Jump to content


Packet loss 45% on my own router


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

_funitoo__ #1 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:48 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017
Last couple of day WoT has been epileptic for me. So I just installed Ping Plotter and it say I have 45% packet loss on my own router. Any ideas why?

Grand_Moff_Tano #2 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:49 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 1213 battles
  • 10,284
  • [BC28] BC28
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011
Contact your ISP, no one here can help you or answer your questions.

Zoggo_ #3 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:51 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 26067 battles
  • 218
  • Member since:
    05-11-2013
WoT has been micro stuttering like mad for me either server for the last couple of days. My internet running fine. East Midlands, UK, Sky broadband. All other games/connections absolutely fine

Edited by Zoggo_, 11 February 2018 - 06:08 PM.


_funitoo__ #4 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:54 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017

View PostChipmunk_of_Vengeance, on 11 February 2018 - 05:49 PM, said:

Contact your ISP, no one here can help you or answer your questions.

 

But if the packet loss is on my own router isn't it something wrong with my router rather than the ISP?

Grand_Moff_Tano #5 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:58 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 1213 battles
  • 10,284
  • [BC28] BC28
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

View Post_funitoo__, on 11 February 2018 - 04:54 PM, said:

 

But if the packet loss is on my own router isn't it something wrong with my router rather than the ISP?

 

Who gave you that router? It isn't rocket science, generally most ISP's will give you a router when you join them, so generally all Router problems requires you to contact your ISP.

German_Dunc #6 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:01 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 35689 battles
  • 1,864
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Reset, check cables, and try again. If you're playing over Wi-Fi, change the channels. Close all other Internet connections, log onto the router and check the right gateways are enabled. Also kill the wot updater, and check nothing else is updating itself such as Java, Firefox, or windows.

 

trace route a different game server (anything will do, WT, ARMA, whatever)

 

problem persists? Ring your isp and get them to check it, replace router as required

 

 

 



_funitoo__ #7 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:01 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017

View PostChipmunk_of_Vengeance, on 11 February 2018 - 05:58 PM, said:

 

Who gave you that router? It isn't rocket science, generally most ISP's will give you a router when you join them, so generally all Router problems requires you to contact your ISP.

 

The router doesn't seem to be broken so I don't need a new one. I really doubt that some chap in an Indian call center is going to know why I have 45% packet loss on my router when connected to WoT.

Grand_Moff_Tano #8 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:03 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 1213 battles
  • 10,284
  • [BC28] BC28
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

View Post_funitoo__, on 11 February 2018 - 05:01 PM, said:

 

The router doesn't seem to be broken so I don't need a new one. I really doubt that some chap in an Indian call center is going to know why I have 45% packet loss on my router when connected to WoT.

 

I'm assuming you are with BT Internet then? And is it just when connected to WoT or other games as well?

_funitoo__ #9 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:08 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017

View PostChipmunk_of_Vengeance, on 11 February 2018 - 06:03 PM, said:

 

I'm assuming you are with BT Internet then? And is it just when connected to WoT or other games as well?

 

I'm with SKY. I tried Warships and Warplanes and it's the same - high packet loss on my router. Struggling to find addresses for some non WG game servers.

Grand_Moff_Tano #10 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:10 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 1213 battles
  • 10,284
  • [BC28] BC28
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

View Post_funitoo__, on 11 February 2018 - 05:08 PM, said:

 

I'm with SKY. I tried Warships and Warplanes and it's the same - high packet loss on my router. Struggling to find addresses for some non WG game servers.

 

Then you definitely need to contact SKY then.

Edited by Chipmunk_of_Vengeance, 11 February 2018 - 06:10 PM.


_funitoo__ #11 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:13 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017

View PostChipmunk_of_Vengeance, on 11 February 2018 - 06:10 PM, said:

 

Then you definitely need to contact SKY then.

 

Okay, will do. You think they are throttling my connections to WG servers?

Homer_J #12 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27094 battles
  • 27,749
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostChipmunk_of_Vengeance, on 11 February 2018 - 04:49 PM, said:

Contact your ISP, no one here can help you or answer your questions.

If it's his router he will probably get more help here.

 

View Post_funitoo__, on 11 February 2018 - 04:48 PM, said:

Last couple of day WoT has been epileptic for me. So I just installed Ping Plotter and it say I have 45% packet loss on my own router. Any ideas why?

What have you got the ping interval set to in pingplotter?  Set it to 5 seconds and see if you still get the packet loss.  Some routers don't like being pinged too frequently and they will see it as a DDoS.  If that doesn't work then switch it off for 10 seconds then back on.

