recollect it happening in 27k+ battles.



AliceUnchained #19 Posted 12 February 2018 - 06:55 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38414 battles
  • 8,928
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

Press 'M' once more...

 

View Postmalachi6, on 10 February 2018 - 12:05 PM, said:

I have one crew that shares 4 tanks and binocs.  how is base game better than a good crew mod?

 

Well all crew in a tank share that same tank. I think what you meant was that you have 4 tanks sharing the same crew... 

 


Edited by AliceUnchained, 12 February 2018 - 06:56 PM.


Archaean #20 Posted 12 February 2018 - 06:57 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 15628 battles
  • 1,238
  • [S4LT] S4LT
  • Member since:
    04-25-2015

View Postmalachi6, on 10 February 2018 - 12:05 PM, said:

 

I have one crew that shares 4 tanks and binocs.  how is base game better than a good crew mod?

 

Because mods can actually cause bugs and two clicks instead of potential bugs isn't really too much of a big deal. (Yes, it really takes two clicks to replace the crew)





Also tagged with ¨Minimap

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users