 

View Post_funitoo__, on 11 February 2018 - 05:08 PM, said:

 

I'm with SKY. I tried Warships and Warplanes and it's the same - high packet loss on my router. Struggling to find addresses for some non WG game servers.

Sky have a problem with their peering/routing into Europe.  Not much you can do about it.  I assume you are tied in to a 12 month contract?

 

For WoT use login.p1.worldoftanks.eu or login.p2.worldoftanks.eu in pingplotter depending on which server you have problems with.


Edited by Homer_J, 11 February 2018 - 06:22 PM.


NUKLEAR_SLUG #13 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:22 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26628 battles
  • 1,619
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015
Reboot your router.

jack_timber #14 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:23 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 31201 battles
  • 1,610
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Use Ookla to check internet speed.

It's a starting point.



Homer_J #15 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:25 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27094 battles
  • 27,749
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

Addresses for WoWP and Boats can be found on the support article.

 

https://eu.wargaming...wp/articles/69/

 

I notice they suggest setting the interval to 1 second.  That seems to cause problems with Sky routers so set it higher.

 

View Postjack_timber, on 11 February 2018 - 05:23 PM, said:

Use Ookla to check internet speed.

It's a starting point.

Almost completely useless.


Edited by Homer_J, 11 February 2018 - 06:27 PM.


_funitoo__ #16 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:29 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017
Ookla reported no problems, rooter was rebooted and a cable connected to rule out wifi. Nothing made any difference. But a funny thing happened just now - I started Ping Plotter again so I have it running while I'm calling Sky but the problem was gone, no packet loss. So I started the game to see if the problem is gone but it hasn't, the game still fells epileptic. I think I'll give it another few days and if the problem persists I will call Sky and if they can't help me I'll get a new contract with another ISP as I'm no longer in contract with the Sky.

cracktrackflak #17 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:31 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 15120 battles
  • 681
  • [ARRSE] ARRSE
  • Member since:
    11-05-2011

Virgin is just as bad as Sky - very high rates of packet loss, and days when its simply not worth playing an online like WoT that needs a clean signal. I have 150MB/s fibre, so not exactly lacking in bandwidth.

 

The problem is that the ISPs are all set up for mass retail consumption of internet entertainment - e.g. streaming films, etc - which don't require much quality in signal or routing. I'm actually surprised that the ISPs don't come up with a premium "gaming" package where you perhaps pay extra for a high quality connection.

 

Ironically, I can get lower packet loss and better ping from UK to the NA or RU servers than i can to the EU servers. I expect that is because there are less "hops" to the transatlantic connection than there are around UK to one of the retail hubs.

 

 



wiggles #18 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:38 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 33566 battles
  • 269
  • Member since:
    09-12-2010

View Post_funitoo__, on 11 February 2018 - 05:01 PM, said:

 

The router doesn't seem to be broken so I don't need a new one. I really doubt that some chap in an Indian call center is going to know why I have 45% packet loss on my router when connected to WoT.

 

The Indian chaps and chapesses that work for Virgin are excellent so why wouldn't they know? 'cos they're Indian? Or 'cos they're far away?

_funitoo__ #19 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:40 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017

View Postcracktrackflak, on 11 February 2018 - 06:31 PM, said:

Virgin is just as bad as Sky - very high rates of packet loss, and days when its simply not worth playing an online like WoT that needs a clean signal. I have 150MB/s fibre, so not exactly lacking in bandwidth.

 

The problem is that the ISPs are all set up for mass retail consumption of internet entertainment - e.g. streaming films, etc - which don't require much quality in signal or routing. I'm actually surprised that the ISPs don't come up with a premium "gaming" package where you perhaps pay extra for a high quality connection.

 

Ironically, I can get lower packet loss and better ping from UK to the NA or RU servers than i can to the EU servers. I expect that is because there are less "hops" to the transatlantic connection than there are around UK to one of the retail hubs.

 

 

 

That does not sound good  :D

 

But my problem started recently, maybe only yesterday...



_funitoo__ #20 Posted 11 February 2018 - 06:41 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1126 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    12-26-2017

View Postwiggles, on 11 February 2018 - 06:38 PM, said:

 

The Indian chaps and chapesses that work for Virgin are excellent so why wouldn't they know? 'cos they're Indian? Or 'cos they're far away?

 

In my experience they just follow their script and are totally useless. But that's just my experience.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users